NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Support Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (SMB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SMB Support Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. · Microfinance
1,733.00 NPR -1.56% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 2,054.0052W L 1,702.00P/E 37.59EPS 46.53BOOK 183.37MCAP 234.50 Cr

SMB price chart — 52-week closing range

SMB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 2,054.00 on 2026-07-01; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,702.00 on 2026-06-01. The latest close, NPR 1,733.00, is 15.63% below the period high and 1.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Support Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (SMB) closed at NPR 1,733.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 3.7% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 1,800.00 on 2026-10-09, and 9.3% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 1,911.42 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SMB's close changed -9.33% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -15.24 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 3% below the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2021 and 2025; the most recent was 0.50% cash and 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-31.

SMB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,800.00 -3.72% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,830.00 -5.30% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,890.00 -8.31% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,796.00 -3.51% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,911.42 -9.33% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,733.00 Day change-1.56% 60d high1,915.00 60d low1,718.00 60d average1,802.45 Range11.5% Avg volume990 Volume Δ+493%
Volume · 60dSMB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap234.50 Cr P/E ratio37.59 P/B ratio9.54 EPS46.53 Book value / share183.37 Return on equity25.37% Shares outstanding13,40,756
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width20.7% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-17.0% (2025-10-30 to 2026-06-01)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.10% Standard deviation of daily change1.51% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 28 / 3 Largest single-session rise+3.89% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-4.34% on 2026-08-18
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume800 Busiest session5,870 on 2026-10-16 Last 20 vs previous 40-3%

SMB vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SMFBS 1,385.00 +5.73 42.74 7.90 18.49% — 249.95 Cr
GLBSL 1,510.00 -1.31 44.80 10.77 25.25% — 240.88 Cr
SMB 1,733.00 -1.56 37.59 9.54 25.37% — 234.50 Cr
UNLB 1,244.80 +1.20 120.16 6.57 5.46% — 216.92 Cr
SLBSL 868.90 +0.22 25.87 8.68 33.55% — 202.92 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · SMB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 38–42 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

SMB has a market capitalisation of 234.50 Cr, the 40th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. SMB trades at a P/E of 37.59 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 9.54 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SMB shows a return on equity of 25.37% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, SMB's change over that window ranks 23rd.

Also in Microfinance: AVYAN, GMFBS, HLBSL

SMB distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (5 cash, 5 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2021 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-31 (289 days ago) Latest declared0.50% cash / 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record4.07% cash, 77.28% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.50 9.50 — 2025-12-31 2025-12-21
080-081 0.73 13.78 — 2024-11-29 —
079-080 0.68 13.00 — 2024-01-01 —
078-079 0.58 11.00 — 2023-03-05 —
077-078 1.58 30.00 — 2021-12-16 —

Full dividend history for SMB →

SMB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,733.00 -1.56 5,870
2026-10-15 1,760.40 -0.65 721
2026-10-14 1,772.00 +0.11 257
2026-10-13 1,770.00 -1.67 63
2026-10-12 1,800.00 +0.00 319
2026-10-09 1,800.00 -0.06 1,010
2026-10-08 1,801.00 +1.18 1,176
2026-10-07 1,780.00 -0.56 70
2026-10-06 1,790.10 -1.09 2,188
2026-10-05 1,809.90 -0.83 152
2026-10-02 1,825.00 +1.33 974
2026-10-01 1,801.00 -1.64 526
2026-09-30 1,831.00 +0.05 1,500
2026-09-29 1,830.00 +0.05 1,101
2026-09-28 1,829.00 -1.88 122
2026-09-24 1,864.00 +0.27 357
2026-09-23 1,859.00 +0.76 958
2026-09-22 1,845.00 +0.00 850
2026-09-18 1,845.00 +1.65 793
2026-09-17 1,815.00 -0.82 375
2026-09-16 1,830.00 +0.00 1,125
2026-09-15 1,830.00 +1.67 808
2026-09-14 1,800.00 +3.33 764
2026-09-11 1,742.00 -0.46 192
2026-09-10 1,750.00 -0.12 1,188
2026-09-09 1,752.10 -1.84 206
2026-09-07 1,785.00 +3.89 961
2026-09-03 1,718.10 +0.01 421
2026-09-02 1,718.00 -0.12 265
2026-09-01 1,720.00 -0.12 507
2026-08-31 1,722.00 -1.32 525
2026-08-27 1,745.00 +0.58 633
2026-08-26 1,735.00 -1.36 505
2026-08-25 1,759.00 +0.06 230
2026-08-24 1,758.00 -0.11 612
2026-08-21 1,760.00 +0.06 502
2026-08-20 1,759.00 +1.27 311
2026-08-19 1,737.00 +0.82 997
2026-08-18 1,722.90 -4.34 2,754
2026-08-17 1,801.00 -1.47 327
2026-08-14 1,827.90 +0.32 380
2026-08-13 1,822.00 +0.83 1,325
2026-08-12 1,807.00 -2.62 146
2026-08-11 1,855.70 +0.42 1,579
2026-08-10 1,848.00 +1.54 1,003
2026-08-07 1,820.00 +1.11 889
2026-08-06 1,800.00 +0.84 902
2026-08-05 1,785.00 -2.94 1,215
2026-08-04 1,839.00 -0.33 851
2026-08-03 1,845.00 +0.54 176
2026-07-31 1,835.00 +1.05 1,046
2026-07-30 1,816.00 -1.83 750
2026-07-29 1,849.90 +0.81 952
2026-07-28 1,835.00 -1.34 1,391
2026-07-27 1,860.00 -2.87 1,626
2026-07-24 1,915.00 +3.63 4,959
2026-07-23 1,848.00 +0.21 2,058
2026-07-22 1,844.10 -2.43 1,353
2026-07-21 1,890.00 -0.53 559
2026-07-20 1,900.00 +0.53 3,048
Closing prices for SMB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX