NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bhugol Energy Development Company Limited (BEDC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

BEDC Bhugol Energy Development Company Limited · Hydropower
292.50 NPR -1.02% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 716.0052W L 278.00P/E 333.33EPS 1.08BOOK 48.52MCAP 195.86 Cr

BEDC price chart — 52-week closing range

BEDC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 716.00 on 2025-11-13; the 52-week low close was NPR 278.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 292.50, is 59.15% below the period high and 5.22% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bhugol Energy Development Company Limited (BEDC) closed at NPR 292.50 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.4% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 296.60 on 2026-10-09, and 44.5% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 527.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, BEDC's close changed -44.50% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -50.41 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 18% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for BEDC.

BEDC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 296.60 -1.38% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 304.00 -3.78% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 330.00 -11.36% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 427.60 -31.59% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 527.00 -44.50% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last292.50 Day change-1.02% 60d high334.50 60d low278.00 60d average306.69 Range20.3% Avg volume16.0k Volume Δ-43%
Volume · 60dBEDC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap195.86 Cr P/E ratio333.33 P/B ratio7.42 EPS1.08 Book value / share48.52 Return on equity2.23% Shares outstanding54,40,534
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width157.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-61.2% (2025-11-13 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.09% Standard deviation of daily change1.41% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 32 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.98% on 2026-09-18 Largest single-session fall-3.81% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,809 Busiest session40,414 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40-18%

BEDC vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
KBSH 900.20 -1.62 136.85 11.20 8.76% — 227.83 Cr
CHL 260.70 +0.66 48.09 3.39 7.04% — 224.45 Cr
BEDC 292.50 -1.02 333.33 7.42 2.23% — 195.86 Cr
MKJC 305.60 -1.23 52.15 4.62 8.85% — 184.47 Cr
DOLTI 305.40 -1.48 102.15 5.58 5.46% — 178.11 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · BEDC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 73–77 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

BEDC has a market capitalisation of 195.86 Cr, the 75th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. BEDC trades at a P/E of 333.33 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 7.42 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BEDC shows a return on equity of 2.23% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, BEDC's change over that window ranks 75th.

Also in Hydropower: IHL, RAWA, EHPL

BEDC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 292.50 -1.02 9,175
2026-10-15 295.50 +1.76 6,612
2026-10-14 290.40 +0.14 4,917
2026-10-13 290.00 -2.36 12,399
2026-10-12 297.00 +0.13 13,379
2026-10-09 296.60 +0.54 9,958
2026-10-08 295.00 +0.00 5,103
2026-10-07 295.00 +0.68 5,208
2026-10-06 293.00 +0.34 5,396
2026-10-05 292.00 -1.32 13,980
2026-10-02 295.90 -1.04 10,946
2026-10-01 299.00 +0.20 7,898
2026-09-30 298.40 -0.20 13,667
2026-09-29 299.00 -0.66 16,221
2026-09-28 301.00 -2.56 12,322
2026-09-24 308.90 +0.62 8,528
2026-09-23 307.00 -2.82 31,883
2026-09-22 315.90 +1.58 34,871
2026-09-18 311.00 +2.98 40,414
2026-09-17 302.00 -0.66 15,780
2026-09-16 304.00 -1.90 20,877
2026-09-15 309.90 +1.94 28,347
2026-09-14 304.00 +1.71 14,388
2026-09-11 298.90 +2.71 21,080
2026-09-10 291.00 +1.93 20,644
2026-09-09 285.50 -0.52 4,833
2026-09-07 287.00 +0.35 6,739
2026-09-03 286.00 +0.35 11,605
2026-09-02 285.00 +1.10 10,134
2026-09-01 281.90 +1.40 12,142
2026-08-31 278.00 -3.81 23,583
2026-08-27 289.00 +0.17 12,811
2026-08-26 288.50 -3.19 33,606
2026-08-25 298.00 -1.32 13,742
2026-08-24 302.00 -1.95 22,965
2026-08-21 308.00 +0.33 16,674
2026-08-20 307.00 -1.57 17,068
2026-08-19 311.90 -0.51 9,325
2026-08-18 313.50 -1.07 24,233
2026-08-17 316.90 -0.78 8,609
2026-08-14 319.40 +0.13 8,965
2026-08-13 319.00 +0.95 22,277
2026-08-12 316.00 -0.63 10,321
2026-08-11 318.00 -0.34 14,377
2026-08-10 319.10 -1.21 13,199
2026-08-07 323.00 +0.31 14,378
2026-08-06 322.00 -0.16 13,876
2026-08-05 322.50 -0.15 15,567
2026-08-04 323.00 -0.62 6,228
2026-08-03 325.00 +2.17 18,635
2026-07-31 318.10 -0.59 25,955
2026-07-30 320.00 -0.65 11,462
2026-07-29 322.10 -0.89 11,327
2026-07-28 325.00 -0.12 11,775
2026-07-27 325.40 -2.57 18,773
2026-07-24 334.00 +1.21 32,031
2026-07-23 330.00 -0.03 23,206
2026-07-22 330.10 -1.32 17,694
2026-07-21 334.50 +0.15 39,992
2026-07-20 334.00 +1.21 18,469
Closing prices for BEDC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX