NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Mero Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (MERO) share price, dividends & fundamentals

MERO Mero Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. · Microfinance
599.90 NPR +2.04% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 860.0052W L 575.00P/E 54.39EPS 13.33BOOK 151.87MCAP 1,077.64 Cr

MERO price chart — 52-week closing range

MERO daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 860.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 575.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 599.90, is 30.24% below the period high and 4.33% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Mero Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. (MERO) closed at NPR 599.90 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 696.90 on 2025-10-16 the close is 13.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 582.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 3.1% higher. Over the same 1 year, MERO's close changed -13.92% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -19.83 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 33% below the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2016 and 2026; the most recent was 0.25% cash and 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

MERO price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 582.00 +3.08% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 609.00 -1.49% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 714.00 -15.98% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 739.00 -18.82% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 696.90 -13.92% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last599.90 Day change+2.04% 60d high712.00 60d low575.00 60d average630.43 Range23.8% Avg volume4.5k Volume Δ+13%
Volume · 60dMERO trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,077.64 Cr P/E ratio54.39 P/B ratio4.77 EPS13.33 Book value / share151.87 Return on equity8.78% Shares outstanding1,48,64,025
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width49.6% Sessions since a higher close14 Largest decline from a peak-33.1% (2026-03-23 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.90% Standard deviation of daily change1.18% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+4.71% on 2026-09-11 Largest single-session fall-3.10% on 2026-08-26
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,165 Busiest session25,005 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-33%

MERO vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
FOWAD 903.00 +1.46 34.40 4.69 13.63% — 1,315.55 Cr
FMDBL 722.00 -0.14 71.41 6.12 8.57% — 1,082.35 Cr
MERO 599.90 +2.04 54.39 4.77 8.78% — 1,077.64 Cr
NICLBSL 500.00 -0.60 70.49 4.54 6.44% — 1,005.40 Cr
ALBSL 1,183.00 -0.34 37.91 6.77 17.86% — 890.98 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · MERO and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 8–12 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

MERO has a market capitalisation of 1,077.64 Cr, the 10th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. MERO trades at a P/E of 54.39 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 4.77 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MERO shows a return on equity of 8.78% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, MERO's change over that window ranks 43rd.

Also in Microfinance: NMLBBL, SWBBL, GBLBS

MERO distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 7 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2016 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.25% cash / 4.75% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record33.90% cash, 84.19% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.25 4.75 — 2026-01-02 2025-12-23
080-081 0.39 7.50 — 2025-01-03 —
078-079 10.00 10.00 — 2023-01-06 —
077-078 1.05 20.00 — 2021-11-25 —
076-077 0.89 16.94 — 2021-01-01 —
074-075 11.32 15.00 1:1 2018-10-03 —
072-073 10.00 10.00 — 2016-12-19 —

Full dividend history for MERO →

MERO daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 599.90 +2.04 5,058
2026-10-15 587.90 +0.67 1,798
2026-10-14 584.00 +1.57 3,533
2026-10-13 575.00 -0.84 435
2026-10-12 579.90 -0.36 2,852
2026-10-09 582.00 +0.36 2,760
2026-10-08 579.90 -0.70 2,627
2026-10-07 584.00 -0.34 3,045
2026-10-06 586.00 -0.51 1,055
2026-10-05 589.00 -0.17 4,412
2026-10-02 590.00 -0.17 3,454
2026-10-01 591.00 -1.48 4,989
2026-09-30 599.90 +0.15 5,597
2026-09-29 599.00 -0.33 1,574
2026-09-28 601.00 -0.99 1,158
2026-09-24 607.00 +0.50 1,641
2026-09-23 604.00 -1.31 4,517
2026-09-22 612.00 +0.00 12,849
2026-09-18 612.00 +0.16 906
2026-09-17 611.00 +0.33 3,138
2026-09-16 609.00 -1.26 5,547
2026-09-15 616.80 +0.62 24,191
2026-09-14 613.00 -0.81 12,419
2026-09-11 618.00 +4.71 2,970
2026-09-10 590.20 -1.47 1,504
2026-09-09 599.00 -0.17 3,914
2026-09-07 600.00 -0.99 8,304
2026-09-03 606.00 -0.62 1,110
2026-09-02 609.80 +1.14 582
2026-09-01 602.90 +0.32 2,715
2026-08-31 601.00 -2.58 1,662
2026-08-27 616.90 +1.87 2,755
2026-08-26 605.60 -3.10 8,918
2026-08-25 625.00 -0.79 2,060
2026-08-24 630.00 -0.94 4,901
2026-08-21 636.00 -0.86 5,609
2026-08-20 641.50 -0.70 4,620
2026-08-19 646.00 -1.67 2,309
2026-08-18 657.00 +0.29 6,174
2026-08-17 655.10 -1.49 5,752
2026-08-14 665.00 +0.45 302
2026-08-13 662.00 -0.17 2,521
2026-08-12 663.10 +0.02 1,814
2026-08-11 663.00 -1.34 2,950
2026-08-10 672.00 +1.63 3,939
2026-08-07 661.20 -0.72 2,700
2026-08-06 666.00 +0.11 596
2026-08-05 665.30 +0.02 2,701
2026-08-04 665.20 -1.03 1,709
2026-08-03 672.10 +0.13 3,192
2026-07-31 671.20 -0.86 4,523
2026-07-30 677.00 -0.29 3,566
2026-07-29 679.00 -1.27 2,158
2026-07-28 687.70 +0.98 3,344
2026-07-27 681.00 -1.87 6,806
2026-07-24 694.00 -1.39 25,005
2026-07-23 703.80 -0.59 3,326
2026-07-22 708.00 +0.58 7,631
2026-07-21 703.90 -1.14 8,476
2026-07-20 712.00 -0.28 5,599
Closing prices for MERO from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX