NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Gurkhas Finance Ltd. (GUFL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

GUFL Gurkhas Finance Ltd. · Finance
490.50 NPR -0.10% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 619.9052W L 460.60P/E 26.50EPS 19.89BOOK 157.88MCAP 457.43 Cr

GUFL price chart — 52-week closing range

GUFL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 619.90 on 2026-01-21; the 52-week low close was NPR 460.60 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 490.50, is 20.87% below the period high and 6.49% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Gurkhas Finance Ltd. (GUFL) closed at NPR 490.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 474.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 3.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 489.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, GUFL's close changed +3.48% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -2.43 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 69% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for GUFL.

GUFL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 489.00 +0.31% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 509.00 -3.63% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 559.00 -12.25% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 536.90 -8.64% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 474.00 +3.48% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last490.50 Day change-0.10% 60d high584.00 60d low480.00 60d average524.56 Range21.7% Avg volume17.2k Volume Δ-70%
Volume · 60dGUFL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap457.43 Cr P/E ratio26.50 P/B ratio3.34 EPS19.89 Book value / share157.88 Return on equity12.60% Shares outstanding86,79,938
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width34.6% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-22.6% (2026-01-21 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.16% Standard deviation of daily change1.49% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.86% on 2026-07-27 Largest single-session fall-3.01% on 2026-08-14
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume11,505 Busiest session1,57,711 on 2026-07-27 Last 20 vs previous 40-69%

GUFL vs Finance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CFCL 564.00 +1.08 96.15 4.35 4.53% — 473.49 Cr
GMFIL 417.00 +0.26 77.50 2.76 3.56% — 470.66 Cr
GUFL 490.50 -0.10 26.50 3.34 12.60% — 457.43 Cr
PFL 326.00 -0.61 41.56 5.90 14.20% — 404.88 Cr
BFC 444.00 +0.45 51.59 4.03 7.81% — 404.25 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 467.00 +0.17 66.08 3.94 5.55% — 472.08 Cr
Finance · GUFL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 6–10 of 15) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 15

GUFL has a market capitalisation of 457.43 Cr, the 8th largest of the 15 companies in the Finance group covered here; the median for the group is 472.08 Cr. GUFL trades at a P/E of 26.50 versus a sector median of 66.08 and a P/B of 3.34 versus a sector median of 3.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GUFL shows a return on equity of 12.60% against a sector median of 5.55%. Of the 15 companies here in Finance with a 91-day price change available, GUFL's change over that window ranks 11th.

Also in Finance: MPFL, RLFL, SFCL

GUFL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 490.50 -0.10 5,206
2026-10-15 491.00 -0.81 7,217
2026-10-14 495.00 +2.27 7,872
2026-10-13 484.00 -0.62 3,905
2026-10-12 487.00 -0.41 3,842
2026-10-09 489.00 +0.18 8,689
2026-10-08 488.10 -0.39 4,660
2026-10-07 490.00 -1.01 3,622
2026-10-06 495.00 +1.02 5,585
2026-10-05 490.00 -1.41 8,484
2026-10-02 497.00 -0.04 6,266
2026-10-01 497.20 +0.22 13,316
2026-09-30 496.10 +0.02 4,850
2026-09-29 496.00 -0.14 7,025
2026-09-28 496.70 +0.06 6,842
2026-09-24 496.40 +0.08 7,759
2026-09-23 496.00 -1.98 9,830
2026-09-22 506.00 -0.78 10,264
2026-09-18 510.00 +1.59 5,813
2026-09-17 502.00 -1.38 8,516
2026-09-16 509.00 -2.30 19,811
2026-09-15 521.00 +3.48 19,254
2026-09-14 503.50 +1.72 4,226
2026-09-11 495.00 +3.12 7,602
2026-09-10 480.00 -2.04 11,740
2026-09-09 490.00 -2.53 16,440
2026-09-07 502.70 -0.65 11,404
2026-09-03 506.00 +0.48 9,819
2026-09-02 503.60 +0.92 10,826
2026-09-01 499.00 +0.81 5,941
2026-08-31 495.00 +0.20 11,606
2026-08-27 494.00 -1.20 13,618
2026-08-26 500.00 -1.90 17,852
2026-08-25 509.70 -1.03 11,948
2026-08-24 515.00 -0.96 18,771
2026-08-21 520.00 -2.80 36,430
2026-08-20 535.00 -0.19 11,894
2026-08-19 536.00 -0.06 8,115
2026-08-18 536.30 -0.32 13,514
2026-08-17 538.00 -2.36 48,182
2026-08-14 551.00 -3.01 28,635
2026-08-13 568.10 -1.37 25,728
2026-08-12 576.00 +0.52 14,101
2026-08-11 573.00 +2.25 28,519
2026-08-10 560.40 -1.67 13,187
2026-08-07 569.90 -1.04 10,774
2026-08-06 575.90 +2.29 28,866
2026-08-05 563.00 -1.04 16,819
2026-08-04 568.90 -0.89 37,853
2026-08-03 574.00 +0.35 19,694
2026-07-31 572.00 -0.52 32,720
2026-07-30 575.00 -0.69 19,640
2026-07-29 579.00 -0.86 24,743
2026-07-28 584.00 +0.95 66,026
2026-07-27 578.50 +3.86 1,57,711
2026-07-24 557.00 -1.24 5,322
2026-07-23 564.00 -0.18 10,684
2026-07-22 565.00 +0.00 11,325
2026-07-21 565.00 -1.24 15,007
2026-07-20 572.10 +2.34 15,009
Closing prices for GUFL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX