NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Panchakanya Mai Hydropower Ltd (PMHPL) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

PMHPL Panchakanya Mai Hydropower Ltd · Hydropower
303.00 NPR -0.33% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 428.0052W L 291.50P/E 22.15EPS 15.26BOOK 84.95MCAP 371.80 Cr

PMHPL price chart — 52-week closing range

PMHPL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 428.00 on 2026-03-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 291.50 on 2026-09-02. The latest close, NPR 303.00, is 29.21% below the period high and 3.95% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Panchakanya Mai Hydropower Ltd (PMHPL) closed at NPR 303.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 304.00 on 2026-10-09, and 2.3% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 310.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, PMHPL's close changed -2.26% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -8.17 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 0% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for PMHPL.

PMHPL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 304.00 -0.33% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 310.00 -2.26% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 325.00 -6.77% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 358.50 -15.48% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 310.00 -2.26% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last303.00 Day change-0.33% 60d high345.90 60d low291.50 60d average309.92 Range18.7% Avg volume6.5k Volume Δ-79%
Volume · 60dPMHPL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap371.80 Cr P/E ratio22.15 P/B ratio3.98 EPS15.26 Book value / share84.95 Return on equity17.97% Shares outstanding1,10,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width46.8% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-31.9% (2026-03-25 to 2026-09-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.33% Standard deviation of daily change2.51% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 33 / 2 Largest single-session rise+13.86% on 2026-08-21 Largest single-session fall-9.83% on 2026-08-24
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume6,072 Busiest session20,819 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40-0%

PMHPL vs Hydropower peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RURU 614.00 +1.66 49.36 5.10 10.33% — 408.13 Cr
BARUN 332.50 +0.15 88.35 3.03 3.57% — 383.79 Cr
PMHPL 303.00 -0.33 22.15 3.98 17.97% — 371.80 Cr
MAKAR 410.50 +0.15 31.94 4.22 13.20% — 370.96 Cr
SMH 549.20 +3.04 26.66 4.77 20.79% — 367.29 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 351.30 +0.41 48.24 4.29 10.09% — 500.94 Cr
Hydropower · PMHPL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 50–54 of 103) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 103

PMHPL has a market capitalisation of 371.80 Cr, the 52nd largest of the 103 companies in the Hydropower group covered here; the median for the group is 500.94 Cr. PMHPL trades at a P/E of 22.15 versus a sector median of 48.24 and a P/B of 3.98 versus a sector median of 4.29. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, PMHPL shows a return on equity of 17.97% against a sector median of 10.09%. Of the 103 companies here in Hydropower with a 91-day price change available, PMHPL's change over that window ranks 62nd.

Also in Hydropower: HHL, PPCL, BGWT

PMHPL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 303.00 -0.33 1,354
2026-10-15 304.00 +1.67 8,295
2026-10-14 299.00 +0.67 7,893
2026-10-13 297.00 -1.62 9,961
2026-10-12 301.90 -0.69 4,176
2026-10-09 304.00 +0.00 5,535
2026-10-08 304.00 +1.40 7,535
2026-10-07 299.80 +0.94 6,510
2026-10-06 297.00 -0.20 3,233
2026-10-05 297.60 -1.42 2,812
2026-10-02 301.90 +0.63 2,784
2026-10-01 300.00 -0.66 8,195
2026-09-30 302.00 +0.10 9,053
2026-09-29 301.70 -0.10 6,045
2026-09-28 302.00 -2.27 5,422
2026-09-24 309.00 +0.46 2,542
2026-09-23 307.60 -0.77 6,151
2026-09-22 310.00 -0.32 4,935
2026-09-18 311.00 +0.97 13,096
2026-09-17 308.00 -0.65 14,248
2026-09-16 310.00 -3.09 6,513
2026-09-15 319.90 +3.19 20,819
2026-09-14 310.00 +2.38 3,819
2026-09-11 302.80 +1.61 6,113
2026-09-10 298.00 +1.36 10,645
2026-09-09 294.00 -0.31 1,085
2026-09-07 294.90 -1.04 6,499
2026-09-03 298.00 +2.23 2,073
2026-09-02 291.50 -1.19 2,050
2026-09-01 295.00 +0.00 11,605
2026-08-31 295.00 -1.67 6,205
2026-08-27 300.00 -1.32 7,634
2026-08-26 304.00 -2.47 7,096
2026-08-25 311.70 -0.06 2,868
2026-08-24 311.90 -9.83 13,487
2026-08-21 345.90 +13.86 14,186
2026-08-20 303.80 -1.04 9,764
2026-08-19 307.00 -0.90 7,696
2026-08-18 309.80 -0.71 6,248
2026-08-17 312.00 -1.27 3,138
2026-08-14 316.00 +0.03 3,281
2026-08-13 315.90 +0.29 3,684
2026-08-12 315.00 -1.10 2,826
2026-08-11 318.50 -0.13 5,691
2026-08-10 318.90 +0.28 1,755
2026-08-07 318.00 -0.31 6,014
2026-08-06 319.00 -0.31 11,044
2026-08-05 320.00 +0.16 1,643
2026-08-04 319.50 +0.31 4,674
2026-08-03 318.50 +1.11 4,488
2026-07-31 315.00 -1.56 3,683
2026-07-30 320.00 -0.31 2,370
2026-07-29 321.00 +0.94 7,964
2026-07-28 318.00 -2.75 8,237
2026-07-27 327.00 +0.93 6,100
2026-07-24 324.00 -1.49 4,451
2026-07-23 328.90 +0.27 2,640
2026-07-22 328.00 -0.61 3,522
2026-07-21 330.00 +0.61 18,414
2026-07-20 328.00 +0.92 8,635
Closing prices for PMHPL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX