NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Garima Bikas Bank Limited (GBBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GBBL Garima Bikas Bank Limited · Development Banks
415.00 NPR +0.10% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 457.3052W L 370.00P/E 17.93EPS 23.21BOOK 167.58MCAP 2,505.48 Cr

GBBL price chart — 52-week closing range

GBBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 457.30 on 2026-09-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 370.00 on 2025-11-13. The latest close, NPR 415.00, is 9.25% below the period high and 12.16% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Garima Bikas Bank Limited (GBBL) closed at NPR 415.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 380.19 on 2025-10-16 the close is 9.2% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 404.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.7% higher. Over the same 1 year, GBBL's close changed +9.16% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +3.25 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 29% above the 40 sessions before them. 17 distributions are recorded between 2011 and 2026; the most recent was 10.00% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-30.

GBBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 404.00 +2.72% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 453.30 -8.45% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 411.00 +0.97% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 408.00 +1.72% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 380.19 +9.16% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last415.00 Day change+0.10% 60d high457.30 60d low399.00 60d average424.38 Range14.6% Avg volume81.4k Volume Δ-36%
Volume · 60dGBBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,505.48 Cr P/E ratio17.93 P/B ratio2.48 EPS23.21 Book value / share167.58 Return on equity13.85% Shares outstanding6,02,13,484
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width23.6% Sessions since a higher close14 Largest decline from a peak-12.7% (2026-09-22 to 2026-10-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.83% Standard deviation of daily change1.51% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 29 / 0 Largest single-session rise+2.45% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-9.29% on 2026-09-29
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume51,960 Busiest session4,01,185 on 2026-09-07 Last 20 vs previous 40+29%

GBBL vs Development Banks peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MNBBL 341.00 -0.29 23.67 2.40 10.13% — 2,975.51 Cr
GBBL 415.00 +0.10 17.93 2.48 13.85% — 2,505.48 Cr
SHINE 418.00 +0.48 19.57 2.68 13.68% — 2,057.00 Cr
KSBBL 475.90 +1.34 23.62 2.93 11.76% — 1,853.73 Cr
LBBL 485.40 -0.12 23.71 2.39 10.06% — 1,775.60 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 480.65 +0.05 24.13 2.68 10.13% — 1,578.53 Cr
Development Banks · GBBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 16) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 16

GBBL has a market capitalisation of 2,505.48 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 16 companies in the Development Banks group covered here; the median for the group is 1,578.53 Cr. GBBL trades at a P/E of 17.93 versus a sector median of 24.13 and a P/B of 2.48 versus a sector median of 2.68. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GBBL shows a return on equity of 13.85% against a sector median of 10.13%. Of the 16 companies here in Development Banks with a 91-day price change available, GBBL's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Development Banks: MLBL, JBBL, SADBL

GBBL distribution record

Distribution record · 17 recorded events
Recorded events17 (12 cash, 15 bonus, 4 rights) Record spans2011 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-30 (16 days ago) Latest declared10.00% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record65.89% cash, 209.15% bonus declared across the 17 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 10.00 10.00 — 2026-09-30 2026-09-07
081-082 4.53 6.00 — 2025-11-04 2025-10-14
080-081 5.00 — — 2025-01-02 —
079-080 0.50 9.50 — 2024-01-02 —
078-079 1.50 13.00 — 2022-12-23 —
077-078 — 16.00 — 2022-03-18 —
076-077 0.71 13.50 — 2021-01-25 —
075-076 0.85 16.15 — 2019-11-29 —

Full dividend history for GBBL →

GBBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 415.00 +0.10 51,762
2026-10-15 414.60 -0.07 43,149
2026-10-14 414.90 +1.05 53,574
2026-10-13 410.60 +0.44 1,28,349
2026-10-12 408.80 +1.19 36,421
2026-10-09 404.00 +0.50 44,329
2026-10-08 402.00 +0.25 32,205
2026-10-07 401.00 -0.20 20,787
2026-10-06 401.80 +0.70 25,728
2026-10-05 399.00 -0.25 67,117
2026-10-02 400.00 -0.65 79,603
2026-10-01 402.60 -0.98 73,487
2026-09-30 406.60 -1.92 1,21,599
2026-09-29 414.55 -9.29 3,29,765
2026-09-28 457.00 +0.66 1,18,953
2026-09-24 454.00 +0.67 1,46,930
2026-09-23 451.00 -1.38 1,62,972
2026-09-22 457.30 +0.51 1,24,504
2026-09-18 455.00 +0.44 1,09,008
2026-09-17 453.00 -0.07 1,45,127
2026-09-16 453.30 -0.37 1,65,462
2026-09-15 455.00 +2.02 2,98,241
2026-09-14 446.00 +0.68 1,95,789
2026-09-11 443.00 +0.54 1,11,320
2026-09-10 440.60 -0.77 1,82,771
2026-09-09 444.00 -0.67 1,91,215
2026-09-07 447.00 +2.45 4,01,185
2026-09-03 436.30 +2.42 1,99,020
2026-09-02 426.00 +1.19 63,766
2026-09-01 421.00 +0.21 34,024
2026-08-31 420.10 -0.45 13,793
2026-08-27 422.00 +0.31 24,151
2026-08-26 420.70 -0.31 13,281
2026-08-25 422.00 +0.45 28,406
2026-08-24 420.10 -0.40 31,899
2026-08-21 421.80 -0.40 33,850
2026-08-20 423.50 +0.12 43,022
2026-08-19 423.00 -0.35 27,929
2026-08-18 424.50 +0.35 46,867
2026-08-17 423.00 -0.17 95,705
2026-08-14 423.70 -0.14 42,406
2026-08-13 424.30 +1.14 18,886
2026-08-12 419.50 +0.12 24,874
2026-08-11 419.00 +0.10 21,129
2026-08-10 418.60 -0.10 21,748
2026-08-07 419.00 -0.48 23,774
2026-08-06 421.00 +1.45 85,460
2026-08-05 415.00 -0.60 52,157
2026-08-04 417.50 -0.36 32,439
2026-08-03 419.00 -0.24 15,862
2026-07-31 420.00 +0.24 13,519
2026-07-30 419.00 -0.71 11,431
2026-07-29 422.00 +0.96 54,582
2026-07-28 418.00 -0.24 19,611
2026-07-27 419.00 -1.64 68,856
2026-07-24 426.00 +1.43 64,896
2026-07-23 420.00 -0.36 26,242
2026-07-22 421.50 -0.57 32,780
2026-07-21 423.90 +0.69 78,160
2026-07-20 421.00 +2.43 59,719
Closing prices for GBBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX