NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal Infrastructure Bank Limited (NIFRA) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NIFRA Nepal Infrastructure Bank Limited · Investment
246.50 NPR -1.00% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 295.0052W L 239.00P/E 66.55EPS 3.97BOOK 115.84MCAP 5,706.72 Cr

NIFRA price chart — 52-week closing range

NIFRA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 295.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 239.00 on 2026-08-27. The latest close, NPR 246.50, is 16.44% below the period high and 3.14% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal Infrastructure Bank Limited (NIFRA) closed at NPR 246.50 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 264.40 on 2025-10-16 the close is 6.8% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 245.50 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, NIFRA's close changed -6.77% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -12.68 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 27% above the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2021 and 2026; the most recent was 5.26% cash for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-30.

NIFRA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 245.50 +0.41% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 250.80 -1.71% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 254.90 -3.30% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 272.50 -9.54% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 264.40 -6.77% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last246.50 Day change-1.00% 60d high257.90 60d low239.00 60d average247.09 Range7.9% Avg volume61.0k Volume Δ+5%
Volume · 60dNIFRA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap5,706.72 Cr P/E ratio66.55 P/B ratio2.28 EPS3.97 Book value / share115.84 Return on equity3.43% Shares outstanding21,60,00,000
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width23.4% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-19.0% (2026-03-22 to 2026-08-27)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.76% Standard deviation of daily change1.04% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 36 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.44% on 2026-08-12 Largest single-session fall-2.02% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume53,880 Busiest session1,89,774 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40+27%

NIFRA vs Investment peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CIT 1,735.00 +0.29 91.61 12.03 13.73% — 12,046.26 Cr
HIDCL 255.00 -0.16 82.66 2.38 2.88% — 6,655.83 Cr
NIFRA 246.50 -1.00 66.55 2.28 3.43% — 5,706.72 Cr
HATHY 410.00 -0.24 663.41 12.11 1.82% — 2,587.67 Cr
CHDC 2,329.00 +0.69 37.67 9.54 25.34% — 2,377.71 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 484.90 -0.16 87.13 8.01 3.43% — 4,147.20 Cr
Investment · NIFRA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 7) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 7

NIFRA has a market capitalisation of 5,706.72 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 7 companies in the Investment group covered here; the median for the group is 4,147.20 Cr. NIFRA trades at a P/E of 66.55 versus a sector median of 87.13 and a P/B of 2.28 versus a sector median of 8.01. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NIFRA shows a return on equity of 3.43%, the same as the sector median. Of the 7 companies here in Investment with a 91-day price change available, NIFRA's change over that window ranks 3rd.

Also in Investment: ENL, NRN

NIFRA distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (6 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2021 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-30 (16 days ago) Latest declared5.26% cash for FY 082-083 Total declared in record25.68% cash, 8.00% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 5.26 — — 2026-09-30 2026-08-31
081-082 6.32 — — 2025-11-28 2025-09-05
079-080 4.21 — — 2023-12-22 —
078-079 4.21 — — 2022-11-17 —
077-078 0.42 8.00 — 2021-11-25 —
— 5.26 — — — 2026-08-31

Full dividend history for NIFRA →

NIFRA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 246.50 -1.00 64,196
2026-10-15 249.00 +0.81 83,609
2026-10-14 247.00 +1.11 52,929
2026-10-13 244.30 +0.08 42,035
2026-10-12 244.10 -0.57 71,272
2026-10-09 245.50 +0.24 57,273
2026-10-08 244.90 +1.20 69,492
2026-10-07 242.00 -0.45 39,187
2026-10-06 243.10 +0.66 40,366
2026-10-05 241.50 -1.23 43,687
2026-10-02 244.50 -0.49 56,940
2026-10-01 245.70 -0.53 59,444
2026-09-30 247.00 -1.98 55,636
2026-09-29 252.00 +0.04 1,16,174
2026-09-28 251.90 -0.43 1,14,822
2026-09-24 253.00 +0.12 36,838
2026-09-23 252.70 -2.02 70,936
2026-09-22 257.90 +0.74 1,13,991
2026-09-18 256.00 +2.40 1,34,583
2026-09-17 250.00 -0.32 98,801
2026-09-16 250.80 -1.65 62,512
2026-09-15 255.00 +3.28 1,89,774
2026-09-14 246.90 +1.19 46,696
2026-09-11 244.00 +1.67 43,754
2026-09-10 240.00 -0.70 68,749
2026-09-09 241.70 +0.33 30,562
2026-09-07 240.90 +0.38 38,391
2026-09-03 240.00 -0.41 36,551
2026-09-02 241.00 +0.42 45,229
2026-09-01 240.00 -0.04 50,608
2026-08-31 240.10 +0.46 76,713
2026-08-27 239.00 -0.13 54,380
2026-08-26 239.30 -1.03 75,226
2026-08-25 241.80 +0.33 36,195
2026-08-24 241.00 -0.50 58,152
2026-08-21 242.20 -0.74 38,326
2026-08-20 244.00 -0.08 37,783
2026-08-19 244.20 -0.25 29,497
2026-08-18 244.80 -0.89 52,440
2026-08-17 247.00 -0.44 26,300
2026-08-14 248.10 -1.55 54,730
2026-08-13 252.00 -0.16 84,245
2026-08-12 252.40 +3.44 83,476
2026-08-11 244.00 +0.00 53,381
2026-08-10 244.00 -0.45 49,286
2026-08-07 245.10 -0.37 40,495
2026-08-06 246.00 -0.40 26,888
2026-08-05 247.00 +0.32 43,465
2026-08-04 246.20 -0.32 70,806
2026-08-03 247.00 -0.84 76,079
2026-07-31 249.10 +0.44 43,724
2026-07-30 248.00 -0.84 27,905
2026-07-29 250.10 -0.56 29,582
2026-07-28 251.50 -0.98 34,669
2026-07-27 254.00 -0.39 64,540
2026-07-24 255.00 +0.39 80,303
2026-07-23 254.00 -0.39 84,407
2026-07-22 255.00 -0.74 46,525
2026-07-21 256.90 -0.39 90,157
2026-07-20 257.90 +1.18 52,428
Closing prices for NIFRA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX