NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Nepal Doorsanchar Company Limited (NTC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

NTC Nepal Doorsanchar Company Limited · Other
920.00 NPR +1.10% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 920.0052W L 843.00P/E 19.02EPS 46.27BOOK 539.51MCAP 15,840.00 Cr

NTC price chart — 52-week closing range

NTC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 920.00 on 2026-10-16; the 52-week low close was NPR 843.00 on 2026-06-30. The latest close, NPR 920.00, is the highest close of the period. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Nepal Doorsanchar Company Limited (NTC) closed at NPR 920.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 2.4% higher than the 1 week base of NPR 898.00 on 2026-10-09, and 8.8% higher than the 1 year base of NPR 845.80 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, NTC's close changed +8.77% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +2.86 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 14% above the 40 sessions before them. 11 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 30.00% cash for FY 081-082, book close 2026-01-04.

NTC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 898.00 +2.45% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 890.00 +3.37% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 862.00 +6.73% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 880.00 +4.55% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 845.80 +8.77% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last920.00 Day change+1.10% 60d high920.00 60d low857.10 60d average884.71 Range7.3% Avg volume10.9k Volume Δ+75%
Volume · 60dNTC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap15,840.00 Cr P/E ratio19.02 P/B ratio1.63 EPS46.27 Book value / share539.51 Return on equity8.58% Shares outstanding18,00,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width9.1% Higher close in this windownone in the 236 sessions from 2025-10-16 Largest decline from a peak-7.8% (2026-03-24 to 2026-06-29)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.54% Standard deviation of daily change0.76% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged31 / 24 / 5 Largest single-session rise+3.14% on 2026-09-22 Largest single-session fall-1.52% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume7,796 Busiest session50,277 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+14%

NTC vs Other peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NTC 920.00 +1.10 19.02 1.63 8.58% — 15,840.00 Cr
NRIC 765.00 -3.16 116.47 5.87 5.04% — 12,053.12 Cr
HRL 479.00 +1.05 56.88 4.32 15.18% — 7,368.50 Cr
MKCL 750.00 -0.73 275.05 11.87 4.31% — 975.24 Cr
PURE 760.00 +0.53 501.08 9.59 2.27% — 781.68 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 762.50 +0.39 275.05 7.78 5.26% — 975.24 Cr
Other · NTC and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 8) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 8

NTC has a market capitalisation of 15,840.00 Cr, the largest of the 8 companies in the Other group covered here; the median for the group is 975.24 Cr. NTC trades at a P/E of 19.02 versus a sector median of 275.05 and a P/B of 1.63 versus a sector median of 7.78. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, NTC shows a return on equity of 8.58% against a sector median of 5.26%. Of the 8 companies here in Other with a 91-day price change available, NTC's change over that window ranks 1st.

Also in Other: JHAPA, TTL, SNORL

NTC distribution record

Distribution record · 11 recorded events
Recorded events11 (11 cash, 1 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-01-04 (285 days ago) Latest declared30.00% cash for FY 081-082 Total declared in record436.00% cash, 20.00% bonus declared across the 11 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 30.00 — — 2026-01-04 2025-12-24
080-081 30.00 — — 2025-01-02 —
079-080 40.00 — — 2024-01-04 —
078-079 40.00 — — 2023-01-02 —
077-078 20.00 20.00 — 2022-03-25 —
076-077 40.00 — — 2021-03-12 —
075-076 45.00 — — 2019-12-31 —
072-073 51.00 — — 2017-02-26 —

Full dividend history for NTC →

NTC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 920.00 +1.10 19,118
2026-10-15 910.00 -0.11 14,007
2026-10-14 911.00 +0.77 19,190
2026-10-13 904.00 +0.33 4,277
2026-10-12 901.00 +0.33 12,316
2026-10-09 898.00 -0.22 10,382
2026-10-08 900.00 -0.22 3,800
2026-10-07 902.00 +0.00 5,210
2026-10-06 902.00 -0.11 6,012
2026-10-05 903.00 -0.44 4,548
2026-10-02 907.00 +0.10 5,897
2026-10-01 906.10 -0.43 9,215
2026-09-30 910.00 -0.55 11,066
2026-09-29 915.00 +0.42 15,961
2026-09-28 911.20 +0.57 14,688
2026-09-24 906.00 +0.00 7,809
2026-09-23 906.00 -1.52 15,992
2026-09-22 920.00 +3.14 50,277
2026-09-18 892.00 +0.00 4,473
2026-09-17 892.00 +0.22 3,711
2026-09-16 890.00 -0.56 8,865
2026-09-15 895.00 +1.02 23,205
2026-09-14 886.00 +0.23 3,280
2026-09-11 884.00 +0.10 6,278
2026-09-10 883.10 -0.55 5,014
2026-09-09 888.00 +0.45 9,362
2026-09-07 884.00 +0.34 7,862
2026-09-03 881.00 +0.00 7,356
2026-09-02 881.00 +0.46 3,130
2026-09-01 877.00 +0.80 4,812
2026-08-31 870.00 -0.57 4,811
2026-08-27 875.00 +0.00 4,323
2026-08-26 875.00 -0.91 7,271
2026-08-25 883.00 +0.34 2,875
2026-08-24 880.00 -0.56 4,545
2026-08-21 885.00 -1.50 8,567
2026-08-20 898.50 +1.18 30,738
2026-08-19 888.00 +0.23 6,849
2026-08-18 886.00 -1.01 11,423
2026-08-17 895.00 +1.36 28,242
2026-08-14 883.00 +2.08 31,170
2026-08-13 865.00 +0.34 7,783
2026-08-12 862.10 +0.12 5,408
2026-08-11 861.10 +0.13 3,042
2026-08-10 860.00 -0.45 17,752
2026-08-07 863.90 +0.22 8,319
2026-08-06 862.00 -0.44 4,505
2026-08-05 865.80 +0.08 31,100
2026-08-04 865.10 +0.59 16,441
2026-08-03 860.00 -0.12 27,525
2026-07-31 861.00 -0.46 6,077
2026-07-30 865.00 -0.55 3,581
2026-07-29 869.80 +0.92 14,738
2026-07-28 861.90 -0.01 3,201
2026-07-27 862.00 -0.23 8,580
2026-07-24 864.00 +0.58 7,547
2026-07-23 859.00 +0.22 3,472
2026-07-22 857.10 -0.90 12,970
2026-07-21 864.90 -0.47 6,076
2026-07-20 869.00 +0.81 9,133
Closing prices for NTC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX