NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Multipurpose Finance Company Limited (MPFL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MPFL Multipurpose Finance Company Limited · Finance
578.90 NPR +0.68% as of 2026-10-15 · vs previous close
52W H 730.0052W L 498.00P/E 531.90EPS 1.16BOOK 119.31MCAP 376.49 Cr

MPFL price chart — 52-week closing range

MPFL daily closing price, 2025-10-15 to 2026-10-15 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 730.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 498.00 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 578.90, is 20.70% below the period high and 16.24% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Multipurpose Finance Company Limited (MPFL) closed at NPR 578.90 on 2026-10-15. Against the 1 year base of NPR 509.00 on 2025-10-15 the close is 13.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 570.00 on 2026-10-08 it is 1.6% higher. Over the same 1 year, MPFL's close changed +13.73% while the NEPSE index changed +4.80%, a difference of +8.93 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 17% below the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2023; the most recent book close on record is 2023-01-04, 1381 days before 2026-10-16.

MPFL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-08 570.00 +1.56% +1.99%
1 month 2026-09-15 620.00 -6.63% -0.29%
3 months 2026-07-16 594.00 -2.54% +1.08%
6 months 2026-04-16 651.20 -11.10% -7.31%
1 year 2025-10-15 509.00 +13.73% +4.80%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-15. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last578.90 Day change+0.68% 60d high633.30 60d low537.00 60d average599.77 Range17.9% Avg volume9.7k Volume Δ-89%
Volume · 60dMPFL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap376.49 Cr P/E ratio531.90 P/B ratio5.17 EPS1.16 Book value / share119.31 Return on equity0.98% Shares outstanding61,02,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width46.6% Sessions since a higher close9 Largest decline from a peak-26.4% (2026-03-23 to 2026-09-11)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.06% Standard deviation of daily change1.95% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 32 / 1 Largest single-session rise+9.73% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-5.71% on 2026-09-11
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume8,148 Busiest session31,611 on 2026-09-14 Last 20 vs previous 40-17%

MPFL vs Finance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
PFL 326.00 -0.61 41.56 5.90 14.20% — 404.88 Cr
BFC 444.00 +0.45 51.59 4.03 7.81% — 404.25 Cr
MPFL 578.90 +0.68 531.90 5.17 0.98% — 376.49 Cr
SFCL 370.00 -1.33 3,158.33 6.29 0.20% — 310.37 Cr
JFL 278.00 +2.21 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 467.00 +0.17 66.08 3.94 5.55% — 472.08 Cr
Finance · MPFL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 9–13 of 15) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 15

MPFL has a market capitalisation of 376.49 Cr, the 11th largest of the 15 companies in the Finance group covered here; the median for the group is 472.08 Cr. MPFL trades at a P/E of 531.90 versus a sector median of 66.08 and a P/B of 5.17 versus a sector median of 3.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MPFL shows a return on equity of 0.98% against a sector median of 5.55%. Of the 15 companies here in Finance with a 91-day price change available, MPFL's change over that window ranks 2nd.

Also in Finance: GUFL, NFS, GMFIL

MPFL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (1 cash, 3 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2016 to 2023 Most recent book close2023-01-04 (1381 days ago) Latest declared1:0.35 rights for FY 078-079 Total declared in record0.68% cash, 40.00% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
078-079 — — 1:0.35 2023-01-04 —
077-078 0.68 13.00 — 2022-01-05 —
072-073 — 12.00 — 2017-06-21 —
071-072 — 15.00 — 2016-03-28 —

Full dividend history for MPFL →

MPFL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-15 578.90 +0.68 1,079
2026-10-14 575.00 +0.17 3,351
2026-10-13 574.00 -0.17 10,958
2026-10-12 575.00 +0.35 789
2026-10-09 573.00 +0.53 5,283
2026-10-08 570.00 +0.04 1,836
2026-10-07 569.80 -0.52 4,267
2026-10-06 572.80 +0.67 9,253
2026-10-05 569.00 -1.73 6,271
2026-10-02 579.00 -0.99 9,119
2026-10-01 584.80 +0.12 8,223
2026-09-30 584.10 +0.46 9,061
2026-09-29 581.40 -0.22 8,155
2026-09-28 582.70 -0.90 2,980
2026-09-24 588.00 -0.34 4,698
2026-09-23 590.00 +0.00 18,465
2026-09-22 590.00 -1.34 15,536
2026-09-18 598.00 -0.13 12,817
2026-09-17 598.80 +0.66 20,380
2026-09-16 594.90 -4.05 18,141
2026-09-15 620.00 +9.73 26,160
2026-09-14 565.00 +5.21 31,611
2026-09-11 537.00 -5.71 21,137
2026-09-10 569.50 -2.65 16,800
2026-09-09 585.00 -1.68 2,749
2026-09-07 595.00 +0.92 2,600
2026-09-03 589.60 +0.77 2,316
2026-09-02 585.10 +0.31 9,314
2026-09-01 583.30 -0.46 3,569
2026-08-31 586.00 -1.94 3,609
2026-08-27 597.60 -0.23 7,085
2026-08-26 599.00 -0.83 10,667
2026-08-25 604.00 -0.66 2,069
2026-08-24 608.00 -0.46 6,060
2026-08-21 610.80 -0.52 2,293
2026-08-20 614.00 -0.16 4,737
2026-08-19 615.00 -1.13 11,927
2026-08-18 622.00 -0.80 4,134
2026-08-17 627.00 -0.99 7,179
2026-08-14 633.30 +0.13 19,938
2026-08-13 632.50 +1.36 26,581
2026-08-12 624.00 +0.06 15,931
2026-08-11 623.60 +1.23 8,431
2026-08-10 616.00 +0.49 9,050
2026-08-07 613.00 +0.33 7,828
2026-08-06 611.00 -0.65 7,322
2026-08-05 615.00 +0.03 8,654
2026-08-04 614.80 +0.38 6,922
2026-08-03 612.50 -1.16 5,730
2026-07-31 619.70 +0.23 3,811
2026-07-30 618.30 -0.43 3,992
2026-07-29 621.00 -0.21 3,483
2026-07-28 622.30 -0.38 11,471
2026-07-27 624.70 -0.35 22,404
2026-07-24 626.90 +0.30 11,805
2026-07-23 625.00 +0.51 22,732
2026-07-22 621.80 -0.03 13,077
2026-07-21 622.00 -0.77 11,756
2026-07-20 626.80 +1.11 5,810
2026-07-17 619.90 +4.36 8,140
Closing prices for MPFL from 2026-07-17 to 2026-10-15, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX