NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Bishal Bazar Company Limited (BBC) share price, dividends & fundamentals

BBC Bishal Bazar Company Limited · Trading
3,973.00 NPR -0.68% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 5,499.0052W L 3,957.10BOOK 100.00MCAP 19,227.95 Cr

BBC price chart — 52-week closing range

BBC daily closing price, 2025-10-16 to 2026-10-16 (236 trading sessions). The 52-week high close was NPR 5,499.00 on 2026-03-25; the 52-week low close was NPR 3,957.10 on 2026-10-08. The latest close, NPR 3,973.00, is 27.75% below the period high and 0.40% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Bishal Bazar Company Limited (BBC) closed at NPR 3,973.00 on 2026-10-16. Against the 1 year base of NPR 4,765.00 on 2025-10-16 the close is 16.6% lower; against the 1 week base of NPR 3,966.00 on 2026-10-09 it is 0.2% higher. Over the same 1 year, BBC's close changed -16.62% while the NEPSE index changed +5.91%, a difference of -22.53 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 5% above the 40 sessions before them. One distribution is recorded: 14.00% cash for FY 080-081, book close 2025-02-21 (602 days ago).

BBC price performance · 1 week to 1 year

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 3,966.00 +0.18% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 4,100.00 -3.10% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 4,199.90 -5.40% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 4,914.00 -19.15% -7.20%
1 year 2025-10-16 4,765.00 -16.62% +5.91%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last3,973.00 Day change-0.68% 60d high4,390.00 60d low3,957.10 60d average4,120.10 Range10.9% Avg volume372 Volume Δ-81%
Volume · 60dBBC trading volume
Fundamentals · 4 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap19,227.95 Cr P/B ratio47.95 Book value / share100.00 Shares outstanding4,01,00,000
52-week range · 236 sessions
Range width39.0% Sessions since a higher close1 Largest decline from a peak-28.0% (2026-03-25 to 2026-10-08)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move0.92% Standard deviation of daily change1.19% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged26 / 30 / 4 Largest single-session rise+3.29% on 2026-07-21 Largest single-session fall-2.86% on 2026-08-14
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume257 Busiest session1,912 on 2026-07-21 Last 20 vs previous 40+5%

BBC vs Trading peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
BBC 3,973.00 -0.68 — 47.95 — — 19,227.95 Cr
STC 5,591.00 +0.56 223.68 12.01 4.00% — 2,046.17 Cr
SECTOR MEDIAN 4,782.00 -0.06 223.68 29.98 4.00% — 10,637.06 Cr
Trading · all 2 companies in the sector · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 2

BBC has a market capitalisation of 19,227.95 Cr, the largest of the 2 companies in the Trading group covered here; the median for the group is 10,637.06 Cr. BBC trades at a P/B of 47.95 versus a sector median of 29.98.

BBC distribution record

Distribution record · 1 recorded events
Recorded events1 (1 cash, 0 bonus, 0 rights) Record spans2025 to 2025 Most recent book close2025-02-21 (602 days ago) Latest declared14.00% cash for FY 080-081 Total declared in record14.00% cash declared across the 1 recorded events

Compiled from published disclosures; a year with no recorded event is not proof no event occurred.

Corporate actions

Fiscal yearCash %Bonus % RightsBook closeAnnounced
080-081 14.00 — — 2025-02-21 —

Full dividend history for BBC →

BBC daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 3,973.00 -0.68 70
2026-10-15 4,000.00 -0.73 367
2026-10-14 4,029.50 +0.99 160
2026-10-13 3,990.00 -0.37 640
2026-10-12 4,005.00 +0.98 60
2026-10-09 3,966.00 +0.22 164
2026-10-08 3,957.10 -0.38 600
2026-10-07 3,972.00 -1.56 165
2026-10-06 4,035.00 +0.88 260
2026-10-05 4,000.00 +0.55 190
2026-10-02 3,978.00 -1.07 507
2026-10-01 4,021.00 -1.03 1,660
2026-09-30 4,063.00 +1.27 160
2026-09-29 4,012.00 -2.15 570
2026-09-28 4,100.00 +0.23 305
2026-09-24 4,090.50 +0.95 90
2026-09-23 4,052.00 -1.22 743
2026-09-22 4,102.00 -0.92 394
2026-09-18 4,140.00 +0.85 234
2026-09-17 4,105.00 +0.12 372
2026-09-16 4,100.00 -0.87 254
2026-09-15 4,136.00 +0.93 1,601
2026-09-14 4,098.00 +1.44 662
2026-09-11 4,040.00 +1.51 234
2026-09-10 3,980.00 -0.54 386
2026-09-09 4,001.70 -1.82 393
2026-09-07 4,076.00 -0.15 87
2026-09-03 4,082.00 +1.19 212
2026-09-02 4,034.00 +0.77 88
2026-09-01 4,003.00 +0.07 70
2026-08-31 4,000.00 -1.23 668
2026-08-27 4,050.00 +0.00 423
2026-08-26 4,050.00 -0.05 189
2026-08-25 4,052.00 -0.59 203
2026-08-24 4,076.00 -0.59 295
2026-08-21 4,100.00 -0.73 538
2026-08-20 4,130.00 -0.24 372
2026-08-19 4,140.00 +0.78 79
2026-08-18 4,108.00 +0.46 220
2026-08-17 4,089.00 +0.22 210
2026-08-14 4,080.00 -2.86 823
2026-08-13 4,200.00 +0.00 102
2026-08-12 4,200.00 -0.24 271
2026-08-11 4,209.90 -0.92 174
2026-08-10 4,249.00 -0.93 272
2026-08-07 4,289.00 +0.26 100
2026-08-06 4,278.00 +0.66 505
2026-08-05 4,250.00 +1.67 275
2026-08-04 4,180.00 -1.30 172
2026-08-03 4,235.00 -1.05 130
2026-07-31 4,280.00 +0.00 161
2026-07-30 4,280.00 -0.47 706
2026-07-29 4,300.00 +0.00 150
2026-07-28 4,300.00 +0.82 224
2026-07-27 4,265.00 -2.51 102
2026-07-24 4,375.00 -0.34 126
2026-07-23 4,390.00 +2.86 397
2026-07-22 4,268.00 -2.78 545
2026-07-21 4,390.00 +3.29 1,912
2026-07-20 4,250.00 +1.19 291
Closing prices for BBC from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX