NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Salt Trading Corporation (STC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

STC Salt Trading Corporation · Trading
5,591.00 NPR +0.56% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 6,294.0052W L 5,050.00P/E 223.68EPS 25.93BOOK 483.06MCAP 2,046.17 Cr

STC price chart — 52-week closing range

STC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 6,294.00 on 2026-03-09; the 52-week low close was NPR 5,050.00 on 2026-07-13. The latest close, NPR 5,591.00, is 11.17% below the period high and 10.71% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Salt Trading Corporation (STC) closed at NPR 5,591.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 5,055.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 10.6% higher; against the 1 week base of NPR 5,510.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 1.5% higher. Over the same 1 year, STC's close changed +10.60% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of +4.69 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 170% above the 40 sessions before them. 13 distributions are recorded between 2012 and 2026; the most recent was 0.50% cash and 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082, book close 2026-05-27.

STC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 5,510.00 +1.47% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 5,540.00 +0.92% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 5,259.00 +6.31% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 5,824.00 -4.00% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 5,055.00 +10.60% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last5,591.00 Day change+0.56% 60d high5,650.00 60d low5,150.00 60d average5,333.68 Range9.7% Avg volume1.3k Volume Δ-73%
Volume · 60dSTC trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap2,046.17 Cr P/E ratio223.68 P/B ratio12.01 EPS25.93 Book value / share483.06 Return on equity4.00% Shares outstanding35,27,886
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width24.6% Sessions since a higher close12 Largest decline from a peak-19.8% (2026-03-09 to 2026-07-13)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.56% Standard deviation of daily change0.74% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged30 / 23 / 7 Largest single-session rise+2.03% on 2026-09-10 Largest single-session fall-1.63% on 2026-09-23
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume848 Busiest session7,884 on 2026-09-22 Last 20 vs previous 40+170%

STC vs Trading peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BBC 3,973.00 -0.68 — 47.95 — — 19,227.95 Cr
STC 5,591.00 +0.56 223.68 12.01 4.00% — 2,046.17 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 4,782.00 -0.06 223.68 29.98 4.00% — 10,637.06 Cr
Trading · all 2 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 2

STC has a market capitalisation of 2,046.17 Cr, the smallest of the 2 companies in the Trading group covered here; the median for the group is 10,637.06 Cr. STC trades at a P/E of 223.68, the same as the sector median and a P/B of 12.01 versus a sector median of 29.98. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, STC shows a return on equity of 4.00%, the same as the sector median.

STC distribution record

Distribution record · 13 recorded events
Recorded events13 (13 cash, 12 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2012 to 2026 Most recent book close2026-05-27 (142 days ago) Latest declared0.50% cash / 9.50% bonus for FY 081-082 Total declared in record101.82% cash, 194.50% bonus declared across the 13 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
081-082 0.50 9.50 — 2026-05-27 2026-02-12
080-081 10.00 — — 2025-03-14 —
079-080 0.79 15.00 — 2024-03-22 —
078-079 5.00 10.00 — 2023-03-10 —
077-078 0.53 10.00 — 2022-03-29 —
076-077 5.00 20.00 — 2021-10-19 —
075-076 10.00 25.00 — 2020-11-30 —
074-075 10.00 25.00 — 2019-03-08 —

Full dividend history for STC →

STC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 5,591.00 +0.56 347
2026-10-15 5,560.00 +0.91 371
2026-10-14 5,510.00 -0.70 472
2026-10-13 5,549.00 -0.64 1,593
2026-10-12 5,585.00 +1.36 2,272
2026-10-09 5,510.00 +1.66 5,008
2026-10-08 5,420.00 -1.36 763
2026-10-07 5,495.00 +0.09 1,858
2026-10-06 5,490.00 +0.37 2,704
2026-10-05 5,470.00 -1.44 1,216
2026-10-02 5,550.00 -0.11 144
2026-10-01 5,555.90 -1.23 48
2026-09-30 5,625.00 +0.45 648
2026-09-29 5,599.90 +0.41 3,492
2026-09-28 5,577.00 +0.25 1,732
2026-09-24 5,563.00 +1.16 1,185
2026-09-23 5,499.00 -1.63 6,592
2026-09-22 5,590.00 -1.06 7,884
2026-09-18 5,650.00 +0.89 1,699
2026-09-17 5,600.00 +1.08 4,828
2026-09-16 5,540.00 +0.73 1,218
2026-09-15 5,500.00 +0.92 1,793
2026-09-14 5,450.00 +0.92 871
2026-09-11 5,400.10 +0.56 1,615
2026-09-10 5,369.90 +2.03 2,518
2026-09-09 5,263.10 +0.71 660
2026-09-07 5,226.10 +0.38 1,003
2026-09-03 5,206.10 +0.24 1,168
2026-09-02 5,193.70 +0.26 624
2026-09-01 5,180.00 +0.23 435
2026-08-31 5,168.00 -0.04 265
2026-08-27 5,170.00 +0.04 256
2026-08-26 5,168.00 -0.04 296
2026-08-25 5,170.00 -0.48 346
2026-08-24 5,195.00 +0.21 404
2026-08-21 5,184.00 -0.31 1,348
2026-08-20 5,200.00 +0.00 1,097
2026-08-19 5,200.00 +0.62 168
2026-08-18 5,168.00 -0.04 615
2026-08-17 5,170.00 -0.58 825
2026-08-14 5,200.00 +0.00 767
2026-08-13 5,200.00 +0.00 40
2026-08-12 5,200.00 +0.00 896
2026-08-11 5,200.00 +0.58 1,402
2026-08-10 5,170.00 -0.19 180
2026-08-07 5,180.00 -0.38 515
2026-08-06 5,200.00 +0.00 20
2026-08-05 5,200.00 +0.97 230
2026-08-04 5,150.00 -0.19 221
2026-08-03 5,160.00 +0.19 195
2026-07-31 5,150.00 -0.75 289
2026-07-30 5,189.00 -0.02 346
2026-07-29 5,190.00 -0.19 1,491
2026-07-28 5,200.00 +0.00 3,227
2026-07-27 5,200.00 +0.48 1,345
2026-07-24 5,175.00 -0.48 1,310
2026-07-23 5,200.00 +0.00 1,206
2026-07-22 5,200.00 -0.95 1,220
2026-07-21 5,250.00 -0.85 481
2026-07-20 5,295.00 +0.68 359
Closing prices for STC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX