NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mountain Hydro Nepal Limited (MHNL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MHNL Mountain Hydro Nepal Limited · Hydropower
255.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 323.5052W L 226.00P/E 236.14EPS 1.14BOOK 31.16MCAP 336.50 Cr

MHNL price chart — 52-week closing range

MHNL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 323.50 on 2026-03-19; the 52-week low close was NPR 226.00 on 2026-07-14. The latest close, NPR 255.00, is 21.17% below the period high and 12.83% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mountain Hydro Nepal Limited (MHNL) closed at NPR 255.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 239.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 6.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 257.60 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.0% lower. Over the same 1 year, MHNL's close changed +6.69% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +0.78 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 21% above the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MHNL.

MHNL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 257.60 -1.01% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 254.00 +0.39% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 244.50 +4.29% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 279.20 -8.67% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 239.00 +6.69% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last255.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high268.00 60d low231.00 60d average247.02 Range16.0% Avg volume15.8k Volume Δ-56%
Volume · 60dMHNL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap336.50 Cr P/E ratio236.14 P/B ratio8.64 EPS1.14 Book value / share31.16 Return on equity3.67% Shares outstanding1,25,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width43.1% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-30.1% (2026-03-19 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.10% Standard deviation of daily change1.50% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 32 / 3 Largest single-session rise+5.51% on 2026-09-17 Largest single-session fall-2.31% on 2026-09-16
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume13,070 Busiest session63,093 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40+21%

MHNL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RHGCL 258.50 +0.19 14,850.00 3.10 0.02% — 364.00 Cr
UNHPL 358.50 +1.30 67.28 4.54 6.75% — 354.75 Cr
MHNL 255.00 +0.00 236.14 8.64 3.67% — 336.50 Cr
MHL 464.00 +2.97 45.06 4.46 9.89% — 324.68 Cr
UHEWA 588.80 +0.14 21.76 4.42 22.63% — 324.36 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · MHNL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 56–60 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

MHNL has a market capitalisation of 336.50 Cr, the 58th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. MHNL trades at a P/E of 236.14 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 8.64 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MHNL shows a return on equity of 3.67% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, MHNL's change over that window ranks 16th.

Also in Hydropower: MKHC, PPCL, MEHL

MHNL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 255.00 +0.00 6,931
2026-10-15 255.00 +0.00 5,795
2026-10-14 255.00 +0.39 13,582
2026-10-13 254.00 -1.17 16,721
2026-10-12 257.00 -0.23 17,766
2026-10-09 257.60 +2.63 28,938
2026-10-08 251.00 -1.03 8,306
2026-10-07 253.60 +1.44 4,374
2026-10-06 250.00 -0.28 12,313
2026-10-05 250.70 -0.32 13,124
2026-10-02 251.50 -2.14 10,627
2026-10-01 257.00 +0.00 22,930
2026-09-30 257.00 +1.82 9,300
2026-09-29 252.40 -0.24 22,613
2026-09-28 253.00 +0.40 10,456
2026-09-24 252.00 -1.91 19,609
2026-09-23 256.90 -1.61 32,523
2026-09-22 261.10 -1.66 15,766
2026-09-18 265.50 -0.93 21,609
2026-09-17 268.00 +5.51 63,093
2026-09-16 254.00 -2.31 24,164
2026-09-15 260.00 +1.17 38,029
2026-09-14 257.00 +2.39 37,093
2026-09-11 251.00 +4.58 31,803
2026-09-10 240.00 +0.84 5,930
2026-09-09 238.00 -1.65 12,356
2026-09-07 242.00 +2.76 20,881
2026-09-03 235.50 -0.59 2,318
2026-09-02 236.90 +2.55 2,653
2026-09-01 231.00 -1.24 7,622
2026-08-31 233.90 -2.05 8,450
2026-08-27 238.80 +0.42 15,056
2026-08-26 237.80 -0.50 23,992
2026-08-25 239.00 -1.16 9,875
2026-08-24 241.80 -0.90 13,016
2026-08-21 244.00 -0.25 19,873
2026-08-20 244.60 +0.91 10,655
2026-08-19 242.40 +0.21 11,085
2026-08-18 241.90 -0.78 11,983
2026-08-17 243.80 -0.45 25,236
2026-08-14 244.90 +0.37 20,572
2026-08-13 244.00 +1.67 18,187
2026-08-12 240.00 -0.83 4,858
2026-08-11 242.00 +0.46 7,638
2026-08-10 240.90 -0.45 7,666
2026-08-07 242.00 +0.88 3,176
2026-08-06 239.90 -0.74 14,350
2026-08-05 241.70 +0.37 4,821
2026-08-04 240.80 -0.04 22,641
2026-08-03 240.90 -0.45 16,325
2026-07-31 242.00 -1.22 14,192
2026-07-30 245.00 +0.82 10,825
2026-07-29 243.00 +0.04 7,798
2026-07-28 242.90 -0.37 8,180
2026-07-27 243.80 +0.95 8,338
2026-07-24 241.50 -1.43 9,321
2026-07-23 245.00 +0.86 12,010
2026-07-22 242.90 -0.65 16,493
2026-07-21 244.50 -0.97 33,353
2026-07-20 246.90 +0.98 18,310
Closing prices for MHNL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX