NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Hydorelectricity Investment and Development Company Ltd (HIDCL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

HIDCL Hydorelectricity Investment and Development Company Ltd · Investment
255.00 NPR -0.16% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 301.0052W L 236.20P/E 82.66EPS 3.23BOOK 112.02MCAP 6,655.83 Cr

HIDCL price chart — 52-week closing range

HIDCL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 301.00 on 2026-03-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 236.20 on 2026-09-01. The latest close, NPR 255.00, is 15.28% below the period high and 7.96% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Hydorelectricity Investment and Development Company Ltd (HIDCL) closed at NPR 255.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 247.78 on 2025-10-16 the close is 2.9% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 249.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, HIDCL's close changed +2.91% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -3.00 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 16% below the 40 sessions before them. 9 distributions are recorded between 2017 and 2025; the most recent was 2.00% cash and 1.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-23.

HIDCL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 249.00 +2.41% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 255.00 +0.00% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 264.80 -3.70% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 278.00 -8.27% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 247.78 +2.91% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last255.00 Day change-0.16% 60d high268.80 60d low236.20 60d average252.54 Range13.8% Avg volume55.4k Volume Δ-46%
Volume · 60dHIDCL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap6,655.83 Cr P/E ratio82.66 P/B ratio2.38 EPS3.23 Book value / share112.02 Return on equity2.88% Shares outstanding24,92,82,110
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width27.4% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-21.5% (2026-03-25 to 2026-09-01)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.92% Standard deviation of daily change1.32% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 34 / 4 Largest single-session rise+4.95% on 2026-08-12 Largest single-session fall-2.34% on 2026-08-13
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume45,862 Busiest session2,11,629 on 2026-09-15 Last 20 vs previous 40-16%

HIDCL vs Investment peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
CIT 1,735.00 +0.29 91.61 12.03 13.73% — 12,046.26 Cr
HIDCL 255.00 -0.16 82.66 2.38 2.88% — 6,655.83 Cr
NIFRA 246.50 -1.00 66.55 2.28 3.43% — 5,706.72 Cr
HATHY 410.00 -0.24 663.41 12.11 1.82% — 2,587.67 Cr
CHDC 2,329.00 +0.69 37.67 9.54 25.34% — 2,377.71 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 484.90 -0.16 87.13 8.01 3.43% — 4,147.20 Cr
Investment · HIDCL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 7) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 7

HIDCL has a market capitalisation of 6,655.83 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 7 companies in the Investment group covered here; the median for the group is 4,147.20 Cr. HIDCL trades at a P/E of 82.66 versus a sector median of 87.13 and a P/B of 2.38 versus a sector median of 8.01. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HIDCL shows a return on equity of 2.88% against a sector median of 3.43%. Of the 7 companies here in Investment with a 91-day price change available, HIDCL's change over that window ranks 4th.

Also in Investment: ENL, NRN

HIDCL distribution record

Distribution record · 9 recorded events
Recorded events9 (8 cash, 4 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2017 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-23 (297 days ago) Latest declared2.00% cash / 1.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record35.19% cash, 24.50% bonus declared across the 9 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 2.00 1.50 — 2025-12-23 2025-12-14
080-081 5.25 — — 2024-12-27 —
079-080 5.26 — — 2024-01-03 —
078-079 0.26 5.00 — 2022-12-29 —
077-078 0.42 8.00 — 2021-12-20 —
075-076 12.00 — — 2020-01-02 —
074-075 — 10.00 1:1 2019-01-01 —
072-073 5.00 — — 2017-01-01 —

Full dividend history for HIDCL →

HIDCL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 255.00 -0.16 29,869
2026-10-15 255.40 +1.35 31,086
2026-10-14 252.00 +0.60 22,090
2026-10-13 250.50 +0.56 32,608
2026-10-12 249.10 +0.04 33,452
2026-10-09 249.00 +0.40 30,299
2026-10-08 248.00 +0.12 27,746
2026-10-07 247.70 -0.52 20,195
2026-10-06 249.00 +0.85 31,237
2026-10-05 246.90 -1.04 42,063
2026-10-02 249.50 -0.20 32,068
2026-10-01 250.00 -0.79 39,784
2026-09-30 252.00 +0.20 26,388
2026-09-29 251.50 -0.40 48,737
2026-09-28 252.50 -1.37 72,487
2026-09-24 256.00 -0.12 32,118
2026-09-23 256.30 -2.18 1,21,254
2026-09-22 262.00 +1.20 1,21,068
2026-09-18 258.90 +2.25 1,28,092
2026-09-17 253.20 -0.71 62,869
2026-09-16 255.00 -1.01 1,06,152
2026-09-15 257.60 +4.50 2,11,629
2026-09-14 246.50 +0.61 56,429
2026-09-11 245.00 +2.08 47,609
2026-09-10 240.00 +0.00 23,479
2026-09-09 240.00 -1.23 30,539
2026-09-07 243.00 +1.67 72,026
2026-09-03 239.00 -0.17 29,189
2026-09-02 239.40 +1.35 49,951
2026-09-01 236.20 -0.25 92,472
2026-08-31 236.80 -2.15 45,104
2026-08-27 242.00 +0.00 87,588
2026-08-26 242.00 -2.02 78,589
2026-08-25 247.00 -0.40 65,423
2026-08-24 248.00 -0.40 76,586
2026-08-21 249.00 -1.89 50,980
2026-08-20 253.80 +1.12 17,179
2026-08-19 251.00 +0.00 27,953
2026-08-18 251.00 -1.14 60,397
2026-08-17 253.90 -0.82 33,360
2026-08-14 256.00 -1.08 66,258
2026-08-13 258.80 -2.34 50,911
2026-08-12 265.00 +4.95 1,63,995
2026-08-11 252.50 -0.20 24,870
2026-08-10 253.00 -0.39 45,099
2026-08-07 254.00 -0.24 20,564
2026-08-06 254.60 -0.16 20,967
2026-08-05 255.00 -0.35 52,595
2026-08-04 255.90 -1.27 48,490
2026-08-03 259.20 +0.15 37,351
2026-07-31 258.80 +0.31 17,829
2026-07-30 258.00 -0.77 44,775
2026-07-29 260.00 +0.00 31,911
2026-07-28 260.00 -0.76 28,585
2026-07-27 262.00 -0.64 55,059
2026-07-24 263.70 +0.04 70,195
2026-07-23 263.60 -0.90 46,621
2026-07-22 266.00 -1.04 64,784
2026-07-21 268.80 +0.67 75,633
2026-07-20 267.00 +0.83 1,09,486
Closing prices for HIDCL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX