NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd. (SHINE) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SHINE Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd. · Development Banks
418.00 NPR +0.48% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 449.0052W L 378.74P/E 19.57EPS 20.93BOOK 153.05MCAP 2,057.00 Cr

SHINE price chart — 52-week closing range

SHINE daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 449.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 378.74 on 2025-10-26. The latest close, NPR 418.00, is 6.90% below the period high and 10.37% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd. (SHINE) closed at NPR 418.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 381.65 on 2025-10-16 the close is 9.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 400.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 4.5% higher. Over the same 1 year, SHINE's close changed +9.52% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +3.61 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 135% above the 40 sessions before them. 15 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 10.00% cash and 6.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-29.

SHINE price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 400.00 +4.50% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 427.60 -2.25% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 413.90 +0.99% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 415.00 +0.72% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 381.65 +9.52% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last418.00 Day change+0.48% 60d high433.00 60d low393.90 60d average412.28 Range9.9% Avg volume30.3k Volume Δ-25%
Volume · 60dSHINE trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,057.00 Cr P/E ratio19.57 P/B ratio2.68 EPS20.93 Book value / share153.05 Return on equity13.68% Shares outstanding5,02,19,727
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width18.6% Sessions since a higher close15 Largest decline from a peak-12.3% (2026-03-24 to 2026-10-02)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.68% Standard deviation of daily change1.14% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 29 / 2 Largest single-session rise+2.69% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-6.55% on 2026-09-28
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume22,004 Busiest session2,14,932 on 2026-09-28 Last 20 vs previous 40+135%

SHINE vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MNBBL 341.00 -0.29 23.67 2.40 10.13% — 2,975.51 Cr
GBBL 415.00 +0.10 17.93 2.48 13.85% — 2,505.48 Cr
SHINE 418.00 +0.48 19.57 2.68 13.68% — 2,057.00 Cr
KSBBL 475.90 +1.34 23.62 2.93 11.76% — 1,853.73 Cr
LBBL 485.40 -0.12 23.71 2.39 10.06% — 1,775.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · SHINE and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

SHINE has a market capitalisation of 2,057.00 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. SHINE trades at a P/E of 19.57 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 2.68, the same as the sector median. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SHINE shows a return on equity of 13.68% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, SHINE's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Development Banks: MLBL, JBBL, SADBL

SHINE distribution record

Distribution record · 15 recorded events
Recorded events15 (10 cash, 14 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-29 (17 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash / 6.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record45.06% cash, 189.43% bonus declared across the 15 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.00 6.00 — 2026-09-29 2026-09-14
081-082 10.00 3.00 — 2025-11-28 2025-11-09
080-081 5.00 3.00 — 2024-12-18 —
079-080 0.55 10.50 — 2023-11-27 —
078-079 0.70 13.30 — 2022-12-27 —
077-078 0.57 10.93 — 2021-12-03 —
076-077 — 13.00 — 2020-12-31 —
075-076 — 15.00 — 2020-06-15 —

Full dividend history for SHINE →

SHINE daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 418.00 +0.48 22,829
2026-10-15 416.00 +1.46 32,371
2026-10-14 410.00 +0.74 31,843
2026-10-13 407.00 +0.52 13,906
2026-10-12 404.90 +1.22 21,666
2026-10-09 400.00 +0.03 23,574
2026-10-08 399.90 -0.03 19,505
2026-10-07 400.00 -0.40 27,372
2026-10-06 401.60 +0.90 28,688
2026-10-05 398.00 +1.04 58,407
2026-10-02 393.90 -0.68 32,917
2026-10-01 396.60 -0.08 41,622
2026-09-30 396.90 -0.28 29,660
2026-09-29 398.00 -1.64 37,530
2026-09-28 404.62 -6.55 2,14,932
2026-09-24 433.00 +0.91 81,482
2026-09-23 429.10 -0.65 66,094
2026-09-22 431.90 +0.44 67,153
2026-09-18 430.00 +0.00 89,356
2026-09-17 430.00 +0.56 39,706
2026-09-16 427.60 -1.02 44,675
2026-09-15 432.00 +1.38 91,448
2026-09-14 426.10 +0.97 86,326
2026-09-11 422.00 +1.20 24,159
2026-09-10 417.00 +0.12 21,335
2026-09-09 416.50 -0.81 20,258
2026-09-07 419.90 +2.69 37,396
2026-09-03 408.90 +0.27 20,749
2026-09-02 407.80 -0.02 21,297
2026-09-01 407.90 +0.22 11,320
2026-08-31 407.00 -0.25 19,306
2026-08-27 408.00 +0.74 7,983
2026-08-26 405.00 -0.98 10,398
2026-08-25 409.00 +0.25 13,589
2026-08-24 408.00 -0.24 23,017
2026-08-21 409.00 -0.63 7,778
2026-08-20 411.60 -0.10 2,231
2026-08-19 412.00 +0.12 12,667
2026-08-18 411.50 -0.60 7,035
2026-08-17 414.00 -0.22 19,043
2026-08-14 414.90 +0.05 9,260
2026-08-13 414.70 +1.15 10,351
2026-08-12 410.00 +0.00 15,638
2026-08-11 410.00 +0.74 14,469
2026-08-10 407.00 -0.05 13,248
2026-08-07 407.20 -0.24 7,440
2026-08-06 408.20 -0.80 20,045
2026-08-05 411.50 -0.29 22,342
2026-08-04 412.70 +0.19 19,847
2026-08-03 411.90 -0.27 8,517
2026-07-31 413.00 +0.73 10,540
2026-07-30 410.00 -0.58 13,148
2026-07-29 412.40 -0.51 6,351
2026-07-28 414.50 -0.12 24,040
2026-07-27 415.00 -0.60 23,408
2026-07-24 417.50 +0.12 23,905
2026-07-23 417.00 +0.72 11,786
2026-07-22 414.00 -0.46 22,529
2026-07-21 415.90 -0.74 22,547
2026-07-20 419.00 +1.23 33,213
Closing prices for SHINE from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX