NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Panchthar Power Compant Limited (PPCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

PPCL Panchthar Power Compant Limited · Hydropower
330.00 NPR 0.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 444.4052W L 289.00P/E 45.56EPS 8.34BOOK 96.06MCAP 365.75 Cr

PPCL price chart — 52-week closing range

PPCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 444.40 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 289.00 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 330.00, is 25.74% below the period high and 14.19% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Panchthar Power Compant Limited (PPCL) closed at NPR 330.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 289.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 14.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 335.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.5% lower. Over the same 1 year, PPCL's close changed +14.19% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +8.28 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 32% above the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 7.00% cash for FY 078-079, book close 2022-12-22 (1394 days ago).

PPCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 335.00 -1.49% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 342.90 -3.76% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 346.00 -4.62% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 404.90 -18.50% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 289.00 +14.19% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last330.00 Day change+0.00% 60d high360.00 60d low325.90 60d average337.62 Range10.5% Avg volume17.5k Volume Δ-27%
Volume · 60dPPCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap365.75 Cr P/E ratio45.56 P/B ratio3.96 EPS8.34 Book value / share96.06 Return on equity8.68% Shares outstanding96,25,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width53.8% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-27.1% (2026-03-24 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.91% Standard deviation of daily change1.21% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 31 / 6 Largest single-session rise+4.05% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-2.79% on 2026-07-22
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume10,850 Busiest session1,20,724 on 2026-08-19 Last 20 vs previous 40+32%

PPCL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MAKAR 410.50 +0.15 31.94 4.22 13.20% — 370.96 Cr
SMH 549.20 +3.04 26.66 4.77 20.79% — 367.29 Cr
PPCL 330.00 +0.00 45.56 3.96 8.68% — 365.75 Cr
RHGCL 258.50 +0.19 14,850.00 3.10 0.02% — 364.00 Cr
UNHPL 358.50 +1.30 67.28 4.54 6.75% — 354.75 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · PPCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 53–57 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

PPCL has a market capitalisation of 365.75 Cr, the 55th largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. PPCL trades at a P/E of 45.56 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.96 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, PPCL shows a return on equity of 8.68% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, PPCL's change over that window ranks 48th.

Also in Hydropower: MHNL, PMHPL, BARUN

PPCL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 0 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2022 to 2022 Most recent book close2022-12-22 (1394 days ago) Latest declared7.00% cash for FY 078-079 Total declared in record7.00% cash declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
078-079 7.00 — — 2022-12-22 —

Full dividend history for PPCL →

PPCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 330.00 +0.00 12,880
2026-10-15 330.00 +0.30 10,702
2026-10-14 329.00 -0.30 21,517
2026-10-13 330.00 -0.90 6,184
2026-10-12 333.00 -0.60 10,003
2026-10-09 335.00 +0.00 18,127
2026-10-08 335.00 -0.59 4,693
2026-10-07 337.00 +1.51 1,09,808
2026-10-06 332.00 +0.00 1,265
2026-10-05 332.00 -0.90 1,612
2026-10-02 335.00 +0.60 20,907
2026-10-01 333.00 +0.60 10,830
2026-09-30 331.00 +0.30 4,753
2026-09-29 330.00 -1.49 5,566
2026-09-28 335.00 +0.00 1,00,483
2026-09-24 335.00 -0.86 13,067
2026-09-23 337.90 -0.91 11,016
2026-09-22 341.00 -1.87 34,421
2026-09-18 347.50 +1.02 15,728
2026-09-17 344.00 +0.32 4,573
2026-09-16 342.90 -1.47 11,541
2026-09-15 348.00 +2.69 15,764
2026-09-14 338.90 +1.25 20,449
2026-09-11 334.70 +0.84 16,980
2026-09-10 331.90 -0.78 11,253
2026-09-09 334.50 -1.18 4,571
2026-09-07 338.50 +1.04 7,990
2026-09-03 335.00 +1.82 3,967
2026-09-02 329.00 -0.30 782
2026-09-01 330.00 +1.26 9,421
2026-08-31 325.90 -0.31 18,337
2026-08-27 326.90 -0.24 11,377
2026-08-26 327.70 -0.61 9,069
2026-08-25 329.70 -0.39 4,346
2026-08-24 331.00 +0.58 93,288
2026-08-21 329.10 -1.76 9,805
2026-08-20 335.00 +0.00 7,340
2026-08-19 335.00 +0.33 1,20,724
2026-08-18 333.90 -1.30 13,405
2026-08-17 338.30 +1.02 4,043
2026-08-14 334.90 -0.62 4,269
2026-08-13 337.00 +0.45 24,770
2026-08-12 335.50 -0.68 6,280
2026-08-11 337.80 +0.84 7,123
2026-08-10 335.00 -1.15 11,404
2026-08-07 338.90 -0.32 4,212
2026-08-06 340.00 -0.29 10,682
2026-08-05 341.00 +0.12 6,384
2026-08-04 340.60 -2.13 12,527
2026-08-03 348.00 +0.61 23,601
2026-07-31 345.90 +2.34 10,871
2026-07-30 338.00 -2.57 12,521
2026-07-29 346.90 -0.32 7,070
2026-07-28 348.00 +0.00 5,849
2026-07-27 348.00 -1.28 8,157
2026-07-24 352.50 -0.14 19,158
2026-07-23 353.00 +1.15 7,149
2026-07-22 349.00 -2.79 28,952
2026-07-21 359.00 -0.28 11,606
2026-07-20 360.00 +4.05 17,235
Closing prices for PPCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX