NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Emerging Nepal Limited (ENL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ENL Emerging Nepal Limited · Investment
484.90 NPR +2.11% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 992.0052W L 474.90P/E 143.90EPS 6.15BOOK 110.46MCAP 491.71 Cr

ENL price chart — 52-week closing range

ENL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 992.00 on 2026-01-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 474.90 on 2026-10-15. The latest close, NPR 484.90, is 51.12% below the period high and 2.11% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Emerging Nepal Limited (ENL) closed at NPR 484.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 486.40 on 2026-10-09, and 45.8% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 894.80 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, ENL's close changed -45.81% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -51.72 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 386% above the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2023 and 2026; the most recent was 5.26% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

ENL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 486.40 -0.31% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 554.00 -12.47% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 848.00 -42.82% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 873.00 -44.46% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 894.80 -45.81% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last484.90 Day change+2.11% 60d high851.90 60d low474.90 60d average686.33 Range79.4% Avg volume21.0k Volume Δ+48%
Volume · 60dENL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap491.71 Cr P/E ratio143.90 P/B ratio8.01 EPS6.15 Book value / share110.46 Return on equity6.18% Shares outstanding55,56,000
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width108.9% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-52.1% (2026-01-25 to 2026-10-15)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move2.39% Standard deviation of daily change3.88% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 36 / 2 Largest single-session rise+7.71% on 2026-10-01 Largest single-session fall-15.00% on 2026-09-07
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,140 Busiest session1,71,560 on 2026-09-09 Last 20 vs previous 40+386%

ENL vs Investment peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NIFRA 246.50 -1.00 66.55 2.28 3.43% — 5,706.72 Cr
HATHY 410.00 -0.24 663.41 12.11 1.82% — 2,587.67 Cr
CHDC 2,329.00 +0.69 37.67 9.54 25.34% — 2,377.71 Cr
ENL 484.90 +2.11 143.90 8.01 6.18% — 491.71 Cr
NRN 1,370.00 -0.57 — 7.92 -0.34% — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 484.90 -0.16 87.13 8.01 3.43% — 4,147.20 Cr
Investment · ENL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 3–7 of 7) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 7

ENL has a market capitalisation of 491.71 Cr, the 6th largest of the 7 companies in the Investment group covered here; the median for the group is 4,147.20 Cr. ENL trades at a P/E of 143.90 versus a sector median of 87.13 and a P/B of 8.01, the same as the sector median. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ENL shows a return on equity of 6.18% against a sector median of 3.43%. Of the 7 companies here in Investment with a 91-day price change available, ENL's change over that window ranks 6th.

Also in Investment: HIDCL, CIT

ENL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (3 cash, 0 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2023 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared5.26% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record18.95% cash declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 5.26 — — 2026-01-01 2025-12-15
079-080 8.42 — — 2023-11-22 —
076-077 — — 1:0.112 — —
075-076 5.27 — — — —

Full dividend history for ENL →

ENL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 484.90 +2.11 31,141
2026-10-15 474.90 -0.02 13,062
2026-10-14 475.00 -1.04 24,877
2026-10-13 480.00 -0.39 19,024
2026-10-12 481.90 -0.93 25,242
2026-10-09 486.40 -0.12 22,557
2026-10-08 487.00 -1.46 24,433
2026-10-07 494.20 -1.16 18,431
2026-10-06 500.00 +3.09 29,835
2026-10-05 485.00 -2.67 47,488
2026-10-02 498.30 -3.62 70,786
2026-10-01 517.00 +7.71 1,54,870
2026-09-30 480.00 -0.62 62,449
2026-09-29 483.00 -2.62 1,24,498
2026-09-28 496.00 -9.92 1,11,046
2026-09-24 550.60 -0.79 16,057
2026-09-23 555.00 -0.72 28,958
2026-09-22 559.00 +0.36 20,881
2026-09-18 557.00 +0.00 20,328
2026-09-17 557.00 +0.54 26,898
2026-09-16 554.00 -3.48 32,485
2026-09-15 574.00 +0.53 49,688
2026-09-14 571.00 -3.86 18,069
2026-09-11 593.90 -4.21 30,848
2026-09-10 620.00 +5.46 32,270
2026-09-09 587.90 -14.99 1,71,560
2026-09-07 691.60 -15.00 16,300
2026-09-03 813.60 -0.51 335
2026-09-02 817.80 -0.51 586
2026-09-01 822.00 +4.85 780
2026-08-31 784.00 +2.62 730
2026-08-27 764.00 -8.38 2,398
2026-08-26 833.90 +0.00 10
2026-08-25 833.90 +1.96 10
2026-08-24 817.90 -0.26 915
2026-08-21 820.00 +0.18 345
2026-08-20 818.50 +2.57 40
2026-08-19 798.00 -0.13 210
2026-08-18 799.00 -0.75 514
2026-08-17 805.00 -2.29 370
2026-08-14 823.90 +2.51 220
2026-08-13 803.70 -5.11 320
2026-08-12 847.00 +5.48 1,388
2026-08-11 803.00 +0.64 70
2026-08-10 797.90 -0.25 451
2026-08-07 799.90 +1.13 160
2026-08-06 791.00 -1.60 580
2026-08-05 803.90 -0.75 290
2026-08-04 810.00 -0.37 210
2026-08-03 813.00 -0.18 672
2026-07-31 814.50 +1.05 330
2026-07-30 806.00 +0.25 410
2026-07-29 804.00 -0.12 315
2026-07-28 805.00 -2.31 340
2026-07-27 824.00 -2.94 309
2026-07-24 849.00 +1.80 240
2026-07-23 834.00 +1.09 671
2026-07-22 825.00 -3.16 1,366
2026-07-21 851.90 +0.11 329
2026-07-20 851.00 +0.35 541
Closing prices for ENL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX