NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd. (MLBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MLBL Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd. · Development Banks
373.40 NPR -0.11% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 412.0052W L 340.00P/E 27.07EPS 13.59BOOK 162.01MCAP 1,659.70 Cr

MLBL price chart — 52-week closing range

MLBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 412.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 340.00 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 373.40, is 9.37% below the period high and 9.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd. (MLBL) closed at NPR 373.40 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 346.57 on 2025-10-16 the close is 7.7% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 362.40 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.0% higher. Over the same 1 year, MLBL's close changed +7.74% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +1.83 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 58% above the 40 sessions before them. 10 distributions are recorded between 2017 and 2025; the most recent was 5.37% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-22.

MLBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 362.40 +3.04% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 358.10 +4.27% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 360.50 +3.58% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 380.00 -1.74% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 346.57 +7.74% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last373.40 Day change-0.11% 60d high373.80 60d low340.00 60d average354.97 Range9.9% Avg volume18.8k Volume Δ+79%
Volume · 60dMLBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,659.70 Cr P/E ratio27.07 P/B ratio2.27 EPS13.59 Book value / share162.01 Return on equity8.39% Shares outstanding4,51,12,811
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width21.2% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-17.5% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.80% Standard deviation of daily change0.96% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 29 / 1 Largest single-session rise+1.96% on 2026-09-15 Largest single-session fall-2.24% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume16,742 Busiest session50,121 on 2026-10-14 Last 20 vs previous 40+58%

MLBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
KSBBL 475.90 +1.34 23.62 2.93 11.76% — 1,853.73 Cr
LBBL 485.40 -0.12 23.71 2.39 10.06% — 1,775.60 Cr
MLBL 373.40 -0.11 27.07 2.27 8.39% — 1,659.70 Cr
JBBL 352.00 +0.77 18.81 2.20 11.68% — 1,578.53 Cr
SADBL 422.50 +1.32 24.13 2.63 10.90% — 1,558.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · MLBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

MLBL has a market capitalisation of 1,659.70 Cr, the 6th largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. MLBL trades at a P/E of 27.07 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 2.27 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MLBL shows a return on equity of 8.39% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, MLBL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Development Banks: CORBL, SHINE, GBBL

MLBL distribution record

Distribution record · 10 recorded events
Recorded events10 (9 cash, 8 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2017 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-22 (298 days ago) Latest declared5.37% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record49.64% cash, 64.70% bonus declared across the 10 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.37 5.00 — 2025-12-22 2025-11-03
080-081 4.00 3.00 — 2024-12-31 —
079-080 6.40 — — 2024-01-04 —
078-079 6.47 4.00 — 2023-01-02 —
077-078 1.05 20.00 — 2021-12-28 —
076-077 0.46 8.80 — 2021-03-16 —
074-075 7.00 8.00 — 2018-09-30 —
073-074 9.00 — — 2018-04-20 —

Full dividend history for MLBL →

MLBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 373.40 -0.11 33,649
2026-10-15 373.80 +1.05 38,331
2026-10-14 369.90 +1.62 50,121
2026-10-13 364.00 +0.72 18,543
2026-10-12 361.40 -0.28 24,228
2026-10-09 362.40 +1.03 27,194
2026-10-08 358.70 +0.25 13,339
2026-10-07 357.80 +1.10 14,393
2026-10-06 353.90 +1.09 9,744
2026-10-05 350.10 -1.10 17,628
2026-10-02 354.00 -0.28 18,886
2026-10-01 355.00 -0.48 11,255
2026-09-30 356.70 -0.08 10,801
2026-09-29 357.00 +0.56 19,876
2026-09-28 355.00 -0.34 29,223
2026-09-24 356.20 -1.06 22,645
2026-09-23 360.00 -1.37 46,963
2026-09-22 365.00 +0.14 27,560
2026-09-18 364.50 +0.86 33,868
2026-09-17 361.40 +0.92 30,060
2026-09-16 358.10 -1.62 19,730
2026-09-15 364.00 +1.96 40,156
2026-09-14 357.00 +0.59 5,581
2026-09-11 354.90 +1.55 16,051
2026-09-10 349.50 +1.25 11,140
2026-09-09 345.20 -1.26 10,891
2026-09-07 349.60 +1.63 21,834
2026-09-03 344.00 +0.06 5,673
2026-09-02 343.80 +0.56 4,602
2026-09-01 341.90 +0.56 6,399
2026-08-31 340.00 -2.24 18,802
2026-08-27 347.80 +1.10 20,729
2026-08-26 344.00 -1.40 42,896
2026-08-25 348.90 -0.26 9,353
2026-08-24 349.80 -0.06 20,948
2026-08-21 350.00 +0.29 8,792
2026-08-20 349.00 +0.29 7,294
2026-08-19 348.00 +0.75 7,870
2026-08-18 345.40 -1.23 14,415
2026-08-17 349.70 -0.09 2,477
2026-08-14 350.00 -0.28 5,948
2026-08-13 351.00 +1.30 15,180
2026-08-12 346.50 -0.43 9,353
2026-08-11 348.00 +0.00 9,658
2026-08-10 348.00 -0.83 17,511
2026-08-07 350.90 -0.96 19,251
2026-08-06 354.30 -0.76 13,045
2026-08-05 357.00 +0.56 17,103
2026-08-04 355.00 -0.34 16,382
2026-08-03 356.20 -0.22 17,873
2026-07-31 357.00 +1.16 10,082
2026-07-30 352.90 -1.42 8,814
2026-07-29 358.00 +0.53 12,719
2026-07-28 356.10 -0.53 8,796
2026-07-27 358.00 -1.65 45,835
2026-07-24 364.00 +1.11 29,485
2026-07-23 360.00 +0.31 13,600
2026-07-22 358.90 -0.58 10,084
2026-07-21 361.00 -0.99 25,201
2026-07-20 364.60 +1.14 28,740
Closing prices for MLBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX