NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Gurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (GLBSL) share price, dividends & fundamentals

GLBSL Gurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited · Microfinance
1,510.00 NPR -1.31% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 2,222.0052W L 1,497.72P/E 44.80EPS 40.62BOOK 168.91MCAP 240.88 Cr

GLBSL price chart — 52-week closing range

GLBSL daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (234 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 2,222.00 on 2026-01-20; the 52-week low close was NPR 1,497.72 on 2026-10-13. The latest close, NPR 1,510.00, is 32.04% below the period high and 0.82% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Gurans Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited (GLBSL) closed at NPR 1,510.00 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 10.0% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 1,678.00 on 2026-10-09, and 12.2% lower than the 1 year base of NPR 1,720.79 on 2025-10-16. Over the same 1 year, GLBSL's close changed -12.25% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -18.16 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 95% above the 40 sessions before them. 7 distributions are recorded between 2019 and 2026; the most recent was 0.50% cash and 9.50% bonus for FY 082-083, book close 2026-10-14.

GLBSL price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 1,678.00 -10.01% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,689.00 -10.60% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,765.50 -14.47% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,796.00 -15.92% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 1,720.79 -12.25% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last1,510.00 Day change-1.31% 60d high1,820.00 60d low1,497.72 60d average1,705.03 Range21.5% Avg volume435 Volume Δ-17%
Volume · 60dGLBSL trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap240.88 Cr P/E ratio44.80 P/B ratio10.77 EPS40.62 Book value / share168.91 Return on equity25.25% Shares outstanding13,23,581
52-week range · 234 sessions
Range width48.4% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-32.6% (2026-01-20 to 2026-10-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.18% Standard deviation of daily change1.74% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged25 / 32 / 3 Largest single-session rise+2.80% on 2026-07-20 Largest single-session fall-9.23% on 2026-10-13
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume290 Busiest session2,143 on 2026-09-18 Last 20 vs previous 40+95%

GLBSL vs Microfinance peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
AVYAN 1,055.00 +2.53 21.38 7.11 33.28% — 280.75 Cr
SMFBS 1,385.00 +5.73 42.74 7.90 18.49% — 249.95 Cr
GLBSL 1,510.00 -1.31 44.80 10.77 25.25% — 240.88 Cr
SMB 1,733.00 -1.56 37.59 9.54 25.37% — 234.50 Cr
UNLB 1,244.80 +1.20 120.16 6.57 5.46% — 216.92 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 927.95 +0.40 40.05 5.59 14.04% — 470.06 Cr
Microfinance · GLBSL and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 37–41 of 50) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 50

GLBSL has a market capitalisation of 240.88 Cr, the 39th largest of the 50 companies in the Microfinance group covered here; the median for the group is 470.06 Cr. GLBSL trades at a P/E of 44.80 versus a sector median of 40.05 and a P/B of 10.77 versus a sector median of 5.59. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, GLBSL shows a return on equity of 25.25% against a sector median of 14.04%. Of the 50 companies here in Microfinance with a 91-day price change available, GLBSL's change over that window ranks 40th.

Also in Microfinance: HLBSL, SLBSL, GMFBS

GLBSL distribution record

Distribution record · 7 recorded events
Recorded events7 (7 cash, 7 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2019 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-10-14 (2 days ago) Latest declared0.50% cash / 9.50% bonus for FY 082-083 Total declared in record4.00% cash, 76.02% bonus declared across the 7 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
082-083 0.50 9.50 — 2026-10-14 2026-09-18
081-082 0.75 14.25 — 2025-10-31 2025-09-25
080-081 0.75 14.25 — 2024-10-02 —
078-079 0.21 4.00 — 2023-01-04 —
077-078 0.89 16.91 — 2021-10-25 —
075-076 0.40 7.61 — 2019-11-13 —
— 0.50 9.50 — — 2026-09-18

Full dividend history for GLBSL →

GLBSL daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 1,510.00 -1.31 359
2026-10-15 1,530.00 +0.13 321
2026-10-14 1,528.00 +2.02 873
2026-10-13 1,497.72 -9.23 1,664
2026-10-12 1,650.00 -1.67 1,793
2026-10-09 1,678.00 -0.12 571
2026-10-08 1,680.00 +1.20 615
2026-10-07 1,660.00 -0.25 763
2026-10-06 1,664.10 -1.53 183
2026-10-05 1,690.00 +0.60 61
2026-10-02 1,680.00 +0.00 123
2026-10-01 1,680.00 -0.59 386
2026-09-30 1,690.00 -1.74 375
2026-09-29 1,719.90 +1.17 224
2026-09-28 1,700.00 +0.00 1,134
2026-09-24 1,700.00 -0.58 211
2026-09-23 1,710.00 -0.98 290
2026-09-22 1,727.00 +0.12 344
2026-09-18 1,725.00 +1.77 2,143
2026-09-17 1,695.00 +0.36 458
2026-09-16 1,689.00 +1.75 353
2026-09-15 1,660.00 +1.22 292
2026-09-14 1,640.00 +0.68 839
2026-09-11 1,629.00 +1.75 280
2026-09-10 1,601.00 -0.56 167
2026-09-09 1,610.00 +0.56 245
2026-09-07 1,601.10 -0.61 274
2026-09-03 1,611.00 -0.56 207
2026-09-02 1,620.00 -0.61 452
2026-09-01 1,630.00 -2.92 876
2026-08-31 1,679.00 -1.52 71
2026-08-27 1,705.00 +1.79 160
2026-08-26 1,675.00 -2.16 584
2026-08-25 1,712.00 -0.47 305
2026-08-24 1,720.00 -0.58 163
2026-08-21 1,730.00 +1.17 283
2026-08-20 1,710.00 -1.84 391
2026-08-19 1,742.00 +2.41 906
2026-08-18 1,701.00 -2.24 484
2026-08-17 1,740.00 +0.46 293
2026-08-14 1,732.00 -1.42 275
2026-08-13 1,757.00 +0.23 256
2026-08-12 1,753.00 -0.96 206
2026-08-11 1,770.00 -0.84 278
2026-08-10 1,785.00 -0.61 75
2026-08-07 1,795.90 -0.28 279
2026-08-06 1,801.00 +0.61 123
2026-08-05 1,790.00 -0.33 181
2026-08-04 1,796.00 +0.90 283
2026-08-03 1,780.00 -1.66 97
2026-07-31 1,810.00 -0.55 189
2026-07-30 1,820.00 +0.55 466
2026-07-29 1,810.00 +0.84 479
2026-07-28 1,795.00 -0.28 163
2026-07-27 1,800.00 +0.00 246
2026-07-24 1,800.00 +0.39 728
2026-07-23 1,793.00 -1.10 239
2026-07-22 1,813.00 +2.66 499
2026-07-21 1,766.10 -2.69 236
2026-07-20 1,815.00 +2.80 291
Closing prices for GLBSL from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX