NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Global IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (GILB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GILB Global IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. · Microfinance
1,108.00 NPR +0.88% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,266.0052W L 1,060.00P/E 34.22EPS 32.67BOOK 197.29MCAP 724.80 Cr

GILB price chart — 52-week closing range

GILB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,266.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,060.00 on 2026-07-16. The latest close, NPR 1,108.00, is 12.48% below the period high and 4.53% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Global IME Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (GILB) closed at NPR 1,108.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 1,092.12 on 2025-10-16 the close is 1.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 1,098.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, GILB's close changed +1.45% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -4.46 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 15% below the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2026; the most recent was 0.25% cash and 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

GILB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,098.00 +0.91% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,116.00 -0.72% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,100.00 +0.73% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,137.00 -2.55% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,092.12 +1.45% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,108.00 Day change+0.88% 60d high1,140.00 60d low1,070.00 60d average1,103.74 Range6.5% Avg volume2.2k Volume Δ-94%
Volume · 60dGILB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap724.80 Cr P/E ratio34.22 P/B ratio5.67 EPS32.67 Book value / share197.29 Return on equity16.56% Shares outstanding64,82,978
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width19.4% Sessions since a higher close9 Largest decline from a peak-16.3% (2026-03-23 to 2026-07-16)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.96% Standard deviation of daily change1.22% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 28 / 1 Largest single-session rise+2.97% on 2026-08-13 Largest single-session fall-2.98% on 2026-09-29
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,536 Busiest session8,463 on 2026-09-07 Last 20 vs previous 40-15%

GILB vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SLBBL 829.90 +0.11 26.26 5.14 18.73% — 736.21 Cr
SWMF 591.40 +0.41 31.30 4.53 14.47% — 733.47 Cr
GILB 1,108.00 +0.88 34.22 5.67 16.56% — 724.80 Cr
RSDC 625.00 +0.16 78.96 5.38 6.82% — 690.76 Cr
SMPDA 726.00 +0.41 34.22 5.31 15.52% — 588.72 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · GILB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 15–19 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

GILB has a market capitalisation of 724.80 Cr, the 17th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. GILB trades at a P/E of 34.22 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.67 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GILB shows a return on equity of 16.56% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, GILB's change over that window ranks 10th.

Also in Microfinance: GBLBS, MATRI, NMLBBL

GILB distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (11 cash, 10 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2016 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.25% cash / 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record50.14% cash, 167.22% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.25 4.75 — 2026-01-02 2025-12-21
079-080 10.00 — — 2024-01-04 —
078-079 8.00 12.00 — 2023-02-28 —
077-078 — 28.00 — 2021-11-30 —
076-077 1.45 27.47 — 2020-12-30 —
075-076 0.92 35.00 — 2019-11-11 —
074-075 0.79 15.00 — 2018-11-02 —
073-074 1.05 20.00 — 2017-09-26 —

Full dividend history for GILB →

GILB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,108.00 +0.88 133
2026-10-15 1,098.30 +0.16 1,361
2026-10-14 1,096.50 +0.05 1,691
2026-10-13 1,096.00 -0.81 1,801
2026-10-12 1,105.00 +0.64 443
2026-10-09 1,098.00 +0.18 503
2026-10-08 1,096.00 -0.54 700
2026-10-07 1,102.00 +0.45 917
2026-10-06 1,097.10 -1.96 365
2026-10-05 1,119.00 +1.72 3,600
2026-10-02 1,100.10 -1.07 2,164
2026-10-01 1,112.00 +0.27 390
2026-09-30 1,109.00 +0.71 1,704
2026-09-29 1,101.20 -2.98 7,536
2026-09-28 1,135.00 -0.39 5,051
2026-09-24 1,139.50 +1.01 804
2026-09-23 1,128.10 -1.04 2,651
2026-09-22 1,140.00 +0.13 3,948
2026-09-18 1,138.50 +0.31 1,525
2026-09-17 1,135.00 +1.70 2,178
2026-09-16 1,116.00 -1.15 2,044
2026-09-15 1,129.00 +0.98 7,242
2026-09-14 1,118.00 +2.52 3,216
2026-09-11 1,090.50 -1.13 939
2026-09-10 1,103.00 -0.85 231
2026-09-09 1,112.40 -0.32 3,367
2026-09-07 1,116.00 +2.29 8,463
2026-09-03 1,091.00 +0.08 622
2026-09-02 1,090.10 +1.40 1,525
2026-09-01 1,075.00 +0.47 1,501
2026-08-31 1,070.00 -1.79 6,100
2026-08-27 1,089.50 +1.59 917
2026-08-26 1,072.50 -1.30 1,800
2026-08-25 1,086.60 +0.07 1,066
2026-08-24 1,085.80 -0.39 1,040
2026-08-21 1,090.00 -0.91 5,923
2026-08-20 1,100.00 +0.34 1,763
2026-08-19 1,096.30 -0.86 3,609
2026-08-18 1,105.80 -0.38 4,479
2026-08-17 1,110.00 -2.09 1,571
2026-08-14 1,133.70 +2.14 1,536
2026-08-13 1,110.00 +2.97 6,744
2026-08-12 1,078.00 +0.71 89
2026-08-11 1,070.40 -1.62 459
2026-08-10 1,088.00 +1.68 1,167
2026-08-07 1,070.00 -1.83 498
2026-08-06 1,090.00 -0.37 1,002
2026-08-05 1,094.00 -0.08 1,243
2026-08-04 1,094.90 -0.46 2,997
2026-08-03 1,100.00 +0.00 1,993
2026-07-31 1,100.00 -0.53 218
2026-07-30 1,105.90 -0.10 965
2026-07-29 1,107.00 -0.18 75
2026-07-28 1,109.00 +1.19 1,071
2026-07-27 1,096.00 -2.14 4,945
2026-07-24 1,120.00 +0.90 2,229
2026-07-23 1,110.00 -0.96 520
2026-07-22 1,120.80 +0.52 3,591
2026-07-21 1,115.00 +0.44 1,536
2026-07-20 1,110.10 +0.92 3,093
Closing prices for GILB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX