NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Sampada Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (SMPDA) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

SMPDA Sampada Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
726.00 NPR +0.41% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,048.0052W L 712.00P/E 34.22EPS 24.55BOOK 158.15MCAP 588.72 Cr

SMPDA price chart — 52-week closing range

SMPDA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,048.00 on 2025-11-05; the 52-week low close was NPR 712.00 on 2026-10-12. The latest close, NPR 726.00, is 30.73% below the period high and 1.97% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Sampada Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (SMPDA) closed at NPR 726.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 866.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 16.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 716.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, SMPDA's close changed -16.25% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -22.16 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 28% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for SMPDA.

SMPDA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 716.00 +1.40% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 743.00 -2.29% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 780.00 -6.92% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 875.00 -17.03% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 866.90 -16.25% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last726.00 Day change+0.41% 60d high800.00 60d low712.00 60d average743.31 Range12.4% Avg volume1.1k Volume Δ-74%
Volume · 60dSMPDA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap588.72 Cr P/E ratio34.22 P/B ratio5.31 EPS24.55 Book value / share158.15 Return on equity15.52% Shares outstanding70,08,583
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width47.2% Sessions since a higher close12 Largest decline from a peak-32.1% (2025-11-05 to 2026-10-12)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.80% Standard deviation of daily change1.06% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged28 / 29 / 3 Largest single-session rise+1.92% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-4.22% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume950 Busiest session2,936 on 2026-08-06 Last 20 vs previous 40-28%

SMPDA vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GILB 1,108.00 +0.88 34.22 5.67 16.56% — 724.80 Cr
RSDC 625.00 +0.16 78.96 5.38 6.82% — 690.76 Cr
SMPDA 726.00 +0.41 34.22 5.31 15.52% — 588.72 Cr
MATRI 708.00 +0.14 80.00 7.51 9.38% — 565.52 Cr
SMATA 692.00 +3.28 45.27 5.71 12.61% — 511.89 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · SMPDA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 17–21 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

SMPDA has a market capitalisation of 588.72 Cr, the 19th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. SMPDA trades at a P/E of 34.22 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.31 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SMPDA shows a return on equity of 15.52% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, SMPDA's change over that window ranks 20th.

Also in Microfinance: MSLB, SWMF, ANLB

SMPDA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 726.00 +0.41 278
2026-10-15 723.00 +0.43 346
2026-10-14 719.90 +0.94 607
2026-10-13 713.20 +0.17 827
2026-10-12 712.00 -0.56 796
2026-10-09 716.00 +0.00 622
2026-10-08 716.00 +0.11 493
2026-10-07 715.20 -0.25 375
2026-10-06 717.00 +0.13 808
2026-10-05 716.10 -0.82 719
2026-10-02 722.00 -0.01 279
2026-10-01 722.10 -1.38 1,072
2026-09-30 732.20 -1.05 2,074
2026-09-29 740.00 +0.68 1,911
2026-09-28 735.00 -2.00 197
2026-09-24 750.00 +0.27 908
2026-09-23 748.00 -1.19 436
2026-09-22 757.00 +0.26 1,383
2026-09-18 755.00 +0.67 2,190
2026-09-17 750.00 +0.94 943
2026-09-16 743.00 -0.93 334
2026-09-15 750.00 +1.08 1,189
2026-09-14 742.00 +1.23 2,184
2026-09-11 733.00 +1.81 969
2026-09-10 720.00 -0.69 221
2026-09-09 725.00 +0.55 1,654
2026-09-07 721.00 +0.14 1,222
2026-09-03 720.00 +0.00 519
2026-09-02 720.00 -0.69 992
2026-09-01 725.00 -0.55 1,211
2026-08-31 729.00 -1.49 1,161
2026-08-27 740.00 +0.95 898
2026-08-26 733.00 -0.27 803
2026-08-25 735.00 +0.00 1,382
2026-08-24 735.00 -1.72 2,188
2026-08-21 747.90 -0.27 1,756
2026-08-20 749.90 +1.61 937
2026-08-19 738.00 +0.41 1,146
2026-08-18 735.00 -1.74 2,050
2026-08-17 748.00 -0.66 1,791
2026-08-14 753.00 +0.41 956
2026-08-13 749.90 +0.52 780
2026-08-12 746.00 -0.52 833
2026-08-11 749.90 -0.01 1,220
2026-08-10 750.00 +0.67 830
2026-08-07 745.00 -0.67 564
2026-08-06 750.00 -0.66 2,936
2026-08-05 755.00 -1.94 2,254
2026-08-04 769.90 +1.30 1,885
2026-08-03 760.00 -0.26 1,063
2026-07-31 762.00 -0.90 677
2026-07-30 768.90 -0.14 450
2026-07-29 770.00 +0.42 523
2026-07-28 766.80 +0.83 1,190
2026-07-27 760.50 -4.22 1,588
2026-07-24 794.00 +1.15 971
2026-07-23 785.00 -0.88 415
2026-07-22 792.00 -1.00 716
2026-07-21 800.00 +0.63 1,767
2026-07-20 795.00 +1.92 1,646
Closing prices for SMPDA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX