NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himalayan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (HLBSL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

HLBSL Himalayan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
864.00 NPR -0.14% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 994.0052W L 814.81P/E 28.40EPS 31.68BOOK 178.01MCAP 306.91 Cr

HLBSL price chart — 52-week closing range

HLBSL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 994.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 814.81 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 864.00, is 13.08% below the period high and 6.04% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himalayan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (HLBSL) closed at NPR 864.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 814.81 on 2025-10-16 the close is 6.0% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 870.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.7% lower. Over the same 1 year, the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, broadly in line with HLBSL's +6.04%. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 29% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2019 and 2026; the most recent was 0.35% cash and 6.65% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

HLBSL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 870.00 -0.69% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 867.00 -0.35% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 883.00 -2.15% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 915.00 -5.57% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 814.81 +6.04% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last864.00 Day change-0.14% 60d high905.90 60d low850.00 60d average873.60 Range6.6% Avg volume864 Volume Δ-1%
Volume · 60dHLBSL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap306.91 Cr P/E ratio28.40 P/B ratio5.05 EPS31.68 Book value / share178.01 Return on equity17.80% Shares outstanding34,10,860
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width22.0% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-14.5% (2026-03-24 to 2026-08-27)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.99% Standard deviation of daily change1.28% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 28 / 5 Largest single-session rise+4.53% on 2026-08-17 Largest single-session fall-2.74% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume716 Busiest session3,413 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-29%

HLBSL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
USLB 1,026.00 -1.36 73.80 7.89 14.18% — 310.46 Cr
MLBBL 930.00 +0.01 29.03 5.76 21.11% — 307.01 Cr
HLBSL 864.00 -0.14 28.40 5.05 17.80% — 306.91 Cr
AVYAN 1,055.00 +2.53 21.38 7.11 33.28% — 280.75 Cr
SMFBS 1,385.00 +5.73 42.74 7.90 18.49% — 249.95 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · HLBSL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 34–38 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

HLBSL has a market capitalisation of 306.91 Cr, the 36th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. HLBSL trades at a P/E of 28.40 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.05 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HLBSL shows a return on equity of 17.80% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, HLBSL's change over that window ranks 15th.

Also in Microfinance: GLBSL, ULBSL, ACLBSL

HLBSL distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (6 cash, 6 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2019 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.35% cash / 6.65% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record11.00% cash, 49.15% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.35 6.65 — 2026-01-02 2025-11-28
078-079 0.58 11.00 — 2023-02-26 —
077-078 1.00 19.00 — 2021-10-31 —
076-077 0.18 3.50 — 2021-03-04 —
075-076 5.00 5.00 — 2020-06-29 —
074-075 3.89 4.00 — 2019-01-04 —

Full dividend history for HLBSL →

HLBSL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 864.00 -0.14 853
2026-10-15 865.20 -0.89 477
2026-10-14 873.00 +1.51 1,158
2026-10-13 860.00 +0.23 1,149
2026-10-12 858.00 -1.38 316
2026-10-09 870.00 +1.40 769
2026-10-08 858.00 -1.27 47
2026-10-07 869.00 +1.64 638
2026-10-06 855.00 +0.32 362
2026-10-05 852.30 -2.03 258
2026-10-02 870.00 -1.13 902
2026-10-01 879.90 +0.56 224
2026-09-30 875.00 +0.57 245
2026-09-29 870.00 -1.01 873
2026-09-28 878.90 +1.14 910
2026-09-24 869.00 +0.44 601
2026-09-23 865.20 -2.74 1,173
2026-09-22 889.60 +0.86 713
2026-09-18 882.00 +1.97 1,259
2026-09-17 865.00 -0.23 634
2026-09-16 867.00 -1.47 826
2026-09-15 879.90 +1.02 722
2026-09-14 871.00 +1.40 670
2026-09-11 859.00 +0.00 1,651
2026-09-10 859.00 -1.25 254
2026-09-09 869.90 +1.74 250
2026-09-07 855.00 +0.00 635
2026-09-03 855.00 -0.45 226
2026-09-02 858.90 -0.06 1,798
2026-09-01 859.40 +1.11 1,427
2026-08-31 850.00 +0.00 426
2026-08-27 850.00 -1.51 1,520
2026-08-26 863.00 -0.92 517
2026-08-25 871.00 -0.51 523
2026-08-24 875.50 +0.63 565
2026-08-21 870.00 -0.46 634
2026-08-20 874.00 -0.11 1,291
2026-08-19 875.00 +0.00 82
2026-08-18 875.00 -2.22 313
2026-08-17 894.90 +4.53 2,618
2026-08-14 856.10 -2.61 294
2026-08-13 879.00 +0.46 262
2026-08-12 875.00 -1.12 737
2026-08-11 884.90 +0.10 664
2026-08-10 884.00 +1.61 310
2026-08-07 870.00 -1.14 217
2026-08-06 880.00 -1.12 1,816
2026-08-05 890.00 +0.68 734
2026-08-04 884.00 -1.12 1,052
2026-08-03 894.00 +1.37 2,098
2026-07-31 881.90 +0.22 274
2026-07-30 880.00 +0.00 780
2026-07-29 880.00 -0.79 719
2026-07-28 887.00 +0.38 1,675
2026-07-27 883.60 -1.92 817
2026-07-24 900.90 -0.23 3,413
2026-07-23 903.00 +0.33 1,375
2026-07-22 900.00 -0.65 259
2026-07-21 905.90 +1.22 2,614
2026-07-20 895.00 +1.36 1,241
Closing prices for HLBSL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX