NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Upper Hewakhola Hydropower Company Limited (UHEWA) share price, dividends & fundamentals

UHEWA Upper Hewakhola Hydropower Company Limited · Hydropower
588.80 NPR +0.14% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 667.0052W L 460.17P/E 21.76EPS 29.81BOOK 131.73MCAP 324.36 Cr

UHEWA price chart — 52-week closing range

UHEWA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 667.00 on 2026-08-26; the 52-week low close was NPR 460.17 on 2025-10-19. The latest close, NPR 588.80, is 11.72% below the period high and 27.95% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Upper Hewakhola Hydropower Company Limited (UHEWA) closed at NPR 588.80 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 462.61 on 2025-10-16 the close is 27.3% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 580.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.5% higher. Over the same 1 year, UHEWA's close changed +27.28% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +21.37 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 70% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 0.79% cash and 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01 (288 days ago).

UHEWA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 580.00 +1.52% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 597.00 -1.37% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 572.00 +2.94% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 586.00 +0.48% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 462.61 +27.28% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last588.80 Day change+0.14% 60d high667.00 60d low570.10 60d average594.11 Range17.0% Avg volume32.2k Volume Δ-57%
Volume · 60dUHEWA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap324.36 Cr P/E ratio21.76 P/B ratio4.42 EPS29.81 Book value / share131.73 Return on equity22.63% Shares outstanding57,50,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width44.9% Sessions since a higher close2 Largest decline from a peak-15.8% (2026-06-15 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.36% Standard deviation of daily change2.34% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 28 / 1 Largest single-session rise+10.43% on 2026-08-26 Largest single-session fall-9.45% on 2026-08-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume23,028 Busiest session1,68,927 on 2026-08-11 Last 20 vs previous 40-70%

UHEWA vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MHNL 255.00 +0.00 236.14 8.64 3.67% — 336.50 Cr
MHL 464.00 +2.97 45.06 4.46 9.89% — 324.68 Cr
UHEWA 588.80 +0.14 21.76 4.42 22.63% — 324.36 Cr
MKHC 250.70 -0.48 36.07 4.89 13.56% — 316.00 Cr
MEHL 248.90 +0.44 309.76 5.99 7.41% — 304.80 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · UHEWA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 58–62 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

UHEWA has a market capitalisation of 324.36 Cr, the 60th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. UHEWA trades at a P/E of 21.76 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 4.42 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, UHEWA shows a return on equity of 22.63% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, UHEWA's change over that window ranks 19th.

Also in Hydropower: TPC, UNHPL, MHCL

UHEWA distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2026 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared0.79% cash / 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record0.79% cash, 15.00% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.79 15.00 — 2026-01-01 2025-12-23

Full dividend history for UHEWA →

UHEWA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 588.80 +0.14 13,867
2026-10-15 588.00 -0.84 1,829
2026-10-14 593.00 +0.51 4,104
2026-10-13 590.00 +0.00 4,838
2026-10-12 590.00 +1.72 8,660
2026-10-09 580.00 +0.16 6,029
2026-10-08 579.10 -0.33 4,515
2026-10-07 581.00 +0.61 5,413
2026-10-06 577.50 +0.09 5,014
2026-10-05 577.00 -0.86 10,620
2026-10-02 582.00 -0.68 8,270
2026-10-01 586.00 +0.34 7,682
2026-09-30 584.00 +0.17 7,272
2026-09-29 583.00 -1.19 10,543
2026-09-28 590.00 +0.51 16,961
2026-09-24 587.00 -0.84 19,680
2026-09-23 592.00 -0.84 14,185
2026-09-22 597.00 -0.50 24,858
2026-09-18 600.00 -1.30 52,883
2026-09-17 607.90 +1.83 27,728
2026-09-16 597.00 -0.50 27,430
2026-09-15 600.00 +1.18 38,892
2026-09-14 593.00 +0.20 39,831
2026-09-11 591.80 +1.16 43,149
2026-09-10 585.00 -0.49 22,788
2026-09-09 587.90 +0.29 20,927
2026-09-07 586.20 +0.45 49,711
2026-09-03 583.60 -1.92 15,127
2026-09-02 595.00 +0.17 49,163
2026-09-01 594.00 +0.68 49,534
2026-08-31 590.00 -2.32 23,268
2026-08-27 604.00 -9.45 35,926
2026-08-26 667.00 +10.43 95,365
2026-08-25 604.00 +0.67 50,458
2026-08-24 600.00 -1.20 65,777
2026-08-21 607.30 -2.05 85,655
2026-08-20 620.00 +1.64 1,43,161
2026-08-19 610.00 +0.35 34,954
2026-08-18 607.90 -1.95 31,320
2026-08-17 620.00 -1.42 39,724
2026-08-14 628.90 -0.65 31,432
2026-08-13 633.00 +3.77 87,365
2026-08-12 610.00 -3.16 34,069
2026-08-11 629.90 +3.60 1,68,927
2026-08-10 608.00 +4.47 43,239
2026-08-07 582.00 +1.78 27,628
2026-08-06 571.80 -0.52 14,399
2026-08-05 574.80 +0.49 1,781
2026-08-04 572.00 +0.33 6,806
2026-08-03 570.10 -0.35 7,581
2026-07-31 572.10 +0.19 13,705
2026-07-30 571.00 -1.48 10,430
2026-07-29 579.60 +0.28 8,566
2026-07-28 578.00 -0.70 16,358
2026-07-27 582.10 -1.67 18,659
2026-07-24 592.00 -1.00 48,519
2026-07-23 598.00 -0.13 23,374
2026-07-22 598.80 -0.20 13,045
2026-07-21 600.00 +0.42 58,298
2026-07-20 597.50 +4.46 82,480
Closing prices for UHEWA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX