NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Best Finance Company Ltd. (BFC) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

BFC Best Finance Company Ltd. · Finance
444.00 NPR +0.45% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 539.8052W L 420.00P/E 51.59EPS 8.80BOOK 112.72MCAP 404.25 Cr

BFC price chart — 52-week closing range

BFC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 539.80 on 2026-07-20; the 52-week low close was NPR 420.00 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 444.00, is 17.75% below the period high and 5.71% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Best Finance Company Ltd. (BFC) closed at NPR 444.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 430.10 on 2025-10-16 the close is 3.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 446.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.4% lower. Over the same 1 year, BFC's close changed +3.23% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -2.68 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 64% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for BFC.

BFC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 446.00 -0.45% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 467.00 -4.93% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 537.90 -17.46% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 466.00 -4.72% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 430.10 +3.23% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last444.00 Day change+0.45% 60d high539.80 60d low420.00 60d average472.56 Range28.5% Avg volume30.8k Volume Δ-79%
Volume · 60dBFC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap404.25 Cr P/E ratio51.59 P/B ratio4.03 EPS8.80 Book value / share112.72 Return on equity7.81% Shares outstanding89,04,242
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width28.5% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-22.2% (2026-07-20 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.24% Standard deviation of daily change1.60% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 35 / 1 Largest single-session rise+5.40% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-3.89% on 2026-09-10
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume18,762 Busiest session2,89,485 on 2026-07-22 Last 20 vs previous 40-64%

BFC vs Finance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GUFL 490.50 -0.10 26.50 3.34 12.60% — 457.43 Cr
PFL 326.00 -0.61 41.56 5.90 14.20% — 404.88 Cr
BFC 444.00 +0.45 51.59 4.03 7.81% — 404.25 Cr
MPFL 578.90 +0.68 531.90 5.17 0.98% — 376.49 Cr
SFCL 370.00 -1.33 3,158.33 6.29 0.20% — 310.37 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 467.00 +0.17 66.08 3.94 5.55% — 472.08 Cr
Finance · BFC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 8–12 of 15) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 15

BFC has a market capitalisation of 404.25 Cr, the 10th largest of the 15 companies in the Finance group covered here; the median for the group is 472.08 Cr. BFC trades at a P/E of 51.59 versus a sector median of 66.08 and a P/B of 4.03 versus a sector median of 3.94. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, BFC shows a return on equity of 7.81% against a sector median of 5.55%. Of the 15 companies here in Finance with a 91-day price change available, BFC's change over that window ranks 13th.

Also in Finance: GMFIL, JFL, CFCL

BFC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 444.00 +0.45 6,430
2026-10-15 442.00 -0.67 7,100
2026-10-14 445.00 +0.91 5,345
2026-10-13 441.00 +0.20 12,742
2026-10-12 440.10 -1.32 10,832
2026-10-09 446.00 -0.65 8,825
2026-10-08 448.90 +1.10 10,290
2026-10-07 444.00 -1.11 6,704
2026-10-06 449.00 -1.32 11,759
2026-10-05 455.00 -1.15 12,054
2026-10-02 460.30 +2.29 72,755
2026-10-01 450.00 +1.58 6,031
2026-09-30 443.00 -0.67 10,458
2026-09-29 446.00 +0.86 9,090
2026-09-28 442.20 -1.07 13,259
2026-09-24 447.00 +0.68 14,441
2026-09-23 444.00 -2.63 22,648
2026-09-22 456.00 -1.72 9,965
2026-09-18 464.00 -0.02 14,196
2026-09-17 464.10 -0.62 15,582
2026-09-16 467.00 -0.66 39,068
2026-09-15 470.10 +5.40 47,958
2026-09-14 446.00 +2.76 11,763
2026-09-11 434.00 +3.33 14,226
2026-09-10 420.00 -3.89 20,069
2026-09-09 437.00 -2.89 30,003
2026-09-07 450.00 -1.75 24,371
2026-09-03 458.00 -0.41 6,315
2026-09-02 459.90 +1.52 9,008
2026-09-01 453.00 +1.00 12,427
2026-08-31 448.50 -2.44 15,468
2026-08-27 459.70 +1.06 17,454
2026-08-26 454.90 -0.02 22,165
2026-08-25 455.00 -1.83 16,109
2026-08-24 463.50 -2.22 15,215
2026-08-21 474.00 -1.66 16,843
2026-08-20 482.00 +1.22 8,180
2026-08-19 476.20 -1.81 22,678
2026-08-18 485.00 +0.31 43,951
2026-08-17 483.50 -0.31 21,487
2026-08-14 485.00 -1.82 24,707
2026-08-13 494.00 +0.02 8,753
2026-08-12 493.90 +0.39 28,745
2026-08-11 492.00 -0.53 33,215
2026-08-10 494.60 +0.12 24,740
2026-08-07 494.00 -1.59 30,161
2026-08-06 502.00 -0.79 25,711
2026-08-05 506.00 -0.78 21,575
2026-08-04 510.00 +1.35 49,553
2026-08-03 503.20 -1.33 27,985
2026-07-31 510.00 +0.04 57,251
2026-07-30 509.80 +0.16 34,113
2026-07-29 509.00 -0.97 29,657
2026-07-28 514.00 -0.39 68,754
2026-07-27 516.00 -3.19 99,008
2026-07-24 533.00 +0.00 74,820
2026-07-23 533.00 -0.39 64,041
2026-07-22 535.10 +0.96 2,89,485
2026-07-21 530.00 -1.82 1,06,044
2026-07-20 539.80 +0.35 54,997
Closing prices for BFC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX