NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal Finance Ltd. (NFS) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NFS Nepal Finance Ltd. · Finance
467.30 NPR -0.60% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 710.0052W L 465.00EPS -10.14BOOK 122.40

NFS price chart — 52-week closing range

NFS daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 710.00 on 2025-11-06; the 52-week low close was NPR 465.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 467.30, is 34.18% below the period high and 0.49% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal Finance Ltd. (NFS) closed at NPR 467.30 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.0% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 472.00 on 2026-10-09, and 23.3% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 609.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, NFS's close changed -23.27% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -29.18 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 45% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 1.16% cash and 22.00% bonus for FY 067-068, book close 2012-01-01 (5402 days ago).

NFS price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 472.00 -1.00% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 507.90 -7.99% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 577.70 -19.11% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 614.00 -23.89% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 609.00 -23.27% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last467.30 Day change-0.60% 60d high586.00 60d low465.00 60d average526.80 Range26.0% Avg volume6.6k Volume Δ-56%
Volume · 60dNFS trading volume
Fundamentals · 2 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
EPS-10.14 Book value / share122.40
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width52.7% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-34.5% (2025-11-06 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.00% Standard deviation of daily change1.46% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged20 / 36 / 4 Largest single-session rise+3.71% on 2026-09-14 Largest single-session fall-6.44% on 2026-09-09
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume5,670 Busiest session21,999 on 2026-09-10 Last 20 vs previous 40-45%

NFS vs Finance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MPFL 578.90 +0.68 531.90 5.17 0.98% — 376.49 Cr
SFCL 370.00 -1.33 3,158.33 6.29 0.20% — 310.37 Cr
JFL 278.00 +2.21 — — — — —
NFS 467.30 -0.60 — — — — —
PROFL 374.00 +1.33 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 467.00 +0.17 66.08 3.94 5.55% — 472.08 Cr
Finance · NFS (market cap not disclosed) with 4 of 15 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 15

Market capitalisation is not disclosed in the latest fundamentals record for NFS; the median across the 15 companies in the Finance group is 472.08 Cr. Of the 15 companies here in Finance with a 91-day price change available, NFS's change over that window ranks 14th.

Also in Finance: BFC, PFL, GUFL

NFS distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2012 Most recent book close2012-01-01 (5402 days ago) Latest declared1.16% cash / 22.00% bonus for FY 067-068 Total declared in record1.16% cash, 22.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
067-068 1.16 22.00 — 2012-01-01 —

Full dividend history for NFS →

NFS daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 467.30 -0.60 2,914
2026-10-15 470.10 +0.02 2,165
2026-10-14 470.00 +1.08 1,777
2026-10-13 465.00 -1.48 2,604
2026-10-12 472.00 +0.00 5,471
2026-10-09 472.00 +0.43 5,981
2026-10-08 470.00 +0.62 6,786
2026-10-07 467.10 -1.66 6,576
2026-10-06 475.00 +0.42 2,103
2026-10-05 473.00 -1.05 2,581
2026-10-02 478.00 -0.42 5,964
2026-10-01 480.00 +0.00 3,504
2026-09-30 480.00 -0.46 2,931
2026-09-29 482.20 -1.39 2,047
2026-09-28 489.00 -1.21 5,983
2026-09-24 495.00 +1.85 4,617
2026-09-23 486.00 -1.84 5,993
2026-09-22 495.10 -1.77 7,049
2026-09-18 504.00 -0.79 3,992
2026-09-17 508.00 +0.02 4,569
2026-09-16 507.90 -1.57 5,322
2026-09-15 516.00 +3.01 13,750
2026-09-14 500.90 +3.71 9,539
2026-09-11 483.00 +2.55 6,361
2026-09-10 471.00 -4.09 21,999
2026-09-09 491.10 -6.44 21,181
2026-09-07 524.90 -0.02 6,013
2026-09-03 525.00 +0.00 3,136
2026-09-02 525.00 -0.57 3,515
2026-09-01 528.00 +0.57 4,022
2026-08-31 525.00 -2.22 5,886
2026-08-27 536.90 +1.24 4,113
2026-08-26 530.30 -1.76 6,500
2026-08-25 539.80 -0.77 5,447
2026-08-24 544.00 -1.11 11,370
2026-08-21 550.10 -0.88 6,985
2026-08-20 555.00 -0.29 6,697
2026-08-19 556.60 -0.61 3,714
2026-08-18 560.00 +0.00 4,882
2026-08-17 560.00 -0.88 6,699
2026-08-14 565.00 +0.52 5,511
2026-08-13 562.10 -0.51 3,649
2026-08-12 565.00 +0.86 17,373
2026-08-11 560.20 -0.69 6,032
2026-08-10 564.10 -0.58 3,855
2026-08-07 567.40 -0.11 1,379
2026-08-06 568.00 -0.35 1,584
2026-08-05 570.00 -0.18 2,058
2026-08-04 571.00 -0.10 12,522
2026-08-03 571.60 -0.76 5,830
2026-07-31 576.00 +0.17 2,941
2026-07-30 575.00 -0.61 4,385
2026-07-29 578.50 -1.28 7,640
2026-07-28 586.00 +0.17 18,187
2026-07-27 585.00 +0.52 10,778
2026-07-24 582.00 -0.34 13,295
2026-07-23 584.00 +0.24 3,795
2026-07-22 582.60 +0.45 10,990
2026-07-21 580.00 -0.85 11,307
2026-07-20 585.00 +1.26 11,713
Closing prices for NFS from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX