NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited (KBSH) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KBSH Kutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited · Hydropower
900.20 NPR -1.62% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,744.9052W L 791.00P/E 136.85EPS 12.41BOOK 141.76MCAP 227.83 Cr

KBSH price chart — 52-week closing range

KBSH daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,744.90 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 791.00 on 2026-09-02. The latest close, NPR 900.20, is 48.41% below the period high and 13.81% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kutheli Bukhari Small Hydropower Limited (KBSH) closed at NPR 900.20 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 1,590.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 43.4% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 970.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 7.2% lower. Over the same 1 year, KBSH's close changed -43.38% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -49.29 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 33% below the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent was 0.52% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-29.

KBSH price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 970.00 -7.20% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 834.00 +7.94% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,194.00 -24.61% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,640.00 -45.11% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,590.00 -43.38% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last900.20 Day change-1.62% 60d high1,230.00 60d low791.00 60d average906.53 Range55.5% Avg volume14.2k Volume Δ+4%
Volume · 60dKBSH trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap227.83 Cr P/E ratio136.85 P/B ratio11.20 EPS12.41 Book value / share141.76 Return on equity8.76% Shares outstanding14,74,597
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width120.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-54.7% (2026-03-24 to 2026-09-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.30% Standard deviation of daily change3.51% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 36 / 0 Largest single-session rise+15.00% on 2026-10-08 Largest single-session fall-15.00% on 2026-07-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume9,892 Busiest session1,48,511 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-33%

KBSH vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
EHPL 317.00 -0.31 38.75 4.93 12.72% — 238.08 Cr
IHL 312.00 -2.50 149.32 4.03 2.70% — 236.52 Cr
KBSH 900.20 -1.62 136.85 11.20 8.76% — 227.83 Cr
CHL 260.70 +0.66 48.09 3.39 7.04% — 224.45 Cr
BEDC 292.50 -1.02 333.33 7.42 2.23% — 195.86 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · KBSH and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 71–75 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

KBSH has a market capitalisation of 227.83 Cr, the 73rd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. KBSH trades at a P/E of 136.85 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 11.20 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KBSH shows a return on equity of 8.76% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, KBSH's change over that window ranks 96th.

Also in Hydropower: MKJC, ULHC, DOLTI

KBSH distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 4 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-29 (291 days ago) Latest declared0.52% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record23.20% cash, 56.00% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.52 10.00 — 2025-12-29 2025-12-12
080-081 0.53 10.00 — 2024-12-26 —
078-079 8.50 — — — —
077-078 6.50 — — — —
075-076|076-077 5.25 — — — —
082-083 0.95 18.00 — — 2026-10-08
— 0.95 18.00 — — 2026-10-08

Full dividend history for KBSH →

KBSH daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 900.20 -1.62 14,726
2026-10-15 915.00 +2.80 6,511
2026-10-14 890.10 -0.99 10,704
2026-10-13 899.00 -4.56 15,651
2026-10-12 942.00 -2.89 10,581
2026-10-09 970.00 +4.91 55,755
2026-10-08 924.60 +15.00 57,498
2026-10-07 804.00 -0.74 3,109
2026-10-06 810.00 +1.63 3,005
2026-10-05 797.00 -1.12 2,371
2026-10-02 806.00 -0.25 2,692
2026-10-01 808.00 +1.25 2,694
2026-09-30 798.00 -0.37 2,123
2026-09-29 801.00 -0.50 4,647
2026-09-28 805.00 -0.25 3,552
2026-09-24 807.00 -1.42 4,175
2026-09-23 818.60 -2.26 3,129
2026-09-22 837.50 -1.21 4,287
2026-09-18 847.80 +1.52 1,301
2026-09-17 835.10 +0.13 6,191
2026-09-16 834.00 -3.70 7,102
2026-09-15 866.00 +3.59 9,732
2026-09-14 836.00 +4.11 7,075
2026-09-11 803.00 +0.63 5,575
2026-09-10 798.00 +0.38 6,956
2026-09-09 795.00 -1.73 8,794
2026-09-07 809.00 +0.87 6,367
2026-09-03 802.00 +1.39 11,658
2026-09-02 791.00 -3.65 15,592
2026-09-01 821.00 -2.15 11,553
2026-08-31 839.00 -4.66 9,031
2026-08-27 880.00 -1.90 6,681
2026-08-26 897.00 -1.43 11,744
2026-08-25 910.00 +2.47 6,917
2026-08-24 888.10 -2.51 10,659
2026-08-21 911.00 -2.93 10,287
2026-08-20 938.50 +0.16 10,051
2026-08-19 937.00 -0.62 7,989
2026-08-18 942.80 +2.47 8,785
2026-08-17 920.10 -2.62 17,479
2026-08-14 944.90 -1.35 14,920
2026-08-13 957.80 -0.33 18,544
2026-08-12 961.00 -1.94 13,364
2026-08-11 980.00 +1.45 13,243
2026-08-10 966.00 -1.43 14,256
2026-08-07 980.00 +1.03 22,696
2026-08-06 970.00 +2.21 24,488
2026-08-05 949.00 -0.11 8,584
2026-08-04 950.00 +1.06 12,502
2026-08-03 940.00 -1.67 19,203
2026-07-31 956.00 +2.69 23,851
2026-07-30 931.00 -1.48 23,815
2026-07-29 945.00 -1.56 25,870
2026-07-28 960.00 -6.07 31,240
2026-07-27 1,022.00 -2.67 17,202
2026-07-24 1,050.00 +0.43 1,48,511
2026-07-23 1,045.50 -15.00 13,394
2026-07-22 1,230.00 +2.50 782
2026-07-21 1,200.00 -1.56 963
2026-07-20 1,219.00 +2.09 513
Closing prices for KBSH from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX