NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kalika Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd (KMCDB) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KMCDB Kalika Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd · Microfinance
784.00 NPR -0.62% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,057.0052W L 760.00P/E 33.95EPS 26.09BOOK 164.70MCAP 397.25 Cr

KMCDB price chart — 52-week closing range

KMCDB daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,057.00 on 2025-12-30; the 52-week low close was NPR 760.00 on 2026-07-15. The latest close, NPR 784.00, is 25.83% below the period high and 3.16% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kalika Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd (KMCDB) closed at NPR 784.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 922.73 on 2025-10-16 the close is 15.0% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 780.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.5% higher. Over the same 1 year, KMCDB's close changed -15.03% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -20.95 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 18% below the 40 sessions before them. 6 distributions are recorded between 2017 and 2026; the most recent was 0.53% cash and 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-05.

KMCDB price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 780.00 +0.51% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 854.00 -8.20% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 797.90 -1.74% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 910.00 -13.85% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 922.73 -15.03% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last784.00 Day change-0.62% 60d high867.50 60d low760.20 60d average793.94 Range14.1% Avg volume3.5k Volume Δ-67%
Volume · 60dKMCDB trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap397.25 Cr P/E ratio33.95 P/B ratio5.38 EPS26.09 Book value / share164.70 Return on equity15.84% Shares outstanding44,84,615
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.1% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-28.1% (2025-12-30 to 2026-07-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.22% Standard deviation of daily change1.74% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged24 / 34 / 2 Largest single-session rise+6.22% on 2026-09-07 Largest single-session fall-5.26% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,092 Busiest session16,039 on 2026-09-17 Last 20 vs previous 40-18%

KMCDB vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NESDO 1,311.00 +0.85 24.02 5.69 23.71% — 447.79 Cr
LLBS 814.00 +0.74 62.97 5.14 8.16% — 425.76 Cr
KMCDB 784.00 -0.62 33.95 5.38 15.84% — 397.25 Cr
MLBSL 1,081.00 +0.09 54.84 7.02 12.81% — 394.44 Cr
CYCL 1,488.00 +0.68 54.97 5.45 10.42% — 391.64 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · KMCDB and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 26–30 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

KMCDB has a market capitalisation of 397.25 Cr, the 28th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. KMCDB trades at a P/E of 33.95 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.38 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KMCDB shows a return on equity of 15.84% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, KMCDB's change over that window ranks 13th.

Also in Microfinance: NADEP, NMBMF, ACLBSL

KMCDB distribution record

Distribution record · 6 recorded events
Recorded events6 (3 cash, 6 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2017 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-05 (284 days ago) Latest declared0.53% cash / 10.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record2.03% cash, 126.50% bonus declared across the 6 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.53 10.00 — 2026-01-05 2025-12-21
080-081 0.50 9.50 — 2025-01-03 —
078-079 1.00 19.00 — 2023-03-30 —
077-078 — 13.00 — 2022-01-05 —
076-077 — 10.00 — 2021-04-04 —
072-073 — 65.00 — 2017-04-17 —

Full dividend history for KMCDB →

KMCDB daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 784.00 -0.62 1,145
2026-10-15 788.90 -0.50 1,787
2026-10-14 792.90 +0.51 1,140
2026-10-13 788.90 +1.66 241
2026-10-12 776.00 -0.51 1,387
2026-10-09 780.00 -0.64 1,645
2026-10-08 785.00 +0.00 1,857
2026-10-07 785.00 +0.26 907
2026-10-06 783.00 +0.36 1,572
2026-10-05 780.20 -2.41 1,029
2026-10-02 799.50 -0.81 2,769
2026-10-01 806.00 -0.73 3,201
2026-09-30 811.90 -0.37 3,733
2026-09-29 814.90 -0.01 2,484
2026-09-28 815.00 -1.57 1,418
2026-09-24 828.00 +2.22 5,475
2026-09-23 810.00 -5.26 2,877
2026-09-22 855.00 -0.58 6,026
2026-09-18 860.00 -0.86 3,837
2026-09-17 867.50 +1.58 16,039
2026-09-16 854.00 +4.34 15,417
2026-09-15 818.50 +1.05 12,542
2026-09-14 810.00 +0.37 5,535
2026-09-11 807.00 +0.94 4,327
2026-09-10 799.50 -0.04 7,675
2026-09-09 799.80 -2.46 5,461
2026-09-07 820.00 +6.22 11,566
2026-09-03 772.00 +1.18 9,805
2026-09-02 763.00 +0.12 1,864
2026-09-01 762.10 -0.64 895
2026-08-31 767.00 -0.98 2,055
2026-08-27 774.60 -0.44 382
2026-08-26 778.00 -0.64 2,228
2026-08-25 783.00 +1.69 1,999
2026-08-24 770.00 -0.52 1,976
2026-08-21 774.00 -0.77 2,114
2026-08-20 780.00 -0.64 321
2026-08-19 785.00 +0.26 2,713
2026-08-18 783.00 +1.69 1,323
2026-08-17 770.00 -1.91 310
2026-08-14 785.00 +0.64 1,672
2026-08-13 780.00 -2.05 4,044
2026-08-12 796.30 -0.46 6,542
2026-08-11 800.00 -0.98 2,606
2026-08-10 807.90 +3.98 10,382
2026-08-07 777.00 +2.21 5,331
2026-08-06 760.20 -1.27 1,750
2026-08-05 770.00 +0.00 338
2026-08-04 770.00 -1.02 1,947
2026-08-03 777.90 +1.50 1,097
2026-07-31 766.40 -1.68 2,071
2026-07-30 779.50 -0.57 2,158
2026-07-29 784.00 -0.38 4,774
2026-07-28 787.00 +0.90 2,495
2026-07-27 780.00 -3.23 3,094
2026-07-24 806.00 -0.11 1,517
2026-07-23 806.90 +0.49 1,276
2026-07-22 803.00 -1.47 3,285
2026-07-21 815.00 +1.62 609
2026-07-20 802.00 +0.51 1,073
Closing prices for KMCDB from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX