NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Matribhumi Lagubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MATRI) share price, 52-week range & fundamentals

MATRI Matribhumi Lagubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
708.00 NPR +0.14% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,029.9052W L 700.50P/E 80.00EPS 11.25BOOK 119.90MCAP 565.52 Cr

MATRI price chart — 52-week closing range

MATRI daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,029.90 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 700.50 on 2026-10-07. The latest close, NPR 708.00, is 31.26% below the period high and 1.07% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Matribhumi Lagubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (MATRI) closed at NPR 708.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 710.00 on 2026-10-09, and 27.4% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 975.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, MATRI's close changed -27.38% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -33.29 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 14% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for MATRI.

MATRI price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 710.00 -0.28% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 759.00 -6.72% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 874.00 -18.99% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 963.00 -26.48% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 975.00 -27.38% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last708.00 Day change+0.14% 60d high874.00 60d low700.50 60d average768.26 Range24.8% Avg volume686 Volume Δ-74%
Volume · 60dMATRI trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap565.52 Cr P/E ratio80.00 P/B ratio7.51 EPS11.25 Book value / share119.90 Return on equity9.38% Shares outstanding62,83,573
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width47.0% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-32.0% (2026-03-22 to 2026-10-07)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.12% Standard deviation of daily change1.47% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged29 / 28 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.76% on 2026-09-14 Largest single-session fall-4.54% on 2026-07-29
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume482 Busiest session2,579 on 2026-07-22 Last 20 vs previous 40-14%

MATRI vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
RSDC 625.00 +0.16 78.96 5.38 6.82% — 690.76 Cr
SMPDA 726.00 +0.41 34.22 5.31 15.52% — 588.72 Cr
MATRI 708.00 +0.14 80.00 7.51 9.38% — 565.52 Cr
SMATA 692.00 +3.28 45.27 5.71 12.61% — 511.89 Cr
MSLB 1,175.00 +0.14 29.43 5.91 20.09% — 481.97 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · MATRI and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 18–22 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

MATRI has a market capitalisation of 565.52 Cr, the 20th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. MATRI trades at a P/E of 80.00 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 7.51 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, MATRI shows a return on equity of 9.38% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, MATRI's change over that window ranks 45th.

Also in Microfinance: ANLB, GILB, ILBS

MATRI daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 708.00 +0.14 181
2026-10-15 707.00 +0.43 923
2026-10-14 704.00 +0.38 180
2026-10-13 701.30 -1.76 490
2026-10-12 713.90 +0.55 1,921
2026-10-09 710.00 +0.57 250
2026-10-08 706.00 +0.79 518
2026-10-07 700.50 -0.30 424
2026-10-06 702.60 +0.00 780
2026-10-05 702.60 -2.42 477
2026-10-02 720.00 -0.15 231
2026-10-01 721.10 -0.67 257
2026-09-30 726.00 +1.82 426
2026-09-29 713.00 -2.99 597
2026-09-28 735.00 +1.09 798
2026-09-24 727.10 -2.91 491
2026-09-23 748.90 +0.12 447
2026-09-22 748.00 +1.22 572
2026-09-18 739.00 -2.64 1,075
2026-09-17 759.00 +0.00 1,298
2026-09-16 759.00 +0.13 2,238
2026-09-15 758.00 +1.74 1,086
2026-09-14 745.00 +2.76 2,333
2026-09-11 725.00 +1.40 259
2026-09-10 715.00 -1.38 103
2026-09-09 725.00 +0.28 216
2026-09-07 723.00 +0.95 1,210
2026-09-03 716.20 +0.17 269
2026-09-02 715.00 -0.69 829
2026-09-01 720.00 -0.83 83
2026-08-31 726.00 -4.47 365
2026-08-27 760.00 +0.80 1,550
2026-08-26 754.00 -2.08 159
2026-08-25 770.00 -1.28 992
2026-08-24 780.00 -1.02 752
2026-08-21 788.00 -2.11 524
2026-08-20 805.00 +0.37 328
2026-08-19 802.00 +0.74 316
2026-08-18 796.10 -0.54 475
2026-08-17 800.40 -1.67 68
2026-08-14 814.00 +1.12 202
2026-08-13 805.00 +0.49 1,018
2026-08-12 801.10 -0.85 349
2026-08-11 808.00 +0.74 197
2026-08-10 802.10 -1.10 240
2026-08-07 811.00 -0.15 488
2026-08-06 812.20 -0.65 393
2026-08-05 817.50 -0.30 1,308
2026-08-04 820.00 -1.68 132
2026-08-03 834.00 +0.48 278
2026-07-31 830.00 +0.01 326
2026-07-30 829.90 +1.21 346
2026-07-29 820.00 -4.54 1,200
2026-07-28 859.00 +1.66 237
2026-07-27 845.00 +0.24 529
2026-07-24 843.00 -2.43 1,407
2026-07-23 864.00 -1.14 768
2026-07-22 874.00 +1.04 2,579
2026-07-21 865.00 +0.00 1,130
2026-07-20 865.00 -1.03 1,550
Closing prices for MATRI from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX