NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (FMDBL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

FMDBL First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
722.00 NPR -0.14% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 973.0052W L 716.00P/E 71.41EPS 11.27BOOK 131.53MCAP 1,082.35 Cr

FMDBL price chart — 52-week closing range

FMDBL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 973.00 on 2026-03-23; the 52-week low close was NPR 716.00 on 2026-10-14. The latest close, NPR 722.00, is 25.80% below the period high and 0.84% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (FMDBL) closed at NPR 722.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 1.1% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 729.90 on 2026-10-09, and 5.6% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 765.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, FMDBL's close changed -5.62% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -11.53 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 34% below the 40 sessions before them. 15 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 6.50% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-01.

FMDBL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 729.90 -1.08% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 738.00 -2.17% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 785.00 -8.03% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 820.00 -11.95% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 765.00 -5.62% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last722.00 Day change-0.14% 60d high830.00 60d low716.00 60d average753.11 Range15.9% Avg volume17.6k Volume Δ-67%
Volume · 60dFMDBL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap1,082.35 Cr P/E ratio71.41 P/B ratio6.12 EPS11.27 Book value / share131.53 Return on equity8.57% Shares outstanding1,34,48,713
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width35.9% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-26.4% (2026-03-23 to 2026-10-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.49% Standard deviation of daily change2.34% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 34 / 1 Largest single-session rise+7.75% on 2026-09-22 Largest single-session fall-8.54% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,382 Busiest session1,53,815 on 2026-08-10 Last 20 vs previous 40-34%

FMDBL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SWBBL 712.90 +1.12 38.37 3.46 9.03% — 1,324.75 Cr
FOWAD 903.00 +1.46 34.40 4.69 13.63% — 1,315.55 Cr
FMDBL 722.00 -0.14 71.41 6.12 8.57% — 1,082.35 Cr
MERO 599.90 +2.04 54.39 4.77 8.78% — 1,077.64 Cr
NICLBSL 500.00 -0.60 70.49 4.54 6.44% — 1,005.40 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · FMDBL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 7–11 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

FMDBL has a market capitalisation of 1,082.35 Cr, the 9th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. FMDBL trades at a P/E of 71.41 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 6.12 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, FMDBL shows a return on equity of 8.57% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, FMDBL's change over that window ranks 22nd.

Also in Microfinance: ALBSL, NMFBS, DDBL

FMDBL distribution record

Distribution record · 15 recorded events
Recorded events15 (15 cash, 8 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-01 (288 days ago) Latest declared6.50% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record103.87% cash, 100.00% bonus declared across the 15 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 6.50 — — 2026-01-01 2025-12-11
080-081 0.47 9.00 — 2024-12-08 —
079-080 7.50 7.50 — 2023-12-28 —
078-079 1.00 19.00 — 2023-01-01 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — 2021-11-21 —
076-077 4.18 9.50 — 2020-11-20 —
074-075 12.63 — — 2018-10-03 —
072-073 0.79 15.00 — 2016-09-21 —

Full dividend history for FMDBL →

FMDBL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 722.00 -0.14 5,849
2026-10-15 723.00 +0.98 2,611
2026-10-14 716.00 -1.51 17,916
2026-10-13 727.00 -0.14 8,731
2026-10-12 728.00 -0.26 6,157
2026-10-09 729.90 +0.93 7,223
2026-10-08 723.20 +0.44 3,179
2026-10-07 720.00 -1.76 4,624
2026-10-06 732.90 +0.84 3,808
2026-10-05 726.80 -0.67 3,974
2026-10-02 731.70 -0.97 5,563
2026-10-01 738.90 -0.67 8,147
2026-09-30 743.90 -0.15 5,447
2026-09-29 745.00 -0.27 4,945
2026-09-28 747.00 -1.65 6,021
2026-09-24 759.50 +1.27 89,182
2026-09-23 750.00 -8.54 29,904
2026-09-22 820.00 +7.75 30,434
2026-09-18 761.00 +2.19 13,023
2026-09-17 744.70 +0.91 4,406
2026-09-16 738.00 -1.34 10,278
2026-09-15 748.00 +0.54 11,872
2026-09-14 744.00 +2.32 6,123
2026-09-11 727.10 +0.61 10,084
2026-09-10 722.70 -0.47 3,866
2026-09-09 726.10 -1.85 6,834
2026-09-07 739.80 +1.90 4,669
2026-09-03 726.00 +0.15 3,971
2026-09-02 724.90 +0.26 5,905
2026-09-01 723.00 +0.42 16,955
2026-08-31 720.00 -1.10 6,866
2026-08-27 728.00 +0.69 7,542
2026-08-26 723.00 -1.63 14,554
2026-08-25 735.00 -2.00 17,516
2026-08-24 750.00 -1.06 13,813
2026-08-21 758.00 -1.42 17,445
2026-08-20 768.90 -0.12 8,680
2026-08-19 769.80 +1.16 12,640
2026-08-18 761.00 -1.81 30,170
2026-08-17 775.00 -6.63 41,666
2026-08-14 830.00 +6.96 43,843
2026-08-13 776.00 -1.61 18,971
2026-08-12 788.70 -2.71 35,577
2026-08-11 810.70 -0.77 1,44,234
2026-08-10 817.00 +4.61 1,53,815
2026-08-07 781.00 +3.03 49,122
2026-08-06 758.00 -0.26 6,627
2026-08-05 760.00 -1.17 4,838
2026-08-04 769.00 -0.48 4,432
2026-08-03 772.70 +0.35 3,091
2026-07-31 770.00 +1.58 8,394
2026-07-30 758.00 -0.62 5,111
2026-07-29 762.70 -0.33 6,080
2026-07-28 765.20 +0.03 5,837
2026-07-27 765.00 -1.92 7,027
2026-07-24 780.00 +0.00 5,442
2026-07-23 780.00 +0.91 4,640
2026-07-22 773.00 -0.96 8,719
2026-07-21 780.50 -1.20 15,195
2026-07-20 790.00 +0.64 11,115
Closing prices for FMDBL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX