NEPSE QUANT RESEARCH TERMINAL

Jhapa Energy Limited (JHAPA) share price, 218-session range & fundamentals

JHAPA Jhapa Energy Limited · Other
949.80 NPR +1.15% as of 2026-10-16 · vs previous close
52W H 1,840.0052W L 311.20P/E 326.82EPS 5.63BOOK 102.36MCAP 699.55 Cr

JHAPA price chart — 218-session closing range

JHAPA daily closing price, 2025-11-16 to 2026-10-16 (218 trading sessions). The 218-session high close was NPR 1,840.00 on 2026-05-08; the 218-session low close was NPR 311.20 on 2025-11-16. The latest close, NPR 949.80, is 48.38% below the period high and 205.21% above the period low. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues.

Jhapa Energy Limited (JHAPA) closed at NPR 949.80 on 2026-10-16. Its close is 2.6% lower than the 1 week base of NPR 975.10 on 2026-10-09, and 26.2% lower than the 6 months base of NPR 1,287.10 on 2026-04-17. Over the same 6 months, JHAPA's close changed -26.21% while the NEPSE index changed -7.20%, a difference of -19.01 percentage points. Reported volume over the last 20 sessions averaged 54% below the 40 sessions before them. No cash dividend, bonus share or rights issue appears in the disclosure history compiled here for JHAPA.

JHAPA price performance · 1 week to 6 months

WindowBase dateBase close (NPR) Change %NEPSE index change %
1 week 2026-10-09 975.10 -2.59% +1.63%
1 month 2026-09-16 1,066.00 -10.90% +0.83%
3 months 2026-07-17 1,111.00 -14.51% -1.62%
6 months 2026-04-17 1,287.10 -26.21% -7.20%
Change from the last close at or before each base date to 2026-10-16. Closes are adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. The NEPSE index column is the index change between the same two sessions.
Market snapshot · 60d
Last949.80 Day change+1.15% 60d high1,211.10 60d low918.00 60d average1,052.34 Range31.9% Avg volume4.6k Volume Δ-91%
Volume · 60dJHAPA trading volume
Fundamentals · 7 disclosed figures as of 2026-05-09
Market cap699.55 Cr P/E ratio326.82 P/B ratio17.98 EPS5.63 Book value / share102.36 Return on equity5.48% Shares outstanding38,01,900
218-session range · 218 sessions
Range width491.3% Sessions since a higher close4 Largest decline from a peak-50.1% (2026-05-08 to 2026-10-14)
Daily moves · last 60 sessions
Average daily move1.36% Standard deviation of daily change1.74% Sessions higher / lower / unchanged21 / 38 / 1 Largest single-session rise+5.50% on 2026-07-24 Largest single-session fall-4.47% on 2026-07-27
Volume · last 60 sessions
Median daily volume3,596 Busiest session22,390 on 2026-07-24 Last 20 vs previous 40-54%

JHAPA vs Other peers — relative value

SymbolLTPChg % P/EP/B ROEYield Mkt cap
MKCL 750.00 -0.73 275.05 11.87 4.31% — 975.24 Cr
PURE 760.00 +0.53 501.08 9.59 2.27% — 781.68 Cr
JHAPA 949.80 +1.15 326.82 17.98 5.48% — 699.55 Cr
TTL 646.90 -0.02 366.03 7.78 — — 668.72 Cr
SNORL 822.00 +0.24 — — — — —
SECTOR MEDIAN 762.50 +0.39 275.05 7.78 5.26% — 975.24 Cr
Other · JHAPA and its 4 closest peers by market cap (ranks 4–8 of 8) · P/E, P/B, ROE and yield from latest disclosed fundamentals · SECTOR MEDIAN is across all 8

JHAPA has a market capitalisation of 699.55 Cr, the 6th largest of the 8 companies in the Other group covered here; the median for the group is 975.24 Cr. JHAPA trades at a P/E of 326.82 versus a sector median of 275.05 and a P/B of 17.98 versus a sector median of 7.78. On the latest disclosed fundamentals, JHAPA shows a return on equity of 5.48% against a sector median of 5.26%. Of the 8 companies here in Other with a 91-day price change available, JHAPA's change over that window ranks 5th.

Also in Other: HRL, NRIC, NTC

JHAPA daily closing prices · last 60 sessions

DateClose (NPR) Change %Volume
2026-10-16 949.80 +1.15 410
2026-10-15 939.00 +2.29 1,394
2026-10-14 918.00 -0.76 2,248
2026-10-13 925.00 -2.63 5,261
2026-10-12 950.00 -2.57 3,607
2026-10-09 975.10 -0.75 3,489
2026-10-08 982.50 -0.96 1,759
2026-10-07 992.00 -0.81 3,750
2026-10-06 1,000.10 -0.97 2,240
2026-10-05 1,009.90 -0.11 1,378
2026-10-02 1,011.00 -0.59 2,659
2026-10-01 1,017.00 +0.69 1,545
2026-09-30 1,010.00 -0.59 3,180
2026-09-29 1,016.00 -0.39 4,799
2026-09-28 1,020.00 -1.73 2,639
2026-09-24 1,038.00 +0.46 1,694
2026-09-23 1,033.20 -2.53 3,446
2026-09-22 1,060.00 -0.38 2,710
2026-09-18 1,064.00 +1.04 1,994
2026-09-17 1,053.00 -1.22 2,053
2026-09-16 1,066.00 -2.65 3,625
2026-09-15 1,095.00 +3.50 7,522
2026-09-14 1,058.00 +0.76 2,108
2026-09-11 1,050.00 +1.16 4,190
2026-09-10 1,038.00 +0.00 4,331
2026-09-09 1,038.00 +1.67 7,788
2026-09-07 1,021.00 +0.89 2,517
2026-09-03 1,012.00 -0.74 1,683
2026-09-02 1,019.50 +0.05 1,605
2026-09-01 1,019.00 +1.77 2,665
2026-08-31 1,001.30 -1.15 2,291
2026-08-27 1,013.00 +1.18 4,079
2026-08-26 1,001.20 -2.65 3,811
2026-08-25 1,028.50 -0.12 2,940
2026-08-24 1,029.70 -0.51 2,361
2026-08-21 1,035.00 -0.48 4,387
2026-08-20 1,040.00 -0.48 5,328
2026-08-19 1,045.00 -1.42 3,586
2026-08-18 1,060.00 -1.85 4,788
2026-08-17 1,080.00 -0.45 3,466
2026-08-14 1,084.90 -0.72 2,426
2026-08-13 1,092.80 +0.45 4,422
2026-08-12 1,087.90 -0.66 3,313
2026-08-11 1,095.10 +2.35 5,184
2026-08-10 1,070.00 -1.83 5,182
2026-08-07 1,090.00 -0.73 4,949
2026-08-06 1,098.00 -1.26 2,330
2026-08-05 1,112.00 -0.27 4,866
2026-08-04 1,115.00 -2.11 4,736
2026-08-03 1,139.00 +0.09 3,132
2026-07-31 1,138.00 +1.70 7,234
2026-07-30 1,119.00 -1.40 5,278
2026-07-29 1,134.90 -0.01 3,628
2026-07-28 1,135.00 -1.90 6,428
2026-07-27 1,157.00 -4.47 13,356
2026-07-24 1,211.10 +5.50 22,390
2026-07-23 1,148.00 +3.33 12,509
2026-07-22 1,111.00 -3.22 11,465
2026-07-21 1,148.00 +0.70 11,053
2026-07-20 1,140.00 +2.61 17,738
Closing prices for JHAPA from 2026-07-20 to 2026-10-16, adjusted for bonus shares and rights issues. Change is against the previous session's close. Volume is as reported by the exchange and is not adjusted.
ShareWhatsAppViberFacebookX