NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Rastriya Beema Company Limited (RBCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

RBCL Rastriya Beema Company Limited · Non-Life Insurance
14,300.00 NPR +0.70% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 16,000.0052W L 13,250.00P/E 113.57EPS 132.96BOOK 6,461.26MCAP 4,026.25 Cr

RBCL price chart — 52-week closing range

RBCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (235 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 16,000.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 13,250.00 on 2026-09-10. The latest close, NPR 14,300.00, is 10.62% below the period high and 7.92% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Rastriya Beema Company Limited (RBCL) closed at NPR 14,300.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 14,640.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 13,730.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, RBCL's close changed -2.32% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -8.23 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 13% below the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: a disclosed corporate action.

RBCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 13,730.00 +4.15% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 13,601.00 +5.14% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 14,894.00 -3.99% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 15,350.00 -6.84% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 14,640.00 -2.32% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last14,300.00 Day change+0.70% 60d high14,898.00 60d low13,250.00 60d average14,012.49 Range12.4% Avg volume100 Volume Δ+1%
Volume · 60dRBCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap4,026.25 Cr P/E ratio113.57 P/B ratio2.34 EPS132.96 Book value / share6,461.26 Return on equity2.06% Shares outstanding26,66,391
52-week range · 235 sessions
Range width20.8% Sessions since a higher close44 Largest decline from a peak-17.2% (2026-03-23 to 2026-09-10)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.34% Standard deviation of daily change1.63% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 29 / 2 Largest single-session rise+3.00% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-3.00% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume60 Busiest session867 on 2026-07-30 Last 20 vs previous 40-13%

RBCL vs Non-Life Insurance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RBCL 14,300.00 +0.70 113.57 2.34 2.06% — 4,026.25 Cr
SPIL 610.50 -2.16 369.58 2.82 — — 1,981.14 Cr
NIL 523.00 +1.16 774.36 2.63 — — 1,674.46 Cr
NLG 508.50 -0.63 696.27 3.37 — — 1,541.74 Cr
SALICO 531.40 +2.19 204.95 2.57 1.25% — 1,531.88 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 527.20 +0.32 369.58 2.72 1.66% — 1,531.88 Cr
Non-Life Insurance · RBCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 12) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 12

RBCL has a market capitalisation of 4,026.25 Cr, the largest of the 12 companies in the Non-Life Insurance group covered here; the median for the group is 1,531.88 Cr. RBCL trades at a P/E of 113.57 versus a sector median of 369.58 and a P/B of 2.34 versus a sector median of 2.72. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, RBCL shows a return on equity of 2.06% against a sector median of 1.66%. Of the 12 companies here in Non-Life Insurance with a 91-day price change available, RBCL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Non-Life Insurance: HEI, NICL, PRIN

RBCL distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Total declared in record6.00% cash, 114.27% bonus declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
062-063 6.00 114.27 — — —

Full dividend history for RBCL →

RBCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 14,300.00 +0.70 101
2026-10-15 14,200.00 -0.55 21
2026-10-14 14,278.00 +2.06 85
2026-10-13 13,990.00 +2.12 165
2026-10-12 13,700.00 -0.22 121
2026-10-09 13,730.00 +0.33 108
2026-10-08 13,685.00 +0.00 160
2026-10-07 13,685.00 -2.25 20
2026-10-06 14,000.00 +0.36 30
2026-10-05 13,950.00 -0.35 55
2026-10-02 13,999.00 +1.43 80
2026-10-01 13,801.00 -1.42 61
2026-09-30 14,000.00 +0.03 207
2026-09-29 13,996.00 +1.57 100
2026-09-28 13,780.00 -1.57 100
2026-09-24 14,000.00 +1.44 61
2026-09-23 13,801.00 -1.42 30
2026-09-22 14,000.00 +2.38 232
2026-09-18 13,675.00 +0.15 20
2026-09-17 13,655.00 +0.40 50
2026-09-16 13,601.00 +0.00 160
2026-09-15 13,601.00 +2.03 314
2026-09-14 13,330.00 -2.13 101
2026-09-11 13,620.00 +2.79 40
2026-09-10 13,250.00 -0.98 550
2026-09-09 13,381.10 -2.72 60
2026-09-07 13,755.60 +3.00 10
2026-09-03 13,355.00 +0.41 50
2026-09-02 13,301.00 -1.47 255
2026-09-01 13,500.00 +0.84 30
2026-08-31 13,388.00 -3.00 225
2026-08-27 13,802.00 +0.01 20
2026-08-26 13,800.00 -2.47 50
2026-08-25 14,149.00 +2.51 100
2026-08-24 13,803.00 -1.90 60
2026-08-21 14,069.80 +1.84 20
2026-08-20 13,815.00 -1.67 20
2026-08-19 14,049.90 +0.36 180
2026-08-18 14,000.00 -0.71 94
2026-08-17 14,100.00 -0.35 70
2026-08-14 14,150.00 -0.35 40
2026-08-13 14,200.00 +1.25 10
2026-08-12 14,025.00 -0.59 100
2026-08-11 14,108.10 -2.16 50
2026-08-10 14,419.00 +1.47 30
2026-08-07 14,210.00 -0.63 40
2026-08-06 14,300.00 +0.49 59
2026-08-05 14,230.00 -1.52 10
2026-08-04 14,450.00 -0.96 30
2026-08-03 14,590.00 +2.70 50
2026-07-31 14,206.00 -2.70 60
2026-07-30 14,600.00 +0.30 867
2026-07-29 14,557.00 -0.12 20
2026-07-28 14,575.00 -1.11 10
2026-07-27 14,739.00 +0.95 70
2026-07-24 14,600.20 -1.98 100
2026-07-23 14,895.00 +2.91 60
2026-07-22 14,474.00 -2.85 40
2026-07-21 14,898.00 +1.85 10
2026-07-20 14,627.00 -1.79 100
Closing prices for RBCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX