NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Himalayan Reinsurance Limited (HRL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

HRL Himalayan Reinsurance Limited · Other
479.00 NPR +1.05% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 944.7052W L 472.10P/E 56.88EPS 11.92BOOK 157.02MCAP 7,368.50 Cr

HRL price chart — 52-week closing range

HRL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 944.70 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 472.10 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 479.00, is 49.30% below the period high and 1.46% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Himalayan Reinsurance Limited (HRL) closed at NPR 479.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 2.3% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 490.50 on 2026-10-09, and 38.2% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 775.00 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, HRL's close changed -38.19% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -44.10 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 28% below the 40 sessions before them. 2 distributions are recorded between 2024 and 2025; the most recent book close on record is 2025-05-25, 509 days before 2026-10-16.

HRL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 490.50 -2.34% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 520.20 -7.92% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 581.90 -17.68% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 715.20 -33.03% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 775.00 -38.19% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last479.00 Day change+1.05% 60d high645.00 60d low472.10 60d average544.35 Range36.6% Avg volume62.6k Volume Δ-52%
Volume · 60dHRL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap7,368.50 Cr P/E ratio56.88 P/B ratio4.32 EPS11.92 Book value / share157.02 Return on equity15.18% Shares outstanding10,86,80,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width100.1% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-50.0% (2026-03-09 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.16% Standard deviation of daily change1.63% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged22 / 37 / 1 Largest single-session rise+5.86% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-4.17% on 2026-08-31
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume49,922 Busiest session3,41,552 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40-28%

HRL vs Other peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
NTC 920.00 +1.10 19.02 1.63 8.58% — 15,840.00 Cr
NRIC 765.00 -3.16 116.47 5.87 5.04% — 12,053.12 Cr
HRL 479.00 +1.05 56.88 4.32 15.18% — 7,368.50 Cr
MKCL 750.00 -0.73 275.05 11.87 4.31% — 975.24 Cr
PURE 760.00 +0.53 501.08 9.59 2.27% — 781.68 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 762.50 +0.39 275.05 7.78 5.26% — 975.24 Cr
Other · HRL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 1–5 of 8) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 8

HRL has a market capitalisation of 7,368.50 Cr, the 3rd largest of the 8 companies in the Other group covered here; the median for the group is 975.24 Cr. HRL trades at a P/E of 56.88 versus a sector median of 275.05 and a P/B of 4.32 versus a sector median of 7.78. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, HRL shows a return on equity of 15.18% against a sector median of 5.26%. Of the 8 companies here in Other with a 91-day price change available, HRL's change over that window ranks 6th.

Also in Other: JHAPA, TTL, SNORL

HRL distribution record

Distribution record · 2 recorded events
Recorded events2 (2 cash, 2 bonus, 1 rights) Record spans2024 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-05-25 (509 days ago) Latest declared0.24% cash / 4.50% bonus for FY 080-081 Total declared in record0.45% cash, 8.50% bonus declared across the 2 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
080-081 0.24 4.50 — 2025-05-25 —
079-080 0.21 4.00 10:8 2024-02-19 —

Full dividend history for HRL →

HRL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 479.00 +1.05 29,919
2026-10-15 474.00 -0.21 51,524
2026-10-14 475.00 +0.61 32,358
2026-10-13 472.10 -2.36 76,498
2026-10-12 483.50 -1.43 46,438
2026-10-09 490.50 +0.33 75,369
2026-10-08 488.90 -0.77 35,003
2026-10-07 492.70 -0.14 49,862
2026-10-06 493.40 -0.12 30,403
2026-10-05 494.00 -1.00 34,437
2026-10-02 499.00 -0.28 60,757
2026-10-01 500.40 -0.12 61,646
2026-09-30 501.00 +0.00 26,463
2026-09-29 501.00 +0.14 60,400
2026-09-28 500.30 -1.90 54,093
2026-09-24 510.00 +0.79 38,302
2026-09-23 506.00 -2.17 79,602
2026-09-22 517.20 -0.54 57,192
2026-09-18 520.00 +0.19 45,942
2026-09-17 519.00 -0.23 49,239
2026-09-16 520.20 -1.85 59,164
2026-09-15 530.00 +2.53 1,14,291
2026-09-14 516.90 +2.58 47,769
2026-09-11 503.90 +0.80 52,280
2026-09-10 499.90 -0.44 62,893
2026-09-09 502.10 -2.69 49,983
2026-09-07 516.00 -0.75 50,365
2026-09-03 519.90 +0.17 41,825
2026-09-02 519.00 +0.58 38,965
2026-09-01 516.00 +0.19 55,431
2026-08-31 515.00 -4.17 95,707
2026-08-27 537.40 -2.11 72,553
2026-08-26 549.00 -1.86 82,424
2026-08-25 559.40 -0.29 33,395
2026-08-24 561.00 -0.71 41,925
2026-08-21 565.00 -0.88 33,333
2026-08-20 570.00 -0.84 32,868
2026-08-19 574.80 -0.73 28,865
2026-08-18 579.00 -1.03 32,717
2026-08-17 585.00 +1.04 32,184
2026-08-14 579.00 -0.69 26,117
2026-08-13 583.00 +0.34 37,628
2026-08-12 581.00 +0.35 32,750
2026-08-11 579.00 +0.17 33,470
2026-08-10 578.00 -0.86 31,026
2026-08-07 583.00 -0.17 32,994
2026-08-06 584.00 -0.68 37,238
2026-08-05 588.00 +0.34 48,792
2026-08-04 586.00 -1.51 50,862
2026-08-03 595.00 -1.33 62,706
2026-07-31 603.00 +1.01 69,303
2026-07-30 597.00 -0.68 42,529
2026-07-29 601.10 +0.86 66,078
2026-07-28 596.00 -1.31 95,625
2026-07-27 603.90 -3.99 1,68,162
2026-07-24 629.00 -1.87 98,378
2026-07-23 641.00 +0.75 90,968
2026-07-22 636.20 -1.36 1,51,511
2026-07-21 645.00 +4.71 3,41,552
2026-07-20 616.00 +5.86 1,85,510
Closing prices for HRL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX