NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited (KSBBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KSBBL Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited · Development Banks
475.90 NPR +1.34% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 517.0052W L 413.00P/E 23.62EPS 19.24BOOK 163.57MCAP 1,853.73 Cr

KSBBL price chart — 52-week closing range

KSBBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 517.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 413.00 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 475.90, is 7.95% below the period high and 15.23% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited (KSBBL) closed at NPR 475.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 413.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 15.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 458.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.9% higher. Over the same 1 year, KSBBL's close changed +15.23% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +9.32 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 27% below the 40 sessions before them. 11 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 15.00% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-03.

KSBBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 458.00 +3.91% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 457.00 +4.14% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 485.80 -2.04% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 485.00 -1.88% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 413.00 +15.23% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last475.90 Day change+1.34% 60d high490.00 60d low440.80 60d average466.37 Range11.2% Avg volume25.4k Volume Δ+2%
Volume · 60dKSBBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,853.73 Cr P/E ratio23.62 P/B ratio2.93 EPS19.24 Book value / share163.57 Return on equity11.76% Shares outstanding3,86,19,308
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width25.2% Sessions since a higher close28 Largest decline from a peak-14.7% (2026-03-24 to 2026-09-11)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.76% Standard deviation of daily change1.04% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 25 / 4 Largest single-session rise+1.97% on 2026-10-14 Largest single-session fall-3.54% on 2026-09-03
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume20,263 Busiest session93,966 on 2026-09-02 Last 20 vs previous 40-27%

KSBBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
GBBL 415.00 +0.10 17.93 2.48 13.85% — 2,505.48 Cr
SHINE 418.00 +0.48 19.57 2.68 13.68% — 2,057.00 Cr
KSBBL 475.90 +1.34 23.62 2.93 11.76% — 1,853.73 Cr
LBBL 485.40 -0.12 23.71 2.39 10.06% — 1,775.60 Cr
MLBL 373.40 -0.11 27.07 2.27 8.39% — 1,659.70 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · KSBBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 2–6 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

KSBBL has a market capitalisation of 1,853.73 Cr, the 4th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. KSBBL trades at a P/E of 23.62 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 2.93 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KSBBL shows a return on equity of 11.76% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, KSBBL's change over that window ranks 8th.

Also in Development Banks: JBBL, MNBBL, SADBL

KSBBL distribution record

Distribution record · 11 recorded events
Recorded events11 (11 cash, 6 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-03 (43 days ago) Latest declared15.00% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record85.52% cash, 49.81% bonus declared across the 11 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 15.00 — — 2026-09-03 2026-08-07
081-082 5.79 10.00 — 2025-09-24 2025-09-07
080-081 5.00 7.00 — 2024-10-01 —
078-079 0.23 4.41 — 2023-04-28 —
077-078 0.97 18.50 — 2021-10-27 —
076-077 0.23 4.40 — 2020-12-31 —
075-076 6.80 — — 2019-12-16 —
073-074 6.50 5.50 10:1.5 2018-07-02 —

Full dividend history for KSBBL →

KSBBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 475.90 +1.34 25,899
2026-10-15 469.60 +0.99 24,261
2026-10-14 465.00 +1.97 16,474
2026-10-13 456.00 +0.44 7,282
2026-10-12 454.00 -0.87 13,143
2026-10-09 458.00 +1.55 13,775
2026-10-08 451.00 +0.45 14,736
2026-10-07 449.00 +0.09 5,988
2026-10-06 448.60 +1.36 14,854
2026-10-05 442.60 -0.98 18,783
2026-10-02 447.00 -0.45 13,054
2026-10-01 449.00 -0.13 22,045
2026-09-30 449.60 -0.29 17,940
2026-09-29 450.90 +0.20 25,627
2026-09-28 450.00 +0.45 12,916
2026-09-24 448.00 -0.49 36,298
2026-09-23 450.20 -1.92 52,464
2026-09-22 459.00 +0.37 31,385
2026-09-18 457.30 +1.17 22,168
2026-09-17 452.00 -1.09 18,618
2026-09-16 457.00 +0.00 14,902
2026-09-15 457.00 +1.78 37,632
2026-09-14 449.00 +1.86 16,228
2026-09-11 440.80 -0.07 22,088
2026-09-10 441.10 -2.04 12,539
2026-09-09 450.30 +0.27 23,904
2026-09-07 449.10 -3.00 36,919
2026-09-03 463.00 -3.54 27,883
2026-09-02 480.00 +1.14 93,966
2026-09-01 474.60 +0.13 40,097
2026-08-31 474.00 +0.00 22,039
2026-08-27 474.00 +0.85 25,087
2026-08-26 470.00 +0.00 57,511
2026-08-25 470.00 +0.00 58,122
2026-08-24 470.00 -0.84 30,491
2026-08-21 474.00 -1.25 9,433
2026-08-20 480.00 +0.21 19,586
2026-08-19 479.00 +0.84 10,045
2026-08-18 475.00 -0.21 21,887
2026-08-17 476.00 -0.71 14,115
2026-08-14 479.40 +0.08 6,615
2026-08-13 479.00 +0.86 22,050
2026-08-12 474.90 +0.87 26,203
2026-08-11 470.80 +0.60 45,848
2026-08-10 468.00 -1.18 74,163
2026-08-07 473.60 +0.34 14,143
2026-08-06 472.00 -0.63 18,622
2026-08-05 475.00 -0.21 15,768
2026-08-04 476.00 +0.21 15,433
2026-08-03 475.00 -0.63 30,231
2026-07-31 478.00 -0.21 18,173
2026-07-30 479.00 -0.79 20,940
2026-07-29 482.80 -0.66 22,894
2026-07-28 486.00 +0.19 14,418
2026-07-27 485.10 -0.72 13,245
2026-07-24 488.60 +0.12 17,265
2026-07-23 488.00 +0.41 16,398
2026-07-22 486.00 -0.82 10,178
2026-07-21 490.00 +0.33 69,100
2026-07-20 488.40 +0.54 53,127
Closing prices for KSBBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX