NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Joshi Hydropower Development Company Ltd (JOSHI) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

JOSHI Joshi Hydropower Development Company Ltd · Hydropower
257.10 NPR -1.12% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 380.9052W L 250.10EPS -3.58BOOK 67.88

JOSHI price chart — 52-week closing range

JOSHI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 380.90 on 2025-11-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 250.10 on 2026-07-13. The latest close, NPR 257.10, is 32.50% below the period high and 2.80% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Joshi Hydropower Development Company Ltd (JOSHI) closed at NPR 257.10 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 257.80 on 2026-10-09, and 9.8% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 285.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, JOSHI's close changed -9.79% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -15.70 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 69% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for JOSHI.

JOSHI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 257.80 -0.27% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 268.80 -4.35% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 269.80 -4.71% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 295.00 -12.85% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 285.00 -9.79% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last257.10 Day change-1.12% 60d high300.00 60d low251.00 60d average266.81 Range19.5% Avg volume25.6k Volume Δ-60%
Volume · 60dJOSHI trading volume
Fundamentals · 3 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
P/B ratio4.18 EPS-3.58 Book value / share67.88
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width52.3% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-34.3% (2025-11-24 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.50% Standard deviation of daily change2.07% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 32 / 2 Largest single-session rise+6.79% on 2026-07-31 Largest single-session fall-4.70% on 2026-08-06
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume12,199 Busiest session2,24,868 on 2026-08-04 Last 20 vs previous 40-69%

JOSHI vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HDHPC 220.50 -0.27 — 2.34 — — —
HIMSTAR 615.00 -0.15 — 9.43 — — —
JOSHI 257.10 -1.12 — 4.18 — — —
KKHC 268.00 -1.43 — 2.47 — — —
LEC 239.00 -1.97 — 2.85 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · JOSHI (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 103 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for JOSHI; the median across the 103 companies in the Hydropower group is 500.94 Cr. JOSHI trades at a P/B of 4.18 versus a sector median of 4.29. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, JOSHI's change over that window ranks 50th.

Also in Hydropower: GHL, MEL, DHEL

JOSHI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 257.10 -1.12 10,270
2026-10-15 260.00 +0.04 2,530
2026-10-14 259.90 +0.39 7,863
2026-10-13 258.90 +0.62 11,105
2026-10-12 257.30 -0.19 5,840
2026-10-09 257.80 +0.59 15,548
2026-10-08 256.30 +0.91 9,025
2026-10-07 254.00 -0.39 8,663
2026-10-06 255.00 -0.78 10,045
2026-10-05 257.00 -1.15 17,317
2026-10-02 260.00 -0.91 5,170
2026-10-01 262.40 +0.54 15,156
2026-09-30 261.00 +0.38 3,843
2026-09-29 260.00 +0.81 10,457
2026-09-28 257.90 -2.31 13,473
2026-09-24 264.00 +0.30 11,798
2026-09-23 263.20 -2.16 12,173
2026-09-22 269.00 +0.00 6,925
2026-09-18 269.00 -0.37 11,798
2026-09-17 270.00 +0.45 16,390
2026-09-16 268.80 -1.10 16,989
2026-09-15 271.80 +6.13 35,338
2026-09-14 256.10 -2.21 31,717
2026-09-11 261.90 +3.11 19,331
2026-09-10 254.00 -1.55 8,493
2026-09-09 258.00 -1.34 5,452
2026-09-07 261.50 +2.15 8,714
2026-09-03 256.00 -1.12 9,860
2026-09-02 258.90 +0.15 8,009
2026-09-01 258.50 +1.37 5,021
2026-08-31 255.00 -1.85 10,141
2026-08-27 259.80 +3.51 18,387
2026-08-26 251.00 -2.71 21,174
2026-08-25 258.00 -0.39 20,145
2026-08-24 259.00 -1.52 18,100
2026-08-21 263.00 -1.76 27,734
2026-08-20 267.70 -1.94 41,056
2026-08-19 273.00 +0.00 12,225
2026-08-18 273.00 -3.53 55,188
2026-08-17 283.00 +1.07 25,583
2026-08-14 280.00 -1.72 22,086
2026-08-13 284.90 +2.52 36,722
2026-08-12 277.90 -1.80 39,905
2026-08-11 283.00 +1.84 28,480
2026-08-10 277.90 -1.80 44,277
2026-08-07 283.00 -0.35 73,222
2026-08-06 284.00 -4.70 73,622
2026-08-05 298.00 -0.67 1,12,792
2026-08-04 300.00 +5.26 2,24,868
2026-08-03 285.00 +0.71 80,370
2026-07-31 283.00 +6.79 94,932
2026-07-30 265.00 +0.38 11,532
2026-07-29 264.00 +0.38 7,969
2026-07-28 263.00 -1.50 11,562
2026-07-27 267.00 -1.11 9,360
2026-07-24 270.00 -0.55 10,071
2026-07-23 271.50 +1.38 12,059
2026-07-22 267.80 -1.54 4,831
2026-07-21 272.00 -0.73 24,021
2026-07-20 274.00 +1.56 9,640
Closing prices for JOSHI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX