NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Citizens Bank International Limited (CZBIL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CZBIL Citizens Bank International Limited · Commercial Banks
221.00 NPR +0.05% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 235.0052W L 186.00P/E 18.48EPS 11.23BOOK 155.99MCAP 3,217.80 Cr

CZBIL price chart — 52-week closing range

CZBIL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 235.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 186.00 on 2025-11-20. The latest close, NPR 221.00, is 5.96% below the period high and 18.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Citizens Bank International Limited (CZBIL) closed at NPR 221.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 4.3% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 211.90 on 2026-10-09, and 14.9% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 192.38 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, CZBIL's close changed +14.88% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +8.97 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 196% above the 40 sessions before them. 16 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 0.20% cash and 3.80% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-05.

CZBIL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 211.90 +4.29% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 206.00 +7.28% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 203.00 +8.87% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 210.70 +4.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 192.38 +14.88% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last221.00 Day change+0.05% 60d high221.90 60d low192.00 60d average205.36 Range15.6% Avg volume81.8k Volume Δ+176%
Volume · 60dCZBIL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap3,217.80 Cr P/E ratio18.48 P/B ratio1.33 EPS11.23 Book value / share155.99 Return on equity7.20% Shares outstanding15,50,74,636
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width26.3% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-18.3% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.01% Standard deviation of daily change1.32% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 28 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.42% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-4.34% on 2026-10-02
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume51,618 Busiest session2,85,857 on 2026-10-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+196%

CZBIL vs Commercial Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SBI 432.50 +0.60 23.21 2.10 9.07% — 4,522.71 Cr
ADBL 339.30 +1.65 31.16 1.34 4.32% — 4,434.71 Cr
NBL 304.10 -0.26 10.45 0.97 9.29% — 3,892.45 Cr
CZBIL 221.00 +0.05 18.48 1.33 7.20% — 3,217.80 Cr
MBL 273.00 +2.06 13.69 1.49 9.31% — 3,028.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 273.00 +0.63 18.48 1.39 9.07% — 5,048.01 Cr
Commercial Banks · CZBIL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 15–19 of 19) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 19

CZBIL has a market capitalisation of 3,217.80 Cr, the 18th largest of the 19 companies in the Commercial Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 5,048.01 Cr. CZBIL trades at a P/E of 18.48, the same as the sector median and a P/B of 1.33 versus a sector median of 1.39. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CZBIL shows a return on equity of 7.20% against a sector median of 9.07%. Of the 19 companies here in Commercial Banks with a 91-day price change available, CZBIL's change over that window ranks 6th.

Also in Commercial Banks: HBL, NMB, PRVU

CZBIL distribution record

Distribution record · 16 recorded events
Recorded events16 (16 cash, 13 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-05 (11 days ago) Latest declared0.20% cash / 3.80% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record69.98% cash, 110.91% bonus declared across the 16 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.20 3.80 — 2026-10-05 2026-09-16
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2025-11-03 2025-09-26
080-081 0.21 4.00 — 2024-10-15 —
079-080 5.79 — — 2023-10-02 —
078-079 9.00 — — 2022-10-14 —
077-078 3.09 12.91 — 2021-10-08 —
075-076 12.00 3.00 — 2019-09-13 —
074-075 1.60 3.60 — 2019-01-01 —

Full dividend history for CZBIL →

CZBIL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 221.00 +0.05 2,25,362
2026-10-15 220.90 -0.45 2,85,857
2026-10-14 221.90 +2.40 2,67,809
2026-10-13 216.70 +0.32 2,16,217
2026-10-12 216.00 +1.93 1,92,984
2026-10-09 211.90 +3.37 1,75,397
2026-10-08 205.00 +0.54 77,091
2026-10-07 203.90 +1.14 1,03,751
2026-10-06 201.60 +0.45 70,193
2026-10-05 200.70 -1.27 73,157
2026-10-02 203.28 -4.34 1,31,073
2026-10-01 212.50 -0.14 52,268
2026-09-30 212.80 -0.88 66,284
2026-09-29 214.70 -0.14 60,021
2026-09-28 215.00 +0.75 1,22,637
2026-09-24 213.40 +0.66 1,85,660
2026-09-23 212.00 -1.07 1,11,232
2026-09-22 214.30 +0.66 1,75,463
2026-09-18 212.90 +2.45 1,97,396
2026-09-17 207.80 +0.87 1,39,787
2026-09-16 206.00 -1.39 64,343
2026-09-15 208.90 +3.42 1,55,343
2026-09-14 202.00 +1.00 32,466
2026-09-11 200.00 +1.52 33,713
2026-09-10 197.00 -1.40 25,004
2026-09-09 199.80 +0.15 19,083
2026-09-07 199.50 +0.35 44,539
2026-09-03 198.80 +0.81 23,707
2026-09-02 197.20 +1.54 18,119
2026-09-01 194.20 +1.15 23,265
2026-08-31 192.00 -1.44 16,973
2026-08-27 194.80 -0.05 40,593
2026-08-26 194.90 -1.02 40,896
2026-08-25 196.90 -0.05 38,774
2026-08-24 197.00 -2.28 48,924
2026-08-21 201.60 -0.05 40,338
2026-08-20 201.70 +1.36 25,254
2026-08-19 199.00 -0.30 47,556
2026-08-18 199.60 -0.99 18,849
2026-08-17 201.60 -0.54 58,967
2026-08-14 202.70 -1.07 37,173
2026-08-13 204.90 +0.49 32,743
2026-08-12 203.90 +0.54 32,544
2026-08-11 202.80 +1.30 62,919
2026-08-10 200.20 -0.89 39,327
2026-08-07 202.00 +0.00 26,917
2026-08-06 202.00 -1.42 42,559
2026-08-05 204.90 -0.77 50,097
2026-08-04 206.50 -1.15 35,974
2026-08-03 208.90 +0.48 1,14,286
2026-07-31 207.90 +0.97 36,995
2026-07-30 205.90 -0.48 74,445
2026-07-29 206.90 -0.53 82,254
2026-07-28 208.00 +0.00 50,968
2026-07-27 208.00 -0.67 1,64,940
2026-07-24 209.40 +2.40 1,35,021
2026-07-23 204.50 +0.74 17,761
2026-07-22 203.00 -0.25 29,829
2026-07-21 203.50 -0.68 52,657
2026-07-20 204.90 +0.94 41,197
Closing prices for CZBIL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX