NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Samata Gharelu Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (SMATA) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SMATA Samata Gharelu Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
692.00 NPR +3.28% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 896.4052W L 663.00P/E 45.27EPS 17.12BOOK 135.74MCAP 511.89 Cr

SMATA price chart — 52-week closing range

SMATA daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 896.40 on 2026-03-24; the 52-week low close was NPR 663.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 692.00, is 22.80% below the period high and 4.37% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Samata Gharelu Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (SMATA) closed at NPR 692.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 785.71 on 2025-10-16 the close is 11.9% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 676.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 2.4% higher. Over the same 1 year, SMATA's close changed -11.93% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -17.84 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 14% above the 40 sessions before them. 9 distributions are recorded between 2017 and 2026; the most recent was 0.26% cash and 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-02.

SMATA price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 676.00 +2.37% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 710.00 -2.54% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 754.90 -8.33% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 792.00 -12.63% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 785.71 -11.93% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last692.00 Day change+3.28% 60d high761.00 60d low663.00 60d average706.86 Range14.8% Avg volume1.9k Volume Δ-13%
Volume · 60dSMATA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap511.89 Cr P/E ratio45.27 P/B ratio5.71 EPS17.12 Book value / share135.74 Return on equity12.61% Shares outstanding66,05,041
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width35.2% Sessions since a higher close15 Largest decline from a peak-26.0% (2026-03-24 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.86% Standard deviation of daily change1.17% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged27 / 29 / 4 Largest single-session rise+3.28% on 2026-10-16 Largest single-session fall-2.88% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume1,692 Busiest session5,191 on 2026-08-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+14%

SMATA vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
SMPDA 726.00 +0.41 34.22 5.31 15.52% — 588.72 Cr
MATRI 708.00 +0.14 80.00 7.51 9.38% — 565.52 Cr
SMATA 692.00 +3.28 45.27 5.71 12.61% — 511.89 Cr
MSLB 1,175.00 +0.14 29.43 5.91 20.09% — 481.97 Cr
ANLB 4,996.00 +0.93 73.34 3.22 17.02% — 473.98 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · SMATA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 19–23 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

SMATA has a market capitalisation of 511.89 Cr, the 21st largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. SMATA trades at a P/E of 45.27 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 5.71 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SMATA shows a return on equity of 12.61% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, SMATA's change over that window ranks 24th.

Also in Microfinance: ILBS, RSDC, GILB

SMATA distribution record

Distribution record · 9 recorded events
Recorded events9 (9 cash, 9 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2017 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-02 (287 days ago) Latest declared0.26% cash / 5.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record39.60% cash, 102.08% bonus declared across the 9 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2026-01-02 2025-12-14
080-081 0.26 5.00 — 2025-02-06 —
079-080 0.29 5.42 — 2024-04-01 —
078-079 3.00 15.00 — 2023-03-15 —
077-078 5.00 20.00 — 2021-12-10 —
076-077 6.32 20.00 — 2020-12-20 —
075-076 5.53 5.00 — 2020-01-04 —
073-074 11.58 20.00 — 2017-11-17 —

Full dividend history for SMATA →

SMATA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 692.00 +3.28 1,666
2026-10-15 670.00 +0.01 5,104
2026-10-14 669.90 +1.04 1,424
2026-10-13 663.00 -1.04 2,480
2026-10-12 670.00 -0.89 3,892
2026-10-09 676.00 +0.30 5,078
2026-10-08 674.00 -0.88 836
2026-10-07 680.00 +0.67 1,415
2026-10-06 675.50 +0.24 1,083
2026-10-05 673.90 -0.88 619
2026-10-02 679.90 -0.74 2,756
2026-10-01 685.00 +0.29 2,293
2026-09-30 683.00 -0.73 204
2026-09-29 688.00 +1.18 2,137
2026-09-28 680.00 -2.86 4,609
2026-09-24 700.00 +0.72 1,064
2026-09-23 695.00 -2.39 1,852
2026-09-22 712.00 +0.06 2,234
2026-09-18 711.60 +0.08 157
2026-09-17 711.00 +0.14 535
2026-09-16 710.00 -1.93 1,243
2026-09-15 724.00 +3.28 4,105
2026-09-14 701.00 +1.01 891
2026-09-11 694.00 +1.31 654
2026-09-10 685.00 -0.87 1,017
2026-09-09 691.00 -0.58 949
2026-09-07 695.00 +1.91 2,294
2026-09-03 682.00 -0.15 1,340
2026-09-02 683.00 +0.44 421
2026-09-01 680.00 +0.74 1,119
2026-08-31 675.00 -2.88 2,353
2026-08-27 695.00 +0.72 2,766
2026-08-26 690.00 +0.44 3,485
2026-08-25 687.00 -1.87 3,980
2026-08-24 700.10 -0.70 3,605
2026-08-21 705.00 -0.70 1,898
2026-08-20 710.00 +0.00 3,643
2026-08-19 710.00 +0.00 2,851
2026-08-18 710.00 -1.93 5,191
2026-08-17 724.00 +0.28 1,105
2026-08-14 722.00 -0.82 927
2026-08-13 728.00 +0.48 1,879
2026-08-12 724.50 -0.62 799
2026-08-11 729.00 -0.14 775
2026-08-10 730.00 +0.27 1,719
2026-08-07 728.00 -0.55 1,029
2026-08-06 732.00 +0.27 468
2026-08-05 730.00 -0.14 1,225
2026-08-04 731.00 -0.54 1,015
2026-08-03 735.00 +0.55 1,732
2026-07-31 731.00 -1.22 3,028
2026-07-30 740.00 +0.00 2,496
2026-07-29 740.00 -0.27 525
2026-07-28 742.00 +0.00 544
2026-07-27 742.00 -1.59 2,471
2026-07-24 754.00 -0.75 2,237
2026-07-23 759.70 +1.14 572
2026-07-22 751.10 -1.24 446
2026-07-21 760.50 -0.07 2,083
2026-07-20 761.00 +0.81 2,029
Closing prices for SMATA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX