NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Kalinchowk Darshan Limited (KDL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

KDL Kalinchowk Darshan Limited · Hotels & Tourism
538.90 NPR +0.39% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,078.1052W L 527.00P/E 78.89EPS 10.52BOOK 108.00MCAP 522.84 Cr

KDL price chart — 52-week closing range

KDL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 1,078.10 on 2026-02-05; the 52-week low close was NPR 527.00 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 538.90, is 50.01% below the period high and 2.26% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Kalinchowk Darshan Limited (KDL) closed at NPR 538.90 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 0.2% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 539.90 on 2026-10-09, and 37.3% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 858.95 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, KDL's close changed -37.26% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -43.17 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 85% above the 40 sessions before them. 4 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2026; the most recent was 0.45% cash and 8.50% bonus and a 1:1 rights issue for FY 082-083, book close 2026-09-25.

KDL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 539.90 -0.19% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 614.60 -12.32% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 816.00 -33.96% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 872.00 -38.20% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 858.95 -37.26% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last538.90 Day change+0.39% 60d high822.00 60d low527.00 60d average686.41 Range56.0% Avg volume16.7k Volume Δ-36%
Volume · 60dKDL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap522.84 Cr P/E ratio78.89 P/B ratio7.69 EPS10.52 Book value / share108.00 Return on equity9.74% Shares outstanding63,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width104.6% Sessions since a higher close5 Largest decline from a peak-51.1% (2026-02-05 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.35% Standard deviation of daily change2.24% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged23 / 37 / 0 Largest single-session rise+2.06% on 2026-10-09 Largest single-session fall-14.28% on 2026-09-09
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume2,808 Busiest session1,34,662 on 2026-09-09 Last 20 vs previous 40+85%

KDL vs Hotels & Tourism peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
HFIN 515.10 -0.81 — 10.73 — — 2,146.00 Cr
SHL 520.00 +0.58 83.72 18.84 23.66% — 582.40 Cr
KDL 538.90 +0.39 78.89 7.69 9.74% — 522.84 Cr
OHL 642.00 +0.33 — 2.14 — — —
TRH 824.90 -0.01 — 4.70 — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 538.90 +0.33 81.31 7.69 16.70% — 582.40 Cr
Hotels & Tourism · all 5 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 5

KDL has a market capitalisation of 522.84 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 5 companies in the Hotels & Tourism group covered here; the median for the group is 582.40 Cr. KDL trades at a P/E of 78.89 versus a sector median of 81.31 and a P/B of 7.69, the same as the sector median. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, KDL shows a return on equity of 9.74% against a sector median of 16.70%. Of the 5 companies here in Hotels & Tourism with a 91-day price change available, KDL's change over that window ranks 5th.

KDL distribution record

Distribution record · 4 recorded events
Recorded events4 (3 cash, 3 bonus, 2 rights) Record spans2024 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-09-25 (21 days ago) Latest declared0.45% cash / 8.50% bonus / 1:1 rights for FY 082-083 Total declared in record1.16% cash, 22.00% bonus declared across the 4 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.45 8.50 1:1 2026-09-25 2026-09-09
081-082 0.26 5.00 — 2025-12-16 2025-11-27
080-081 — — 1:1 2024-12-30 —
— 0.45 8.50 — — 2026-09-09

Full dividend history for KDL →

KDL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 538.90 +0.39 10,740
2026-10-15 536.80 +1.07 19,956
2026-10-14 531.10 +0.78 3,939
2026-10-13 527.00 -0.19 17,995
2026-10-12 528.00 -2.20 20,431
2026-10-09 539.90 +2.06 18,338
2026-10-08 529.00 -0.71 13,446
2026-10-07 532.80 -1.88 31,888
2026-10-06 543.00 -2.69 46,053
2026-10-05 558.00 -1.59 15,629
2026-10-02 567.00 -1.03 10,849
2026-10-01 572.90 +1.33 15,613
2026-09-30 565.40 -0.28 14,402
2026-09-29 567.00 -3.01 22,504
2026-09-28 584.60 +0.71 17,477
2026-09-24 580.46 -5.54 60,679
2026-09-23 614.50 -0.16 37,739
2026-09-22 615.50 -0.34 32,593
2026-09-18 617.60 +0.46 27,695
2026-09-17 614.80 +0.03 43,235
2026-09-16 614.60 -1.66 54,477
2026-09-15 625.00 +1.46 61,290
2026-09-14 616.00 -0.81 50,267
2026-09-11 621.00 +0.11 68,220
2026-09-10 620.30 -0.47 1,02,845
2026-09-09 623.20 -14.28 1,34,662
2026-09-07 727.00 -1.76 3,012
2026-09-03 740.00 +1.37 420
2026-09-02 730.00 +1.39 794
2026-09-01 720.00 +0.70 631
2026-08-31 715.00 -2.20 2,197
2026-08-27 731.10 -0.12 1,796
2026-08-26 732.00 -1.56 1,832
2026-08-25 743.60 -1.38 2,429
2026-08-24 754.00 -1.22 1,700
2026-08-21 763.30 -0.09 1,365
2026-08-20 764.00 -1.67 895
2026-08-19 777.00 +1.17 535
2026-08-18 768.00 -0.76 332
2026-08-17 773.90 +0.49 2,119
2026-08-14 770.10 -0.63 336
2026-08-13 775.00 -0.62 225
2026-08-12 779.80 +1.54 572
2026-08-11 768.00 -1.29 382
2026-08-10 778.00 +0.52 320
2026-08-07 774.00 -0.77 567
2026-08-06 780.00 +0.78 1,242
2026-08-05 774.00 -1.46 891
2026-08-04 785.50 +1.35 796
2026-08-03 775.00 -1.27 1,312
2026-07-31 785.00 +1.95 2,819
2026-07-30 770.00 -1.79 3,572
2026-07-29 784.00 -0.76 3,248
2026-07-28 790.00 -0.78 1,967
2026-07-27 796.20 -2.17 527
2026-07-24 813.90 +0.11 1,944
2026-07-23 813.00 +0.12 286
2026-07-22 812.00 -0.49 2,798
2026-07-21 816.00 -0.73 2,299
2026-07-20 822.00 +0.74 2,426
Closing prices for KDL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX