NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Soaltee Hotel Limited (SHL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

SHL Soaltee Hotel Limited · Hotels & Tourism
520.00 NPR +0.58% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 535.0052W L 421.74P/E 83.72EPS 5.92BOOK 28.75MCAP 582.40 Cr

SHL price chart — 52-week closing range

SHL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (237 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 535.00 on 2026-03-22; the 52-week low close was NPR 421.74 on 2025-10-16. The latest close, NPR 520.00, is 2.80% below the period high and 23.30% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Soaltee Hotel Limited (SHL) closed at NPR 520.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.6% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 517.00 on 2026-10-09, and 23.3% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 421.74 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, SHL's close changed +23.30% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +17.39 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 48% above the 40 sessions before them. 12 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2025; the most recent was 16.58% cash and 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2025-11-21.

SHL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 517.00 +0.58% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 508.10 +2.34% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 499.50 +4.10% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 515.00 +0.97% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 421.74 +23.30% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last520.00 Day change+0.58% 60d high520.00 60d low497.10 60d average506.69 Range4.6% Avg volume25.4k Volume Δ+28%
Volume · 60dSHL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap582.40 Cr P/E ratio83.72 P/B ratio18.84 EPS5.92 Book value / share28.75 Return on equity23.66% Shares outstanding1,17,51,421
52-week range · 237 sessions
Range width26.9% Sessions since a higher close124 Largest decline from a peak-10.5% (2026-03-22 to 2026-04-05)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.46% Standard deviation of daily change0.65% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 26 / 4 Largest single-session rise+1.94% on 2026-08-24 Largest single-session fall-2.28% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume22,733 Busiest session1,01,711 on 2026-09-10 Last 20 vs previous 40+48%

SHL vs Hotels & Tourism peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HFIN 515.10 -0.81 — 10.73 — — 2,146.00 Cr
SHL 520.00 +0.58 83.72 18.84 23.66% — 582.40 Cr
KDL 538.90 +0.39 78.89 7.69 9.74% — 522.84 Cr
OHL 642.00 +0.33 — 2.14 — — —
TRH 824.90 -0.01 — 4.70 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 538.90 +0.33 81.31 7.69 16.70% — 582.40 Cr
Hotels & Tourism · all 5 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 5

SHL has a market capitalisation of 582.40 Cr, the 2nd largest of the 5 companies in the Hotels & Tourism group covered here; the median for the group is 582.40 Cr. SHL trades at a P/E of 83.72 versus a sector median of 81.31 and a P/B of 18.84 versus a sector median of 7.69. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, SHL shows a return on equity of 23.66% against a sector median of 16.70%. Of the 5 companies here in Hotels & Tourism with a 91-day price change available, SHL's change over that window ranks 2nd.

SHL distribution record

Distribution record · 12 recorded events
Recorded events12 (12 cash, 12 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-11-21 (329 days ago) Latest declared16.58% cash / 15.00% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record220.53% cash, 190.00% bonus declared across the 12 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 16.58 15.00 — 2025-11-21 2025-10-29
080-081 26.84 10.00 — 2024-11-28 —
079-080 26.58 5.00 — 2023-12-21 —
078-079 21.32 5.00 — 2022-12-22 —
075-076 11.32 15.00 — 2019-12-11 —
074-075 16.32 10.00 — 2019-01-10 —
072-073 11.05 10.00 — 2016-12-12 —
071-072 6.58 25.00 — 2015-12-16 —

Full dividend history for SHL →

SHL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 520.00 +0.58 32,331
2026-10-15 517.00 -0.37 34,376
2026-10-14 518.90 +0.17 14,181
2026-10-13 518.00 -0.29 48,621
2026-10-12 519.50 +0.48 51,684
2026-10-09 517.00 +1.37 16,159
2026-10-08 510.00 +0.20 13,798
2026-10-07 509.00 -0.39 27,522
2026-10-06 511.00 +0.99 9,055
2026-10-05 506.00 -0.59 31,920
2026-10-02 509.00 -0.16 34,172
2026-10-01 509.80 +0.14 20,385
2026-09-30 509.10 -0.84 19,199
2026-09-29 513.40 -0.50 27,271
2026-09-28 516.00 -0.39 30,748
2026-09-24 518.00 +0.08 36,250
2026-09-23 517.60 -0.27 35,072
2026-09-22 519.00 +0.48 44,000
2026-09-18 516.50 +0.29 49,428
2026-09-17 515.00 +1.36 70,692
2026-09-16 508.10 -0.35 20,290
2026-09-15 509.90 +0.97 44,897
2026-09-14 505.00 -0.06 28,074
2026-09-11 505.30 +0.68 22,053
2026-09-10 501.90 +0.02 1,01,711
2026-09-09 501.80 -0.14 14,645
2026-09-07 502.50 +0.10 27,156
2026-09-03 502.00 +0.40 6,427
2026-09-02 500.00 +0.00 28,236
2026-09-01 500.00 +0.58 30,819
2026-08-31 497.10 -2.28 12,590
2026-08-27 508.70 +0.14 12,179
2026-08-26 508.00 -0.18 29,027
2026-08-25 508.90 -0.20 24,876
2026-08-24 509.90 +1.94 52,670
2026-08-21 500.20 +0.44 19,907
2026-08-20 498.00 +0.00 19,847
2026-08-19 498.00 -0.97 24,850
2026-08-18 502.90 -0.42 27,813
2026-08-17 505.00 +0.12 11,790
2026-08-14 504.40 -0.90 6,324
2026-08-13 509.00 +0.20 14,077
2026-08-12 508.00 +0.99 23,413
2026-08-11 503.00 +1.00 19,086
2026-08-10 498.00 -0.22 12,145
2026-08-07 499.10 +0.10 16,785
2026-08-06 498.60 -0.48 16,007
2026-08-05 501.00 +0.20 10,373
2026-08-04 500.00 +0.00 5,881
2026-08-03 500.00 -0.20 23,716
2026-07-31 501.00 +0.20 9,444
2026-07-30 500.00 +0.00 6,446
2026-07-29 500.00 -0.18 10,770
2026-07-28 500.90 -0.22 25,363
2026-07-27 502.00 -0.20 25,899
2026-07-24 503.00 +0.68 15,100
2026-07-23 499.60 -0.48 9,794
2026-07-22 502.00 -0.59 18,022
2026-07-21 505.00 +0.24 31,042
2026-07-20 503.80 +0.86 15,033
Closing prices for SHL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX