NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd (ALBSL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

ALBSL Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd · Microfinance
1,183.00 NPR -0.34% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,295.0052W L 857.81P/E 37.91EPS 29.28BOOK 163.92MCAP 890.98 Cr

ALBSL price chart — 52-week closing range

ALBSL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,295.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 857.81 on 2025-10-19. The latest close, NPR 1,183.00, is 8.65% below the period high and 37.91% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd (ALBSL) closed at NPR 1,183.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 873.06 on 2025-10-16 the close is 35.5% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 1,180.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.3% higher. Over the same 1 year, ALBSL's close changed +35.50% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +29.59 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 0% below the 40 sessions before them. 5 distributions are recorded between 2020 and 2025; the most recent was 0.50% cash and 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-12-08.

ALBSL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,180.00 +0.25% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,201.00 -1.50% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,075.00 +10.05% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,156.00 +2.34% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 873.06 +35.50% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,183.00 Day change-0.34% 60d high1,215.00 60d low1,079.00 60d average1,135.99 Range12.6% Avg volume11.2k Volume Δ-77%
Volume · 60dALBSL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap890.98 Cr P/E ratio37.91 P/B ratio6.77 EPS29.28 Book value / share163.92 Return on equity17.86% Shares outstanding80,26,857
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width51.0% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-19.6% (2026-03-23 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.27% Standard deviation of daily change1.97% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged32 / 26 / 2 Largest single-session rise+8.29% on 2026-09-03 Largest single-session fall-7.39% on 2026-09-07
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume6,530 Busiest session64,777 on 2026-09-11 Last 20 vs previous 40-0%

ALBSL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MERO 599.90 +2.04 54.39 4.77 8.78% — 1,077.64 Cr
NICLBSL 500.00 -0.60 70.49 4.54 6.44% — 1,005.40 Cr
ALBSL 1,183.00 -0.34 37.91 6.77 17.86% — 890.98 Cr
NMLBBL 497.00 +0.26 54.74 2.88 5.26% — 855.43 Cr
GBLBS 669.90 +2.29 19.27 2.61 13.55% — 775.12 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · ALBSL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 10–14 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

ALBSL has a market capitalisation of 890.98 Cr, the 12th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. ALBSL trades at a P/E of 37.91 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 6.77 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, ALBSL shows a return on equity of 17.86% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, ALBSL's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Microfinance: FMDBL, SLBBL, FOWAD

ALBSL distribution record

Distribution record · 5 recorded events
Recorded events5 (5 cash, 5 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2020 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-12-08 (312 days ago) Latest declared0.50% cash / 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record4.07% cash, 78.04% bonus declared across the 5 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.50 9.50 — 2025-12-08 2025-11-28
080-081 0.75 14.25 — 2024-11-10 —
078-079 0.71 14.29 — 2023-03-10 —
077-078 1.32 25.00 — 2021-10-29 —
076-077 0.79 15.00 — 2020-12-27 —

Full dividend history for ALBSL →

ALBSL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,183.00 -0.34 2,544
2026-10-15 1,187.00 +0.17 1,694
2026-10-14 1,185.00 +1.71 17,902
2026-10-13 1,165.10 -2.50 11,870
2026-10-12 1,195.00 +1.27 6,491
2026-10-09 1,180.00 -0.17 2,660
2026-10-08 1,182.00 +0.17 17,930
2026-10-07 1,180.00 -0.67 5,909
2026-10-06 1,187.90 +0.55 13,186
2026-10-05 1,181.40 -0.64 4,277
2026-10-02 1,189.00 +0.25 5,712
2026-10-01 1,186.00 -0.25 4,170
2026-09-30 1,189.00 +0.00 16,883
2026-09-29 1,189.00 +0.04 18,971
2026-09-28 1,188.50 +1.20 13,539
2026-09-24 1,174.40 -1.64 1,642
2026-09-23 1,194.00 +0.17 19,673
2026-09-22 1,192.00 +0.17 13,999
2026-09-18 1,190.00 -2.06 20,927
2026-09-17 1,215.00 +1.17 23,605
2026-09-16 1,201.00 -0.74 26,915
2026-09-15 1,210.00 +1.50 33,860
2026-09-14 1,192.10 +3.12 50,848
2026-09-11 1,156.00 +4.26 64,777
2026-09-10 1,108.80 -0.47 6,569
2026-09-09 1,114.00 +1.08 18,823
2026-09-07 1,102.10 -7.39 13,298
2026-09-03 1,190.00 +8.29 13,128
2026-09-02 1,098.90 -1.00 4,295
2026-09-01 1,110.00 +2.40 13,867
2026-08-31 1,084.00 -2.17 1,215
2026-08-27 1,108.00 +1.98 4,224
2026-08-26 1,086.50 -1.23 15,197
2026-08-25 1,100.00 +0.00 10,355
2026-08-24 1,100.00 +1.95 2,261
2026-08-21 1,079.00 -2.35 4,049
2026-08-20 1,105.00 +0.47 929
2026-08-19 1,099.80 -0.19 9,558
2026-08-18 1,101.90 +0.68 8,104
2026-08-17 1,094.50 -2.53 3,739
2026-08-14 1,122.90 -0.19 6,912
2026-08-13 1,125.00 +0.99 13,675
2026-08-12 1,114.00 +0.01 4,715
2026-08-11 1,113.90 +2.19 33,881
2026-08-10 1,090.00 -0.09 3,254
2026-08-07 1,091.00 +0.55 3,178
2026-08-06 1,085.00 -1.54 4,393
2026-08-05 1,102.00 +1.19 12,601
2026-08-04 1,089.00 -1.69 2,690
2026-08-03 1,107.70 -0.64 18,794
2026-07-31 1,114.80 +2.50 10,020
2026-07-30 1,087.60 +0.25 4,356
2026-07-29 1,084.90 -0.83 601
2026-07-28 1,094.00 -0.26 1,130
2026-07-27 1,096.90 +0.91 3,280
2026-07-24 1,087.00 -0.72 3,859
2026-07-23 1,094.90 -0.55 3,151
2026-07-22 1,101.00 +0.17 2,604
2026-07-21 1,099.10 +1.40 6,135
2026-07-20 1,083.90 +0.83 2,929
Closing prices for ALBSL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX