NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Upakar Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (ULBSL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ULBSL Upakar Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
2,575.00 NPR +0.35% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 4,325.0052W L 2,408.00P/E 76.47EPS 38.50BOOK 276.96MCAP 312.50 Cr

ULBSL price chart — 52-week closing range

ULBSL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 4,325.00 on 2025-11-06; the 52-week low close was NPR 2,408.00 on 2026-08-27. The latest close, NPR 2,575.00, is 40.46% below the period high and 6.94% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Upakar Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (ULBSL) closed at NPR 2,575.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 3,522.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 26.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 2,523.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, ULBSL's close changed -26.89% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -32.80 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 40% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 3.25% cash and 61.75% bonus for FY 078-079, book close 2023-02-16 (1338 days ago).

ULBSL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 2,523.00 +2.06% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 2,514.00 +2.43% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 2,845.00 -9.49% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 3,075.10 -16.26% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 3,522.00 -26.89% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last2,575.00 Day change+0.35% 60d high2,926.00 60d low2,408.00 60d average2,637.90 Range21.5% Avg volume995 Volume Δ-23%
Volume · 60dULBSL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap312.50 Cr P/E ratio76.47 P/B ratio10.63 EPS38.50 Book value / share276.96 Return on equity13.90% Shares outstanding10,61,482
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width79.6% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-44.3% (2025-11-06 to 2026-08-27)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.09% Standard deviation of daily change3.77% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 38 / 0 Largest single-session rise+13.16% on 2026-08-31 Largest single-session fall-12.04% on 2026-09-09
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume680 Busiest session5,199 on 2026-08-25 Last 20 vs previous 40-40%

ULBSL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NADEP 677.00 +0.00 49.28 4.86 9.86% — 371.56 Cr
ACLBSL 850.00 +1.19 29.17 5.59 19.16% — 348.79 Cr
ULBSL 2,575.00 +0.35 76.47 10.63 13.90% — 312.50 Cr
USLB 1,026.00 -1.36 73.80 7.89 14.18% — 310.46 Cr
MLBBL 930.00 +0.01 29.03 5.76 21.11% — 307.01 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · ULBSL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 31–35 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

ULBSL has a market capitalisation of 312.50 Cr, the 33rd largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. ULBSL trades at a P/E of 76.47 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 10.63 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ULBSL shows a return on equity of 13.90% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, ULBSL's change over that window ranks 28th.

Also in Microfinance: CYCL, HLBSL, AVYAN

ULBSL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2023 to 2023 Most recent book close2023-02-16 (1338 days ago) Latest declared3.25% cash / 61.75% bonus for FY 078-079 Total declared in record3.25% cash, 61.75% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
078-079 3.25 61.75 — 2023-02-16 —

Full dividend history for ULBSL →

ULBSL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 2,575.00 +0.35 767
2026-10-15 2,566.00 -2.31 660
2026-10-14 2,626.80 +4.95 1,296
2026-10-13 2,503.00 -0.28 368
2026-10-12 2,510.00 -0.52 610
2026-10-09 2,523.00 +0.28 41
2026-10-08 2,516.00 -0.71 700
2026-10-07 2,534.00 +0.96 590
2026-10-06 2,510.00 -0.40 145
2026-10-05 2,520.00 -0.59 202
2026-10-02 2,535.00 -0.35 453
2026-10-01 2,544.00 +0.59 537
2026-09-30 2,529.00 +0.17 373
2026-09-29 2,524.80 -0.99 411
2026-09-28 2,550.00 -0.08 957
2026-09-24 2,552.00 -0.08 923
2026-09-23 2,554.00 -1.77 1,529
2026-09-22 2,600.00 +2.56 1,447
2026-09-18 2,535.00 -0.12 1,034
2026-09-17 2,538.00 +0.95 714
2026-09-16 2,514.00 -1.80 411
2026-09-15 2,560.00 +0.95 1,081
2026-09-14 2,536.00 -8.23 906
2026-09-11 2,763.30 +10.53 3,761
2026-09-10 2,500.00 +0.08 3,832
2026-09-09 2,498.00 -12.04 2,088
2026-09-07 2,840.00 -2.94 30
2026-09-03 2,926.00 +4.87 10
2026-09-02 2,790.00 +11.87 2,064
2026-09-01 2,494.00 -8.48 1,780
2026-08-31 2,725.00 +13.16 1,952
2026-08-27 2,408.00 -1.39 1,385
2026-08-26 2,442.00 -0.33 1,828
2026-08-25 2,450.00 -0.20 5,199
2026-08-24 2,455.00 -2.77 297
2026-08-21 2,525.00 -0.90 1,170
2026-08-20 2,548.00 -3.04 3,136
2026-08-19 2,628.00 +0.11 739
2026-08-18 2,625.00 -3.14 1,553
2026-08-17 2,710.00 -1.28 607
2026-08-14 2,745.00 -0.11 200
2026-08-13 2,748.00 +0.55 580
2026-08-12 2,733.00 -0.41 330
2026-08-11 2,744.20 -0.17 450
2026-08-10 2,749.00 +0.40 807
2026-08-07 2,738.00 +1.39 586
2026-08-06 2,700.50 -1.73 472
2026-08-05 2,748.00 -0.72 387
2026-08-04 2,768.00 -0.22 585
2026-08-03 2,774.00 -0.04 337
2026-07-31 2,775.00 -0.36 433
2026-07-30 2,785.00 -0.45 1,153
2026-07-29 2,797.50 +0.20 429
2026-07-28 2,792.00 -0.29 720
2026-07-27 2,800.00 +1.45 1,152
2026-07-24 2,760.00 -2.51 484
2026-07-23 2,831.00 +2.02 909
2026-07-22 2,775.00 -2.25 984
2026-07-21 2,839.00 -1.73 480
2026-07-20 2,888.90 +1.54 617
Closing prices for ULBSL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX