NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) share price, dividends & fundamentals

CIT Citizen Investment Trust · Investment
1,735.00 NPR +0.29% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,888.0052W L 1,652.20P/E 91.61EPS 19.32BOOK 147.11MCAP 12,046.26 Cr

CIT price chart — 52-week closing range

CIT daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,888.00 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,652.20 on 2026-08-31. The latest close, NPR 1,735.00, is 8.10% below the period high and 5.01% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Citizen Investment Trust (CIT) closed at NPR 1,735.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 1,740.95 on 2025-10-16 the close is 0.3% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 1,704.80 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.8% higher. Over the same 1 year, CIT's close changed -0.34% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -6.25 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 1% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 8.00% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

CIT price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,704.80 +1.77% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,730.00 +0.29% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,697.00 +2.24% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,787.00 -2.91% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,740.95 -0.34% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,735.00 Day change+0.29% 60d high1,749.00 60d low1,652.20 60d average1,712.14 Range5.9% Avg volume4.4k Volume Δ-69%
Volume · 60dCIT trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap12,046.26 Cr P/E ratio91.61 P/B ratio12.03 EPS19.32 Book value / share147.11 Return on equity13.73% Shares outstanding6,80,57,980
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width14.3% Sessions since a higher close11 Largest decline from a peak-12.5% (2026-03-24 to 2026-08-31)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.49% Standard deviation of daily change0.73% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 32 / 1 Largest single-session rise+3.81% on 2026-09-03 Largest single-session fall-1.19% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume4,179 Busiest session11,654 on 2026-09-03 Last 20 vs previous 40+1%

CIT vs Investment peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CIT 1,735.00 +0.29 91.61 12.03 13.73% — 12,046.26 Cr
HIDCL 255.00 -0.16 82.66 2.38 2.88% — 6,655.83 Cr
NIFRA 246.50 -1.00 66.55 2.28 3.43% — 5,706.72 Cr
HATHY 410.00 -0.24 663.41 12.11 1.82% — 2,587.67 Cr
CHDC 2,329.00 +0.69 37.67 9.54 25.34% — 2,377.71 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 484.90 -0.16 87.13 8.01 3.43% — 4,147.20 Cr
Investment · CIT and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 7) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 7

CIT has a market capitalisation of 12,046.26 Cr, the largest of the 7 companies in the Investment group covered here; the median for the group is 4,147.20 Cr. CIT trades at a P/E of 91.61 versus a sector median of 87.13 and a P/B of 12.03 versus a sector median of 8.01. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, CIT shows a return on equity of 13.73% against a sector median of 3.43%. Of the 7 companies here in Investment with a 91-day price change available, CIT's change over that window ranks 2nd.

Also in Investment: ENL, NRN

CIT distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (11 cash, 12 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared8.00% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record34.68% cash, 279.80% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 8.00 5.00 — 2026-01-05 2025-12-22
080-081 6.00 7.00 — 2025-01-06 —
079-080 0.74 14.00 — 2024-07-04 —
078-079 1.32 25.00 — 2023-07-04 —
077-078 1.58 30.00 — 2022-08-10 —
076-077 8.89 9.00 — 2021-06-22 —
075-076 1.16 22.00 — 2020-06-24 —
073-074 1.16 22.06 — 2018-04-05 —

Full dividend history for CIT →

CIT daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,735.00 +0.29 1,357
2026-10-15 1,730.00 +0.58 3,052
2026-10-14 1,720.00 +0.58 4,490
2026-10-13 1,710.00 +0.23 4,406
2026-10-12 1,706.00 +0.07 2,895
2026-10-09 1,704.80 -0.19 3,423
2026-10-08 1,708.00 -0.23 3,503
2026-10-07 1,712.00 -0.47 5,298
2026-10-06 1,720.00 -0.29 3,251
2026-10-05 1,725.00 -0.58 1,710
2026-10-02 1,735.00 -0.17 2,742
2026-10-01 1,738.00 -0.11 10,379
2026-09-30 1,739.90 +0.13 3,538
2026-09-29 1,737.60 -0.14 3,296
2026-09-28 1,740.00 -0.40 8,365
2026-09-24 1,747.00 +0.63 3,269
2026-09-23 1,736.00 -0.74 5,207
2026-09-22 1,749.00 +0.58 9,623
2026-09-18 1,739.00 +0.23 4,402
2026-09-17 1,735.00 +0.29 4,589
2026-09-16 1,730.00 -0.57 3,013
2026-09-15 1,740.00 +1.33 7,997
2026-09-14 1,717.10 +0.98 4,847
2026-09-11 1,700.40 +0.91 3,127
2026-09-10 1,685.00 -0.88 3,832
2026-09-09 1,700.00 -0.81 5,936
2026-09-07 1,713.90 -0.35 4,898
2026-09-03 1,719.90 +3.81 11,654
2026-09-02 1,656.70 -0.38 3,766
2026-09-01 1,663.00 +0.65 7,064
2026-08-31 1,652.20 -1.07 5,288
2026-08-27 1,670.00 +0.60 5,804
2026-08-26 1,660.00 -1.19 7,117
2026-08-25 1,680.00 -0.06 4,874
2026-08-24 1,681.00 -0.83 8,070
2026-08-21 1,695.00 +0.00 4,864
2026-08-20 1,695.00 -0.29 2,720
2026-08-19 1,700.00 -0.18 4,292
2026-08-18 1,703.00 +0.12 4,049
2026-08-17 1,701.00 +0.06 3,222
2026-08-14 1,700.00 -0.79 3,997
2026-08-13 1,713.60 +0.52 4,278
2026-08-12 1,704.70 +0.10 3,114
2026-08-11 1,703.00 +0.18 4,433
2026-08-10 1,700.00 -0.58 3,577
2026-08-07 1,709.90 -0.01 5,291
2026-08-06 1,710.00 -0.01 1,738
2026-08-05 1,710.10 -0.28 2,849
2026-08-04 1,714.90 -0.30 2,138
2026-08-03 1,720.00 +0.29 1,698
2026-07-31 1,715.00 -0.06 4,400
2026-07-30 1,716.00 -0.23 1,962
2026-07-29 1,720.00 +0.17 2,184
2026-07-28 1,717.00 -0.23 2,704
2026-07-27 1,721.00 -0.75 4,295
2026-07-24 1,734.00 +0.53 4,293
2026-07-23 1,724.80 +0.05 2,666
2026-07-22 1,724.00 -0.35 4,080
2026-07-21 1,730.10 +1.18 5,887
2026-07-20 1,710.00 +0.77 4,561
Closing prices for CIT from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX